In this chapter:
Wis. Stat. § 135.02
A cartage agreement between an air freight company and a trucking company did not create a "dealership" under this chapter. Kania v. Airborne Freight Corp., 99 Wis. 2d 746, 300 N.W.2d 63 (1981). A manufacturer's representative was not a "dealership." Foerster, Inc. v. Atlas Metal Parts Co., 105 Wis. 2d 17, 313 N.W.2d 60 (1981). This chapter applies exclusively to dealerships that do business within the geographic confines of the state. Swan Sales Corp. v. Jos. Schlitz Brewing Co., 126 Wis. 2d 16, 374 N.W.2d 640 (Ct. App. 1985). Two guideposts for determining the existence of a "community of interest" under sub. (3) are: 1) a shared financial interest in the operation of the dealership or the marketing of a good or service; and 2) the degree of cooperation, coordination of activities, and sharing of common goals in the parties' relationship. Ziegler Co., Inc. v. Rexnord, Inc., 139 Wis. 2d 593, 407 N.W.2d 873 (1987). A substantial investment distinguishes a dealership from a typical vendee-vendor relationship; establishing a loss of future profits is not sufficient. Gunderjohn v. Loewen-America, Inc., 179 Wis. 2d 201, 507 N.W.2d 115 (Ct. App. 1993). Contracts between an HMO and chiropractors for the provision of chiropractic services to HMO members did not did not establish the chiropractors as dealerships under this chapter. Bakke Chiropractic Clinic v. Physicians Plus Insurance, 215 Wis. 2d 605, 573 N.W.2d 542 (Ct. App.1997), 97-1169. A dealership is a contract or agreement establishing a particular sort of commercial relationship that encompasses an extraordinary diverse set of business relationships not limited to the traditional franchise. The focus of the analysis must be on whether the business relationship can be said to be situated in the state after examining a broad set of factors outlined by the court. Baldewein Co. v. Tri-Clover, Inc., 2000 WI 20, 233 Wis. 2d 57, 606 N.W.2d 145, 99-0541. See also Baldewein Co. v. Tri-Clover, Inc., 183 F. Supp. 2d 1116 (2002). Assuming without deciding that the size of the local economy relative to the cost of the putative dealer's inventory of the grantor's products is a relevant factor in determining the existence of a community of interest, that factor did not demonstrate the existence of a community of interest in this case. Moe v. Benelli U.S.A. Corp., 2007 WI App 254, 306 Wis. 2d 812, 743 N.W.2d 691, 06-1512. Under sub. (2), a "dealer" is defined in this chapter to mean "a person who is a grantee of a dealership situated in this state." Sub. (3) defines "dealership" in part as "contract or agreement . . . between 2 or more persons, by which a person is granted the right to sell or distribute goods or services . . .. " Sub. (6) defines "person" as a natural person, partnership, joint venture, corporation or other entity and a city is a municipal corporation. Under s. 990.01(26), "person" includes all partnerships, associations, and bodies politic and corporate. The general term "corporation" presumptively should be read to include more specific types of corporations. Under the facts of this case, the relationships between the defendant city and the golf pro plaintiffs who operated its golf courses constituted "dealerships" under sub. (3). Benson v. City of Madison, 2017 WI 65, 376 Wis. 2d 35, 897 N.W.2d 16, 15-2366. A wine grantor-dealer relationship is not included within the definition of a dealership in sub. (3) (b). Section 135.066(2) provides the operative definition of intoxicating liquor for purposes of this chapter, and that definition explicitly excludes wine. Winebow, Inc. v. Capitol-Husting Co., Inc., 2018 WI 60, 381 Wis. 2d 732, 914 N.W.2d 631, 17-1595. When an otherwise protected party transfers a protected interest to a third party, a "community of interest" is destroyed and the party removed from WFDL protection. Lakefield Telephone Co. v. Northern Telecom, Inc., 970 F.2d 392 (1992). A community of interest exists when a large proportion of a dealer's revenues are derived from the dealership, or when the alleged dealer has made sizable investments specialized in the grantor's goods or services. Frieburg Farm Equip. v. Van Dale, Inc. 978 F.2d 395 (1992). There is no "community of interest" in the sale of services not yet in existence when the availability of the services is dependent on the happening of an
* * *