Wis. Stat. § 75.69
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 75.69 - Sale of tax delinquent real estate
(1) Except as provided in sub. (1m), no tax delinquent real estate acquired by a county may be sold unless the sale and appraised value of such real estate has first been advertised by publishing on the county's website and either by publication of a class 1 notice, under ch. 985, or by advertising on a multiple listing service, no later than 240 days after the county acquires the property or, beginning in 2026, no later than 180 days after the county acquires the property. Any county may accept the bid most advantageous to it but, at the first attempt to sell the property, every bid less than the appraised value of the property shall be rejected. Any county is authorized to sell for any amount any land previously advertised for sale after advertising the sale of such land by publication of a class 1 notice, under ch. 985; except that no property may be sold for an amount that is less than the property's appraised value unless the county board or a committee designated by the county board has reviewed and approved such a sale and no property may be sold for an amount that is less than the amount of the highest bid unless the county board or a committee designated by the county board prepares a written statement, available for public inspection, that explains the reasons for accepting a bid that is less than the highest bid. In this subsection, "appraised value" means the value determined, at the discretion of the county board, by the county board, a committee designated by the county board, or a certified appraiser, as defined in s. 458.01 (7).
(1m)
(am)
1. Except as provided in subd. 2. and par. (an), if a property is located in a county with a population of 750,000 or more, the county shall advertise the sale of tax delinquent real estate by publishing on the county's website and either by publication of a class 1 notice, under ch. 985, or by advertising on a multiple listing service, no later than 36 months after the day in which the county acquires the property, if the property meets any of the of the following criteria:
a. The property is a vacant lot.
b. The property is residential property occupied by a person with a valid ownership or leasehold interest in the property at the time of foreclosure but is not a single-family, owner-occupied residence.
c. The property is eligible to a redemption or sale-back process authorized by s. 75.35 (3), and set by local ordinance.
d. The property qualifies for a raze order under s. 66.0413.
e. The county has estimated a cost of repair that exceeds 50 percent of the property's assessed value in the year of the county's acquisition.
* * *