Wis. Stat. § 71.26
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 71.26 - Income computation
(1) EXEMPT AND EXCLUDABLE INCOME. There shall be exempt from taxation under this subchapter income as follows:
* * *
(l) Those issued under s. 231.03 (6), if the bonds or notes are issued for the benefit of a person who is eligible to receive the proceeds of bonds or notes from another entity for the same purpose for which the bonds or notes are issued under s. 231.03 (6) and the interest income received from the other bonds or notes is exempt from taxation under this subchapter.
(m) Those issued by the Wisconsin Housing and Economic Development Authority to provide loans to a public affairs network under s. 234.75 (4).
(n) Those issued by a sponsoring municipality to assist a local exposition district created under subch. II of ch. 229.
(o) Those issued by the Wisconsin Health and Educational Facilities Authority under s. 231.03 (6), if the bonds or notes are issued in an amount totaling $35,000,000 or less, and to the extent that the interest income received is not otherwise exempt under this subsection.
(2) NET INCOME.
(a)Corporations in general. The "net income" of a corporation means the gross income as computed under the Internal Revenue Code as modified under sub. (3) and modified as follows:
2. Plus the amount of credit computed under s. 71.28 (1), (3), (4), (4m), and (5).
3. Minus, as provided under s. 71.28 (3) (c) 7, the amount of the credit under s. 71.28 (3) that the taxpayer added to income under this paragraph at the time that the taxpayer first claimed the credit.
4. Plus the amount of the credit computed under s. 71.28 (1dm), (1dx), (1dy), (3g), (3h), (3n), (3q), (3t), (3w), (3wm), (3y), (5g), (5i), (5j), (5k), (5r), (5rm), (6n), and (10) and not passed through by a partnership, limited liability company, or tax-option corporation that has added that amount to the partnership's, limited liability company's, or tax-option corporation's income under s. 71.21 (4) or 71.34 (1k) (g).
5. Plus the amount of losses from the sale or other disposition of assets the gain from which would be wholly exempt income, as defined in sub. (3) (L), if the assets were sold or otherwise disposed of at a gain and minus deductions, as computed under the Internal Revenue Code as modified under sub. (3).
* * *
e. For purposes of subd. 15. a., the provisions of federal public laws that directly or indirectly affect the Internal Revenue Code, as defined in this subdivision, apply for Wisconsin purposes at the same time as for federal purposes, except that changes made by sections 5001, 5002, 5005, 9623, 9624, and 9672 of P.L. 117-2; section 2 of P.L. 117-6; and sections 80401, 80402, and 80601 of division H of P.L. 117-58 apply for taxable years beginning after December 31, 2022. Changes made by section 1201 of P.L. 108-173 and section 307 of P.L. 109-432 apply for taxable years beginning after December 31, 2010.
(3) MODIFICATIONS. The income of a corporation shall be computed under the internal revenue code, except a corporation under sub. (2) (b), as modified in the following ways:
(ag) Section 61 (relating to the definition of gross income) is modified to exclude the following:
1. Income received by the original policyholder or original certificate holder who has a catastrophic or life-threatening illness or condition from the sale of a life insurance policy or certificate, or the sale of the death benefit under a life insurance policy or certificate, under a life settlement contract, as defined in s. 632.69 (1) (k). In this paragraph, "catastrophic or life-threatening illness or condition" includes AIDS, as defined in s. 49.686 (1) (a), and HIV infection, as defined in s. 49.686 (1) (d).
2. Income received in the form of allocations issued by this state with moneys received from the coronavirus relief fund authorized under 42 USC 801 to be used for any of the following purposes:
a. Broadband expansion.
b. Privately owned movie theater grants.
c. A nonprofit grant program.
d. A tourism grants program.
e. A cultural organization grant program.
f. Music and performance venue grants.
g. Lodging industry grants.
h. Low-income home energy assistance.
i. A rental assistance program.
* * *
(hd) Section 164 (a) as it relates to a deduction for the environmental tax that is imposed under section 59A is excluded.
(hm) Section 171 is modified so that the rules for federally taxable bonds also apply to bonds that are taxable under par. (b) and the rules for federally tax-exempt bonds apply to bonds that are exempt from tax under this chapter.
(i) Section 172 is excluded and replaced by the treatment of business loss carry-forwards under sub. (4).
(j) Sections 243, 244, 245, 245A, 246 and 246A are excluded and replaced by the rule that corporations may deduct from income dividends received from a corporation with respect to its common stock if the corporation receiving the dividends owns, directly or indirectly, during the entire taxable year at least 70 percent of the total combined voting stock of the payor corporation. In this paragraph, "dividends received" means gross dividends minus taxes on those dividends paid to a foreign nation and claimed as a deduction under this chapter. The same dividends may not be deducted more than once.
(k) Section 247 (relating to dividends on preferred stock of public utilities) is excluded.
(l) Section 265 is excluded and replaced by the rule that any amount otherwise deductible under this chapter that is directly or indirectly related to income wholly exempt from taxes imposed by this chapter or to losses from the sale or other disposition of assets the gain from which would be exempt under this paragraph if the assets were sold or otherwise disposed of at a gain is not deductible. In this paragraph, "wholly exempt income", for corporations subject to franchise or income taxes, includes amounts received from affiliated or subsidiary corporations for interest, dividends or capital gains that, because of the degree of common ownership, control or management between the payor and payee, are not subject to taxes under this chapter. In this paragraph, "wholly exempt income", for corporations
* * *