Wyo. Stat. § 12-5-402
Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session, Acts 1-58, 60-118
Section 12-5-402 - Furnishing of money and products; payment in full for malt beverages; credit for alcoholic liquor; credit deficiencies
(a) Except as otherwise authorized in this section or W.S. 12-5-403, industry representatives shall not furnish, give or lend money or other things of value, directly or indirectly, to any person engaged in selling products of the industry at retail under privileges of a license or permit to sell any beverage or liquor in Wyoming. The prohibition shall extend to the giving to any person for the use, benefit or relief of the person engaged in selling the industry's products and to prohibit guaranty by the industry of a loan or other financial obligation of persons engaged at retail in selling these products. With prior approval of the applicable licensing authority, malt beverage industry representatives may furnish, give or lend money or other things of value to a licensee to support annual community events open to the public if the licensee:
(i) Is a nonprofit corporation organized under the laws of this state;
(ii) Is qualified as a tax exempt organization under the Internal Revenue Code; and
(iii) Has been in continuous operation for a period of not less than two (2) years.
(b) No sale or delivery of malt beverages shall be made by a wholesaler to any licensee except for payment in full made at the time of or prior to delivery, and a licensee shall not accept or receive delivery of malt beverages except when payment is made at or prior to delivery.
(c) The division may grant credit to retailers when purchasing alcoholic liquor for a period not to exceed four (4) days from date of shipment. Payments by mail for credit shipments shall be postmarked within twenty-four (24) hours of the receipt of the shipment by the retailer. The division may seize and sell all stocks of liquor of the retailer to satisfy any credit balance. Any deficiency constitutes a lien on any proceeds received through transfer of the license or permit. If a retailer defaults in payment for a shipment under this section, no further shipments shall be made to him for a period of one (1) year except on a C.O.D. basis.
W.S. 12-5-402
Amended by Laws 2016 , ch. 51, § 1, eff. 7/1/2016.