Current through the 2024 legislative session
Section 14-6-222 - Advising of right to counsel required; appointment of counsel; verification of financial condition(a) At their first appearance before the court the child and his parents, guardian or custodian shall be advised by the court of their right to be represented by counsel at every stage of the proceedings including appeal, and to employ counsel of their own choice.(b) The court shall upon request appoint counsel who may be the guardian ad litem to represent the child if the child, his parents, guardian, custodian or other person responsible for the child's support are unable to obtain counsel. If appointment of counsel is requested, the court shall require the child and his parents, guardian, custodian or other person legally responsible for the child's support to verify their financial condition under oath, either by written affidavit signed and sworn to by the parties or by sworn testimony made a part of the record of the proceedings. The affidavit or sworn testimony shall state they are without sufficient money, property, assets or credit to employ counsel in their own behalf. The court may require further verification of financial condition if it deems necessary. If the child requests counsel and his parents, guardian, custodian or other person responsible for the child's support is able but unwilling to obtain counsel for the child, the court shall appoint counsel to represent the child and may direct reimbursement of counsel fees under W.S. 14-6-235(c).(c) The court may appoint counsel for any party when necessary in the interest of justice.(d) Counsel representing a child alleged to be delinquent under this act shall consider among other things what is in the best interest of the child.