Wis. Stat. § 77.60
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 77.60 - Interest and penalties
(1)
(a) Except as provided in par. (b), unpaid taxes shall bear interest at the rate of 12 percent per year from the due date of the return until paid or deposited with the department. Taxes refunded to the seller shall bear interest at 3 percent per year from the due date of the return to the date on
* * *
(2) Upon a showing by the department under s. 73.16 (4), delinquent sales and use tax returns shall be subject to a $20 late filing fee unless the return was not timely filed because of the death of the person required to file. The fee shall not apply if the department has failed to issue a seller's permit or a use tax registration within 30 days of the receipt of an application for a seller's permit or use tax registration accompanied by the fee established under s. 73.03 (50), if the person does not hold a valid certificate under s. 73.03 (50), and the security required under s. 77.61 (2) has not been placed with the department. Delinquent sales and use taxes shall bear interest at the rate of 1.5 percent per month until paid. The taxes imposed by this subchapter shall become delinquent if not paid:
(a) In the case of a timely filed return, on or before the due date of the return, or on or before the expiration of an extension period if one has been granted.
(b) In the case of no return filed or a return filed late, by the due date of the return.
(c) In the case of deficiency determinations, on or before the due date specified in the notice of deficiency, except that if the determination is contested before the tax appeals commission or in the courts, on or before the 30th day following the date on which the order or judgment representing the final determination becomes final.
(3) If an incorrect return is filed, and upon a showing by the department under s. 73.16 (4), the entire tax finally determined shall be subject to a penalty of 25 percent, or 50 percent in the case of returns under s. 77.61 (1) (c), of the tax exclusive of interest or other penalty.
(4) In case of failure to file any return required under authority of s. 77.58 by the due date, determined with regard to any extension of time for filing, and upon a showing by the department under s. 73.16 (4), there shall be added to the amount required to be shown as tax on such return 5 percent of the amount of such tax if the failure is not for more than one month, with an additional 5 percent for each additional month or fraction thereof during which such failure continues, not exceeding 25 percent in the aggregate. For purposes of this subsection, the amount of tax required to be shown on the return shall be reduced by the amount of any part of the tax which is paid on or before the due date prescribed for payment of the tax and by the amount of any credit against the tax which may be claimed upon the return.
(5) If a person fails to file a return when due or files a false or fraudulent return with intent in either case to defeat or evade the tax imposed by this subchapter, a penalty of 50 percent shall be added to the tax required to be paid, exclusive of interest and other penalties.
(6) Any person who fails to furnish any return required to be made or who fails to furnish any data required by the department is guilty of a misdemeanor.
(7) Any person, including an officer of a corporation, required to make, render, sign or verify any report or return required by this subchapter who makes a false or fraudulent report or return or who fails to furnish a report or return when due with the intent, in either case, to defeat or evade the tax imposed by this subchapter, is guilty of a misdemeanor.
* * *