Wis. Stat. § 230.85
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 230.85 - Enforcement
(1) An employee who believes that a supervisor or appointing authority has initiated or administered, or threatened to initiate or administer, a retaliatory action against that employee in violation of s. 230.83 may file a written complaint with the division of equal rights, specifying the nature of the retali
* * *
(b) If, after hearing, the division of equal rights finds that the respondent did not engage in or threaten a retaliatory action it shall order the complaint dismissed. The division of equal rights shall order the employee's appointing authority to insert a copy of the findings and orders into the employee's personnel file and, if the respondent is a natural person, order the respondent's appointing authority to insert such a copy into the respondent's personnel file. If the division of equal rights finds that the employee filed a frivolous complaint it may order payment of the respondent's reasonable actual attorney fees and actual costs. Payment may be assessed against either the employee or the employee's attorney, or assessed so that the employee and the employee's attorney each pay a portion. To find a complaint frivolous the division of equal rights must find that s. 802.05(2) or 895.044 has been violated.
(c) Pending final determination by the division of equal rights of any complaint under this section, the division of equal rights may make interlocutory orders.
(d) Interim earnings or amounts earnable with reasonable diligence by the person subjected to the retaliatory action or threat shall reduce back pay otherwise allowable. Amounts received by the person subjected to the retaliatory action or threat as unemployment benefits or welfare payments do not reduce the back pay otherwise allowable, but shall be withheld from the person subjected to the retaliatory action or threat and immediately paid to the unemployment reserve fund or to the welfare agency making the payment.
(4) The division of equal rights shall serve a certified copy of the findings and order on the respondent and, if the respondent is a natural person, upon the respondent's appointing authority.
(5)
(a) If a respondent does not comply with any lawful order by the division of equal rights, for each such failure the respondent shall forfeit a sum of not less than $10 nor more than $100. Every day during which a respondent fails to comply with any order of the division of equal rights constitutes a separate violation of that order.
(b) As an alternative to par. (a), the division of equal rights may enforce an order by a suit in equity.
(6)
(a) If a disciplinary action occurs or is threatened within the time prescribed under par. (b), that disciplinary action or threat is presumed to be a retaliatory action or threat thereof. The respondent may rebut that presumption by a preponderance of the evidence that the disciplinary action or threat was not a retaliatory action or threat thereof.
(b) Paragraph (a) applies to a disciplinary action under s. 230.80(2) (a) which occurs or is threatened within 2 years, or to a disciplinary action under s. 230.80(2) (b), (c) or (d) which occurs or is threatened within one year, after an employee discloses information under s. 230.81 which merits further investigation or after the employee's appointing authority, agent of an appointing authority or supervisor learns of that disclosure, whichever is later.
Amended by Acts 2017 ch, 59,s 1767, eff. 9/23/2017.
1983 a. 409; 1991 a. 39; 2003 a. 33; Sup. Ct. Order No. 03-06A, 2005 WI 86, 280 Wis. 2d xiii; 2011 a. 2.
The commission may not use a "multiplier" in computing reasonable attorney fees under sub. (3) (a) 4.; only SCR 20:1.5 factors are permissible. Board of Regents v. Personnel Commission, 147 Wis. 2d 406, 433 N.W.2d 273 (Ct. App. 1988).