Wis. Stat. § 71.26
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 71.26 - Income computation
(1) EXEMPT AND EXCLUDABLE INCOME. There shall be exempt from taxation under this subchapter income as follows:
(a)Certain corporations. Income of corporations organized under ch. 185, except income of a cooperative health care association organized under s. 185.981, or of a service insurance corporation organized under ch. 613, that is derived from a health maintenance organization as defined in s. 609.01 (2) or a limited service health organization as defined in s. 609.01 (3), or operating under subch. I of ch. 616 which are bona fide cooperatives operated without pecuniary profit to any shareholder or member, or operated on a cooperative plan pursuant to which they determine and distribute their proceeds in substantial compliance with s. 185.45, and the income, except the unrelated business taxable income as defined in section 512 of the internal revenue code and except income that is derived from a health maintenance organization as defined in s. 609.01 (2) or a limited service health organization as defined in s. 609.01 (3), of all religious, scientific, educational, benevolent or other corporations or associations of individuals not organized or conducted for pecuniary profit. This paragraph does not apply to the income of savings banks, mutual loan corporations or savings and loan associations. This paragraph does not apply to income that is realized from the sale of or purchase and subsequent sale or redemption of lottery prizes if the winning tickets were originally bought in this state. This paragraph applies to the income of credit unions except to the income of any credit union that is derived from public deposits for any taxable year in which the credit union is approved as a public depository under ch. 34 and acts as a depository of state or local funds under s. 186.113 (20). For purposes of this paragraph, the income of a credit union that is derived from public deposits is the product of the credit union's gross annual income for the taxable year multiplied by a fraction, the numerator of which is the average monthly balance of public deposits in the credit union during the taxable year, and the denominator of which is the average monthly balance of all deposits in the credit union during the taxable year.
(am)Veterans service organizations. Income of a veterans service organization that is chartered under federal law.
(b)Political units. Income received by the United States, the state and all counties, cities, villages, towns, school districts, technical college districts, joint local water authorities created under s. 66.0823, long-term care districts under s. 46.2895 or other political units of this state.
(be)Certain authorities. Income of the University of Wisconsin Hospitals and Clinics Authority, of the Fox River Navigational System Authority, of the Wisconsin Economic Development Corporation, and of the Wisconsin Aerospace Authority.
* * *
as required by the department for the taxable year, the number of full-time equivalent employees employed by the taxpayer in this state during the immediately preceding taxable year, as determined by computing the average employee count from the taxpayer's quarterly unemployment insurance reports or other information as required by the department for the immediately preceding taxable year. No person may claim a deduction under this paragraph if the person may claim a credit under this subchapter based on the person relocating the person's business from another state to this state and in an amount equal to the person's tax liability. No person may claim a deduction under this paragraph for taxable years beginning after December 31, 2014. The department shall promulgate rules to administer this paragraph.
(i)Commercial loans. Income of a financial institution, as defined in s. 69.30 (1) (b), including interest, fees, and penalties, derived from a commercial loan of five million dollars or less provided to a person residing or located in this state and used primarily for a business or agricultural purpose in this state.
(1m) EXEMPTION FROM THE INCOME TAX. The interest and income from the following obligations are exempt from the tax imposed under s. 71.23 (1):
(b) Those issued under s. 66.1201.
(c) Those issued under s. 66.1333.
(d) Those issued under s. 66.1335.
(e) Those issued under s. 234.65 to fund an economic development loan to finance construction, renovation or development of property that would be exempt under s. 70.11 (36).
(em) Those issued under s. 234.08 or 234.61, on or after January 1, 2004, if the obligations are issued to fund multifamily affordable housing projects or elderly housing projects.
(f) Those issued under subch. II of ch. 229.
(g) Those issued under s. 66.0621 by a local professional baseball park district, a local professional football stadium district, or a local cultural arts district.
(h) Those issued under s. 114.70 or 114.74.
(i) Those issued under s. 231.03 (6), on or after October 27, 2007, if the proceeds from the obligations that are issued are used by a health facility, as defined in s. 231.01 (5), to fund the acquisition of information technology hardware or software.
(k) Those issued under s. 66.0304, if any of the following applies:
1. The bonds or notes are used to fund multifamily affordable housing projects or elderly housing projects in this state, and the Wisconsin Housing and Economic Development Authority has the authority to issue its bonds or notes for the project being funded.
2. The bonds or notes are used by a health facility, as defined in s. 231.01 (5), to fund the acquisition of information technology hardware or software, in this state, and the Wisconsin Health and Educational Facilities Authority has the authority to issue its bonds or notes for the project being funded.
* * *