Wis. Stat. § 767.43
Biological grandparents had no right to visitation following termination of their son's parental rights and adoption by the child's stepfather. Soergel v. Soergel, 154 Wis. 2d 564, 453 N.W.2d 624 (1990). The visitation petition of a custodial parent's widow did not meet the criteria of sub. (1) when, prior to the custodial parent's death, the non-custodial parent had filed a mo
* * *
that the petitioner has a pare "parent-like relationship" with the child and that a "significant triggering event" exists justifying state intervention in the child's relationship with a biological or adoptive parent. The triggering event required by Holtzman does not apply to cases brought under the special grandparent provision of sub. (3). Wohlers v. Broughton, 2011 WI App 122, 337 Wis. 2d 107, 805 N.W.2d 118, 09-0488. Subsection (1) does not require a grandparent, great-grandparent, or stepparent who files a motion for visitation rights under sub. (1) to prove that he or she has maintained a relationship similar to a parent-child relationship with the child. Rather, the parent-child relationship element applies only to a person seeking visitation rights who is not a grandparent, great-grandparent, or stepparent. S.A.M. v. Meister, 2016 WI 22, 367 Wis. 2d 447, 876 N.W.2d 746, 14-1283. The grandparent visitation statute under sub. (3) is facially constitutional because it is narrowly tailored to further a compelling state interest because a grandparent must overcome the presumption in favor of a fit parent's visitation decision with clear and convincing evidence that the decision is not in the child's best interest. Sub. (3) was unconstitutional as applied when there was no change in circumstances involving the child's family unit and the grandparent's desire to merely secure a more generous and predictable vacation schedule was not enough to overcome the presumption in favor of the parent's visitation decision. Michels v. Lyons, 2019 WI 57, 387 Wis. 2d 1, 927 N.W.2d 486, 17-1142. A circuit court should consider the nature and extent of grandparent visitation only if a grandparent overcomes the presumption in favor of a fit parent's visitation decision with clear and convincing evidence that the decision is not in the child's best interest. A circuit court should not substitute its judgment for the judgment of a fit parent even if the court disagrees with the parent's decision. Michels v. Lyons, 2019 WI 57, 387 Wis. 2d 1, 927 N.W.2d 486, 17-1142. Grandparent Visitation Rights. Rothstein. Wis. Law. Nov. 1992. The Effect of C.G.F. and Section 48.925 on Grandparental Visitation Petitions. Hughes. Wis. Law. Nov. 1992. Third-party Visitation in Wisconsin. Herman & Cooper. Wis. Law. Mar. 2001. Surviving Michels: Can Third-party Visitation Be Resurrected? Krimmer. Wis. Law. Oct. 2019.