Wis. Stat. § 71.26
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 71.26 - Income computation
(1) EXEMPT AND EXCLUDABLE INCOME. There shall be exempt from taxation under this subchapter income as follows:
* * *
by the department for the taxable year, the number of full-time equivalent employees employed by the taxpayer in this state during the immediately preceding taxable year, as determined by computing the average employee count from the taxpayer's quarterly unemployment insurance reports or other information as required by the department for the immediately preceding taxable year. No person may claim a deduction under this paragraph if the person may claim a credit under this subchapter based on the person relocating the person's business from another state to this state and in an amount equal to the person's tax liability. No person may claim a deduction under this paragraph for taxable years beginning after December 31, 2014. The department shall promulgate rules to administer this paragraph.
(i)Commercial loans. Income of a financial institution, as defined in s. 69.30 (1) (b), including interest, fees, and penalties, derived from a commercial loan of five million dollars or less provided to a person residing or located in this state and used primarily for a business or agricultural purpose in this state.
(1m) EXEMPTION FROM THE INCOME TAX. The interest and income from the following obligations are exempt from the tax imposed under s. 71.23 (1):
(b) Those issued under s. 66.1201.
(c) Those issued under s. 66.1333.
(d) Those issued under s. 66.1335.
(e) Those issued under s. 234.65 to fund an economic development loan to finance construction, renovation or development of property that would be exempt under s. 70.11 (36).
(em) Those issued under s. 234.08 or 234.61, on or after January 1, 2004, if the obligations are issued to fund multifamily affordable housing projects or elderly housing projects.
(f) Those issued under subch. II of ch. 229.
(g) Those issued under s. 66.0621 by a local professional baseball park district, a local professional football stadium district, or a local cultural arts district.
(h) Those issued under s. 114.70 or 114.74.
(i) Those issued under s. 231.03 (6), on or after October 27, 2007, if the proceeds from the obligations that are issued are used by a health facility, as defined in s. 231.01 (5), to fund the acquisition of information technology hardware or software.
(k) Those issued under s. 66.0304, if any of the following applies:
1. The bonds or notes are used to fund multifamily affordable housing projects or elderly housing projects in this state, and the Wisconsin Housing and Economic Development Authority has the authority to issue its bonds or notes for the project being funded.
2. The bonds or notes are used by a health facility, as defined in s. 231.01 (5), to fund the acquisition of information technology hardware or software, in this state, and the Wisconsin Health and Educational Facilities Authority has the authority to issue its bonds or notes for the project being funded.
* * *
(g) Section 164 (a) (3) is modified so that state taxes and taxes of the District of Columbia that are value-added taxes, single business taxes or taxes on or measured by all or a portion of net income, gross income, gross receipts or capital stock are not deductible.
(h) Section 164 (a) (4) as it relates to a deduction for the windfall profits tax is excluded.
(hd) Section 164 (a) as it relates to a deduction for the environmental tax that is imposed under section 59A is excluded.
(hm) Section 171 is modified so that the rules for federally taxable bonds also apply to bonds that are taxable under par. (b) and the rules for federally tax-exempt bonds apply to bonds that are exempt from tax under this chapter.
(i) Section 172 is excluded and replaced by the treatment of business loss carry-forwards under sub. (4).
(j) Sections 243, 244, 245, 245A, 246 and 246A are excluded and replaced by the rule that corporations may deduct from income dividends received from a corporation with respect to its common stock if the corporation receiving the dividends owns, directly or indirectly, during the entire taxable year at least 70 percent of the total combined voting stock of the payor corporation. In this paragraph, "dividends received" means gross dividends minus taxes on those dividends paid to a foreign nation and claimed as a deduction under this chapter. The same dividends may not be deducted more than once.
(k) Section 247 (relating to dividends on preferred stock of public utilities) is excluded.
(l) Section 265 is excluded and replaced by the rule that any amount otherwise deductible under this chapter that is directly or indirectly related to income wholly exempt from taxes imposed by this chapter or to losses from the sale or other disposition of assets the gain from which would be exempt under this paragraph if the assets were sold or otherwise disposed of at a gain is not deductible. In this paragraph, "wholly exempt income", for corporations subject to franchise or income taxes, includes amounts received from affiliated or subsidiary corporations for interest, dividends or capital gains that, because of the degree of common ownership, control or management between the payor and payee, are not subject to taxes under this chapter. In this paragraph, "wholly exempt income", for corporations subject to income taxation under this chapter, also includes interest on obligations of the United States. In this paragraph, "wholly exempt income" does not include income excludable, not recognized, exempt or deductible under specific provisions of this chapter. If any expense or amount otherwise deductible is indirectly related both to wholly exempt income or loss and to other income or loss, a reasonable proportion of the expense or amount shall be allocated to each type of income or loss, in light of all the facts and circumstances. This paragraph does not apply to the exclusion under par. (ag)
* * *