Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 77.76 - [Effective until 7/1/2025] Administration(1) The department of revenue shall have full power to levy, enforce, and collect county, municipality, and special district sales and use taxes and may take any action, conduct any proceeding, impose interest and penalties, and in all respects proceed as it is authorized to proceed for the taxes imposed by subch. III. The department of transportation and the department of natural resources may administer the county, municipality, and special district sales and use taxes in regard to items under s. 77.61(1).(2) Judicial and administrative review of departmental determinations shall be as provided in subch. III for state sales and use taxes, and no county, municipality, or special district may intervene in any matter related to the levy, enforcement, and collection of the taxes under this subchapter.(3) From the appropriation under s. 20.835(4) (g) the department of revenue shall distribute 99.25 percent of the county taxes reported for each enacting county, minus the county portion of the retailers' discounts, to the county and shall indicate the taxes reported by each taxpayer, no later than 75 days following the last day of the calendar quarter in which such amounts were reported. In this subsection, the "county portion of the retailers' discount" is the amount determined by multiplying the total retailers' discount by a fraction the numerator of which is the gross county sales and use taxes payable and the denominator of which is the sum of the gross state and county sales and use taxes payable. The county taxes distributed shall be increased or decreased to reflect subsequent refunds, audit adjustments, and all other adjustments of the county taxes previously distributed. Interest paid on refunds of county sales and use taxes shall be paid from the appropriation under s. 20.835(4) (g) at the rate paid by this state under s. 77.60(1) (a). Except as provided in s. 77.70(2), a county may retain the amount it receives or it may distribute all or a portion of the amount it receives to the towns, villages, cities, and school districts in the county. After receiving notice from the department of revenue, a county shall reimburse the department for the amount by which any refunds, including interest, of the county's sales and use taxes that the department pays or allows in a reporting period exceeds the amount of the county's sales and use taxes otherwise payable to the county under this subsection for the same or subsequent reporting period. Any county receiving a report under this subsection is subject to the duties of confidentiality to which the department of revenue is subject under s. 77.61(5) and (6).(3m) From the appropriation under s. 20.835(4) (gb) the department, for the first 2 years of collection, shall distribute 97 percent of the taxes reported for each local professional baseball park district that has imposed taxes under this subchapter, minus the district portion of the retailers' discounts, to the local professional baseball park district no later than the end of the 3rd month following the end of the calendar quarter in which such amounts were reported. From the appropriation under s. 20.835(4) (gb) the department, after the first 2 years of collection, shall distribute 98.5 percent of the taxes reported for each local professional baseball park district that has imposed taxes under this subchapter, minus the district portion of the retailers' discount, to the local professional baseball park district no later than the end of the 3rd month following the end of the calendar quarter in which such amounts were reported. At the time of distribution the department shall indicate the taxes reported by each taxpayer. In this subsection, the "district portion of the retailers' discount" is the amount determined by multiplying the total retailers' discount by a fraction the numerator of which is the gross local professional baseball park district sales and use taxes payable and the denominator of which is the sum of the gross state and local professional baseball park district sales and use taxes payable. The local professional baseball park district taxes distributed shall be increased or decreased to reflect subsequent refunds, audit adjustments and all other adjustments of the local professional baseball park district taxes previously distributed. Interest paid on refunds of local professional baseball park district sales and use taxes shall be paid from the appropriation under s. 20.835(4) (gb) at the rate paid by this state under s. 77.60(1) (a). Any local professional baseball park district receiving a report under this subsection is subject to the duties of confidentiality to which the department of revenue is subject under s. 77.61(5) and (6).(3p) Except as provided in sub. (5), from the appropriation under s. 20.835(4) (ge) the department of revenue shall distribute 98.5 percent of the taxes reported for each local professional football stadium district that has imposed taxes under this subchapter, minus the district portion of the retailers' discount, to the local professional football stadium district no later than the end of the 3rd month following the end of the calendar quarter in which such amounts were reported. At the time of distribution the department of revenue shall indicate the taxes reported by each taxpayer. In this subsection, the "district portion of the retailers' discount" is the amount determined by multiplying the total retailers' discount by a fraction the numerator of which is the gross local professional football stadium district sales and use taxes payable and the denominator of which is the sum of the gross state and local professional football stadium district sales and use taxes payable. The local professional football stadium district taxes distributed shall be increased or decreased to reflect subsequent refunds, audit adjustments and all other
* * *