Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 341.25 - Annual and biennial registration fees(1) Unless a different fee is prescribed for a particular vehicle by par. (b) or ss. 341.26 to 341.268, the following registration fees shall be paid to the department for the annual registration of each motor vehicle, recreational vehicle, trailer or semitrailer not exempted by s. 341.05 from registration in this state: (a) For each automobile, a fee of $85, except that an automobile registered in this state prior to September 1, 1947, at a fee of less than $18 shall be registered at such lesser fee plus an additional fee of $2.(b) For each motorcycle or moped with a curb weight of 1,499 pounds or less, except a specially designed vehicle under s. 341.067, which is designed for the transportation of persons rather than property, and for each low-speed vehicle, a biennial fee of $23.(bg) For each autocycle, a fee of $45.(bn) For each specially designed vehicle under s. 341.067, a fee of $5.(c) For each motor truck or dual purpose motor home, a fee to be determined in accordance with sub. (2) on the basis of the maximum gross weight of the vehicle. Maximum gross weight shall be determined by adding together the weight in pounds of the vehicle when equipped to carry a load as a motor truck and the maximum load in pounds which the applicant proposes to carry on the vehicle when used as a motor truck.(cm) For each motor truck used in combination with a semitrailer which converts to a trailer, a fee to be determined in accordance with sub. (2) on the basis of the maximum combined gross weight of the motor truck and any semitrailer which the applicant proposes to combine with the motor truck. The maximum combined gross weight shall in every case be determined by adding together the weight in pounds of the combination of vehicles when equipped to carry a load and the maximum load in pounds which the applicant proposes to carry on the combinations of vehicles.(d) For each road tractor, a fee to be determined in accordance with sub. (2) on the basis of the maximum gross weight of the vehicle.(e) For each truck tractor, a fee to be determined in accordance with sub. (2) on the basis of the maximum combined gross weight of such truck tractor and any trailer and semitrailer which the applicant proposes to combine with such truck tractor. The maximum combined gross weight shall in every case be determined by adding together the weight in pounds of the combination of vehicles when equipped to carry a load and the maximum load in pounds which the applicant proposes to carry on the combinations of vehicles.(g) For each trailer or semitrailer designed to be hauled by a motor vehicle other than a truck tractor and not coming within the provisions of par. (gd), (ge), or (gf) or s. 341.264, a fee which is equal to the fee prescribed for a motor truck of the same maximum gross weight. The maximum gross weight shall be determined in the same manner as for a motor truck.(gd) For each trailer or semitrailer having a gross weight of 3,000 pounds or less and used for hire or rental, a fee which is one-half of the fee prescribed for a motor truck of the same maximum gross weight. The maximum gross weight shall be determined in the same manner as for a motor truck. A trailer under this paragraph which is part of a fleet of 100 or more trailers used for hire or rental may be registered under s. 341.308.(ge) For each trailer or semitrailer having a gross weight of more than 3,000 pounds but not more than 12,000 pounds designed to be hauled by a motor vehicle other than a truck tractor and not coming within the provisions of s. 341.264, a fee which is one-half of the fee prescribed for a motor truck of the same maximum gross weight. The maximum gross weight shall be determined in the same manner as for a motor truck. A trailer under this paragraph having a gross weight of 4,500 pounds or less and used for hire or rental and which is part of a fleet of 100 or more trailers used for hire or rental may be registered under s. 341.308.(gf) For each trailer or semitrailer having a gross weight of more than 12,000 pounds but not more than 14,000 pounds designed to be hauled by a motor vehicle other than a truck tractor and not coming within the provisions of s. 341.264, a fee that is the average of the fees prescribed under sub. (2) (d) and (e). The maximum gross weight shall be determined in the same manner as for a motor truck.(gm)1. Each trailer or temporary undercarriage towed by a motor vehicle registered pursuant to sub. (2) and used solely for transporting a modular housing unit or other portable building used or intended to be used for human occupancy may be operated on the highways of this state without such trailer or temporary undercarriage being registered if it has displayed upon it a valid registration plate issued under this section.2. Any person may apply to the department for registration as a transporter under this paragraph on such form as the department provides. If the department determines that the person is entitled to be registered, the department shall register the person upon payment of the same fee as prescribed in par. (g), based on the maximum combined gross weight of the building and trailer or temporary undercarriage upon which the plate is displayed. The registration and plate are valid only during the calendar year in which they were issued and shall be subject to s. 341.30 (1) (c). Such plate may be used on any trailer or temporary undercarriage owned by the same person and used solely for transporting a modular housing unit or other portable building as referred to above and the return of empty trailers or temporary undercarriages.(h) For each motor bus a fee to be determined in accordance with sub. (2) on the basis of the maximum gross weight of the vehicle. The maximum gross weight shall be determined by adding together the weight in pounds of the vehicle when equipped ready to carry passengers
* * *