Current through the 2024 Budget Session
Section 11-25-102 - Definitions(a) As used in this act: (i) "Breeder award" means monies collected pursuant to W.S. 11-25-201(j) and distributed by the commission to promote the improved breeding and development of the horse industry in Wyoming. Breeder awards may include purse enhancement of Wyoming bred races;(ii) "Commission" means the Wyoming gaming comm
* * *
events in which those who wager purchase tickets of various denominations on entrants in the events and all wagers for each event are pooled and held by the permittee for distribution, and when the outcome of the event has been decided, the permittee distributes the total wagers comprising the pool, less an amount not greater than twenty-five and nine-tenths percent (25.90%) for live racing and in the event of simulcasting an amount not to exceed the percentage allowed at the host track or thirty-five percent (35%), whichever is less and less the amount for breakage to holders of tickets on the winning entries;(vii) "Simulcasting" means the sale of pari-mutuel pools electronically transmitted live or historic on interstate or intrastate pari-mutuel events as prescribed by the commission. The commission shall authorize simulcasting subject to the following conditions: (A) Simulcasting may be conducted only by a holder of a permit to simulcast issued under this act. The permit shall be authorized by the commission for a period not to exceed three (3) years from the date of issuance. The commissioners shall issue a simulcast permit only to an applicant authorized under this act to conduct a pari-mutuel event other than simulcasting;(B) Simulcasting may be conducted off the permitted premises only if the board of county commissioners of the county in which such simulcasting will be conducted grant [grants] its approval;(C) No simulcasting may be conducted within one hundred (100) miles of any premises permitted under this act, except that the commission may waive the one hundred (100) mile limitation if the simulcast permit application includes written approval from the permittee whose permitted premises is within the one hundred (100) mile limitation;(D) The commission shall promulgate rules for conducting simulcasting as are reasonably necessary to protect the public interest.(viii) "This act" means W.S. 11-25-101 through 11-25306;(ix) "Multiple wagering" means wagers which consist of a single betting interest on two (2) entries;(x) "Exotic wagering" means wagers which consist of a single betting interest on three (3) or more entries;(xi) "Advance deposit pari-mutuel wager" means a wager in which a person who has opened an account in advance with a licensee can place wagers from this account in person, by telephone or other electronic means;(xii) "Horsemen's association" means the association that represents the majority of the owners and trainers licensed by the commission to race horses at an event;(xiii) "Out-of-state simulcast facility" means a track or other facility, located within a jurisdiction other than Wyoming, at which pari-mutuel wagers are placed, accepted or distributed, either in person or electronically, on simulcast races pursuant to proper authorization under the laws of that jurisdiction;(xiv) "Source market fee" means a license fee, assessed by the commission pursuant to W.S. 11-25-201(m), payable by out-of-state simulcast facilities that conduct
* * *