Wis. Stat. § 71.26
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 71.26 - Income computation
(1) EXEMPT AND EXCLUDABLE INCOME. There shall be exempt from taxation under this subchapter income as follows:
* * *
as a depository of state or local funds under s. 186.113 (20). For purposes of this paragraph, the income of a credit union that is derived from public deposits is the product of the credit union's gross annual income for the taxable year multiplied by a fraction, the numerator of which is the average monthly balance of public deposits in the credit union during the taxable year, and the denominator of which is the average monthly balance of all deposits in the credit union during the taxable year.
(am)Veterans service organizations. Income of a veterans service organization that is chartered under federal law.
(b)Political units. Income received by the United States, the state and all counties, cities, villages, towns, school districts, technical college districts, joint local water authorities created under s. 66.0823, long-term care districts under s. 46.2895 or other political units of this state.
(be)Certain authorities. Income of the University of Wisconsin Hospitals and Clinics Authority, of the Fox River Navigational System Authority, of the Wisconsin Economic Development Corporation, and of the Wisconsin Aerospace Authority.
(bm)Certain local districts. Income of a local exposition district created under subch. II of ch. 229, a local professional baseball park district created under subch. III of ch. 229, a local professional football stadium district created under subch. IV of ch. 229, or a local cultural arts district created under subch. V of ch. 229.
(c)Cooperative associations or corporations. Income of cooperative associations or corporations engaged in marketing farm products for producers, which turn back to such producers the net proceeds of the sales of their products; provided that such corporations or associations have at least 25 stockholders or members delivering such products and that their dividends have not, during the preceding 5 years, exceeded 8 percent per year; also income of associations and corporations engaged solely in processing and marketing farm products for one such cooperative association or corporation and which do not charge for such marketing and processing more than a sufficient amount to pay the cost of such marketing and processing and 8 percent dividends on their capital stock and to add 5 percent to their surplus.
* * *