Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 230.09 - Classification(1) The administrator shall ascertain and record the duties, responsibilities and authorities of, and establish grade levels and classifications for, all positions in the classified service. Each classification so established shall include all positions which are comparable with respect to authority, responsibility and nature of work required. Each classification shall be established to include as many positions as are reasonable and practicable. In addition, each class shall: (b) Be designated by the same official generic title. The official titles of classes so established shall be used in all reports and payrolls and in all estimates requesting the appropriation of money to pay employees.(c) Be so constituted that the same evaluated grade level within a pay schedule can be applied to all positions in the class under similar working conditions.(d) Where practical, be included in a series to provide probable lines of progression.(2)(a) After consultation with the appointing authorities, the administrator shall allocate each position in the classified service to an appropriate class on the basis of its duties, authority, responsibilities or other factors recognized in the job evaluation process. The administrator may reclassify or reallocate positions on the same basis.(am) The administrator shall maintain and improve the classification plan to meet the needs of the service, using methods and techniques which may include personnel management surveys, individual position reviews, occupational group classification surveys, or other appropriate methods of position review. Such reviews may be initiated by the administrator after taking into consideration the recommendations of the appointing authority, or at his or her own discretion. The administrator shall establish, modify or abolish classifications as the needs of the service require.(b) To accommodate and effectuate the continuing changes in the classification plan as a result of the classification survey program and otherwise, the administrator shall, upon initial establishment of a classification, assign that class to the appropriate pay rate or range, and may, upon subsequent review, reassign classes to different pay rates or ranges. The administrator shall assign each class to a pay range according to the skill, effort, responsibility and working conditions required for the class, without regard to whether the class is occupied primarily by members of a certain gender or racial group. The administrator shall give notice to appointing authorities to permit them to make recommendations before final action is taken on any such assignment or reassignment of classes.(c) If anticipated changes in program or organization will significantly affect the assignment of duties or responsibilities to positions, the appointing authority shall, whenever practicable, confer with the administrator within a reasonable time prior to the reorganization or changes in program to formulate methods to fill positions which are newly established or modified to the extent that reclassification of the position is appropriate. In all cases, appointing authorities shall give written notice to the administrator and employee of changes in the assignment of duties or responsibilities to a position when the changes in assignment may affect the classification of the position.(d) If after review of a filled position the administrator reclassifies or reallocates the position, the administrator shall determine whether the incumbent shall be regraded or whether the position shall be opened to other applicants.(e) If an appointing authority appoints a person to a position at an approved grade level lower than that recognized for the position, the person in the position may be regraded, only upon recommendation of the appointing authority, subject to the statutes, classification plan and rules prescribed under this subchapter.(f) If a position in the classified service is reclassified or reallocated, or if a position is allocated from the unclassified service to a classification in the classified service having a lower pay rate or pay range maximum than the incumbent's current basic pay rate, the pay rate of the incumbent shall be adjusted under the compensation plan under s. 230.12 or the rules prescribed under this section.(g) When filling a new or vacant position, if the administrator determines that the classification for a position is different than that provided for by the legislature as established by law or in budget determinations, or as authorized by the joint committee on finance under s. 13.10, or as specified by the governor creating positions under s. 16.505(1) (c) or (2), or is different than that of the previous incumbent, the administrator shall notify the director and the secretary of administration. The director shall withhold action on the selection and certification process for filling the position. The secretary of administration shall review the position to determine that sufficient funds exist for the position and that the duties and responsibilities of the proposed position reflect the intent of the legislature as established by law or in budget determinations, the intent of the joint committee on finance acting under s. 13.10, the intent of the governor creating positions under s. 16.505(1) (c) or (2). The director may not proceed with the selection and certification process until the secretary of administration has authorized the position to be filled.(3) The administrator shall establish separate classifications for career executive positions under s. 230.24 and rules governing the salary administration of positions in such classifications.Amended by Acts 2015 ch, 55,s 3687, eff. 7/14/2015.Amended by Acts 2015 ch, 55,s 3686, eff. 7/14/2015.Amended by Acts 2015 ch, 55,s 3685, eff. 7/14/2015.Amended by Acts 2015 ch, 55,s 3684, eff. 7/14/2015.Amended by Acts 2015 ch, 55,s 3683,
* * *