Wis. Stat. § 71.26
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 71.26 - Income computation
(1) EXEMPT AND EXCLUDABLE INCOME. There shall be exempt from taxation under this subchapter income as follows:
* * *
as a depository of state or local funds under s. 186.113 (20). For purposes of this paragraph, the income of a credit union that is derived from public deposits is the product of the credit union's gross annual income for the taxable year multiplied by a fraction, the numerator of which is the average monthly balance of public deposits in the credit union during the taxable year, and the denominator of which is the average monthly balance of all deposits in the credit union during the taxable year.
(am)Veterans service organizations. Income of a veterans service organization that is chartered under federal law.
(b)Political units. Income received by the United States, the state and all counties, cities, villages, towns, school districts, technical college districts, joint local water authorities created under s. 66.0823, long-term care districts under s. 46.2895 or other political units of this state.
(be)Certain authorities. Income of the University of Wisconsin Hospitals and Clinics Authority, of the Fox River Navigational System Authority, of the Wisconsin Economic Development Corporation, and of the Wisconsin Aerospace Authority.
(bm)Certain local districts. Income of a local exposition district created under subch. II of ch. 229, a local professional baseball park district created under subch. III of ch. 229, a local professional football stadium district created under subch. IV of ch. 229, or a local cultural arts district created under subch. V of ch. 229.
(c)Cooperative associations or corporations. Income of cooperative associations or corporations engaged in marketing farm products for producers, which turn back to such producers the net proceeds of the sales of their products; provided that such corporations or associations have at least 25 stockholders or members delivering such products and that their dividends have not, during the preceding 5 years, exceeded 8 percent per year; also income of associations and corporations engaged solely in processing and marketing farm products for one such cooperative association or corporation and which do not charge for such marketing and processing more than a sufficient amount to pay the cost of such marketing and processing and 8 percent dividends on their capital stock and to add 5 percent to their surplus.
* * *
1. Except as provided in subd. 2., starting with the first taxable year beginning after December 31, 2013, and for each of the next 4 taxable years, a corporation shall subtract 20 percent of the amount determined by subtracting the combined federal adjusted basis of all depreciated or amortized assets as of the last day of the taxable year beginning in 2013 that are also being depreciated or amortized for Wisconsin from the combined Wisconsin adjusted basis of those assets on the same day.
2. If any taxable year for which the modification under subd. 1. is required is a fractional year under s. 71.24 (6) (c), the difference between the modification allowed for the fractional year and the modification allowed for the 12-month taxable year shall be a modification for the first taxable year beginning after December 31, 2018.
(4) NET BUSINESS LOSS CARRY-FORWARD.
(a) Except as provided in par. (b) and s. 71.80 (25), a corporation, except a tax-option corporation or an insurer to which s. 71.45 (4) applies, may offset against its Wisconsin net business income any Wisconsin net business loss incurred in any of the 20 immediately preceding taxable years, if the corporation was subject to taxation under this chapter in the taxable year in which the loss was incurred, to the extent not offset by other items of Wisconsin income in the loss year and by Wisconsin net business income of any year between the loss year and the taxable year for which an offset is claimed. For purposes of this subsection, Wisconsin net business income or loss shall consist of all the income attributable to the operation of a trade or business in this state, less the business expenses allowed as deductions in computing net income. The Wisconsin net business income or loss of corporations engaged in business within and without the state shall be determined under s. 71.25 (6) and (10) to (12). Nonapportionable losses having a Wisconsin situs under s. 71.25 (5) (b) shall be included in Wisconsin net business loss; and nonapportionable income having a Wisconsin situs under s. 71.25 (5) (b), whether taxable or exempt, shall be included in other items of Wisconsin income and Wisconsin net business income for purposes of this subsection.
(b) A corporation that is part of a combined group under s. 71.255 may offset against its Wisconsin net business income any unused pre-2009 net business loss carry-forward under s. 71.255 (6) (bm) for the 20 taxable years that begin after December 31, 2011.
Wis. Stat. § 71.26
Amended by Acts 2023 ch, 146,s 4, eff. 3/23/2024.
Amended by Acts 2023 ch, 146,s 3m, eff. 3/23/2024, app. to taxable years beginning on January 1, 2024.
Amended by Acts 2023 ch, 138,s 47, eff. 3/23/2024.
Amended by Acts 2023 ch, 36,s 22, eff. 10/27/2023.
Amended by Acts 2023 ch, 36,s 21, eff. 10/27/2023.
Amended by Acts 2023 ch, 36,s 20, eff. 10/27/2023.
Amended by Acts 2023 ch, 36,s 19, eff. 10/27/2023.
* * *