Current through the 2024 legislative session
Section 14-3-429 - Decree where child adjudged neglected; dispositions; terms and conditions; legal custody(a) In determining the disposition to be made under this act in regard to any child: (i) The court shall review the predisposition report, the recommendations, if any, of the multidisciplinary team, the case plan and other reports or evaluations ordered by the court and indicate on the record what materials were considered in reaching the disposition;(ii) If the court does not place the child in accordance with the recommendations of the predisposition report or multidisciplinary team, the court shall enter on the record specific findings of fact relied upon to support its decision to deviate from the recommended disposition;(iii) When a child is adjudged by the court to be neglected the court shall enter its decree to that effect and make a disposition as provided in this section that places the child in the least restrictive environment consistent with what is best suited to the public interest of preserving families and the physical, mental and moral welfare of the child;(iv) When a child is adjudged to be neglected the court shall ensure that reasonable efforts were made by the department of family services to prevent or eliminate the need for removal of the child from the child's home or to make it possible for the child to return to the child's home. Before placing a child outside of the home, the court shall find by clear and convincing evidence that to return the child to the child's home would not be in the best interest of the child despite efforts that have been made;(v) The court shall not order an out-of-state placement unless: (A) Evidence has been presented to the court regarding the costs of the out-of-state placement being ordered together with evidence of the comparative costs of any suitable alternative in-state treatment program or facility, as determined by the department of family services pursuant to W.S. 21-13-315(d)(vii), whether or not placement in the in-state program or facility is currently available;(B) The court makes an affirmative finding on the record that no placement can be made in a Wyoming institution or in a private residential treatment facility or group home located in Wyoming that can provide adequate treatment or services for the child; and(C) The court states on the record why no in-state placement is available.(b) If the child is found to be neglected the court may:(i) Permit the child to remain in the legal custody of his parents, guardian or custodian without protective supervision, subject to terms and conditions prescribed by the court;(ii) Place the child under protective supervision;(iii) Transfer temporary legal custody to a relative or other suitable adult the court finds qualified to receive and care for the child, with or without supervision, subject to terms and conditions prescribed by the court;(iv) Transfer temporary legal custody to the department of family services or a state or local public agency responsible for the care and placement of neglected children, provided the child shall not be committed to the Wyoming boys' school, the Wyoming girls' school or the Wyoming state hospital.(c) In cases where a child is ordered removed from the child's home: (i) If a child is committed or transferred to an agency or institution under this section, at least every three (3) months the agency or institution shall recommend to the court if the order should be continued;(ii) The court shall order the parents or other legally obligated person to pay a reasonable sum for the support and treatment of the child as required by W.S. 14-3-435, or shall state on the record the reasons why an order for support was not entered;(iii) In cases where the child is placed in custody of the department, support shall be established by the department through a separate civil action;(iv) Any order regarding potential placement at a psychiatric residential treatment facility shall not specify a particular psychiatric residential treatment facility or level of care for the placement of the child;(v) If the child is placed in a qualified residential treatment program: (A) Within thirty (30) days of the placement a qualified individual shall conduct an assessment to determine whether the child's needs can be met through placement with family members or in a foster family home, or if the placement in a qualified
* * *