Wis. Stat. § 112.01
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 112.01 - Uniform fiduciaries act
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section unless the context or subject matter otherwise requires:
(a) "Bank" includes any person or association of persons, whether incorporated or not, carrying on the business of banking.
(b) "Fiduciary" includes a trustee under any trust, expressed, implied, resulting, or constructive, personal representative, guardian, conservator, curator, receiver, trustee in bankruptcy, assignee for the benefit of creditors, prime contractor or subcontractor who is a trustee under ch. 779, partner, agent, officer of a corporation, public or private, public officer, or any other person acting in a fiduciary capacity for any person, trust, or estate.
(c) A thing is done "in good faith" within the meaning of this section, when it is in fact done honestly, whether it be done negligently or not.
(d) "Person" includes a corporation, limited liability company, partnership, or other association or 2 or more persons having a joint or common interest.
(e) "Principal" includes any person to whom a fiduciary as such owes an obligation.
(3) APPLICATION OF PAYMENTS MADE TO FIDUCIARIES. A person who in good faith pays or transfers to a fiduciary any money or other property which the fiduciary as such is authorized to receive, is not responsible for the proper application thereof by the fiduciary; and any right or title acquired from the fiduciary in consideration of such payment or transfer is not invalid in consequence of a misapplication by the fiduciary.
(5) TRANSFER OF NEGOTIABLE INSTRUMENT BY FIDUCIARY. If any negotiable instrument payable or endorsed to a fiduciary as such is endorsed by the fiduciary, or if any negotiable instrument payable or endorsed to a fiduciary's principal is endorsed by a fiduciary empowered to endorse such instrument on behalf of his or her principal, the endorsee is not bound to inquire whether the fiduciary is committing a breach of the fiduciary's obligation as fiduciary in endorsing or delivering the instrument, and is not chargeable with notice that the fiduciary is committing a breach of the fiduciary's obligation as fiduciary, unless the endorsee takes the instrument with actual knowledge of such breach or with knowledge of such facts that the endorsee's action in taking the instrument amounts to bad faith. If, however, such instrument is transferred by the fiduciary in payment of or as security for a personal debt of the fiduciary to the actual knowledge of the creditor, or is transferred in any transaction known by the transferee to be for the personal benefit of the fiduciary, the creditor or other transferee is liable to the principal if the fiduciary in fact commits a breach of the fiduciary's obligation as fiduciary in transferring the instrument.
(6) CHECK DRAWN BY FIDUCIARY PAYABLE TO 3RD PERSON. If a check or other bill of exchange is drawn by a fiduciary as such, or in the name of a fiduciary's principal by a fiduciary empowered to draw such instrument in the name of his or her principal, the payee is not bound to inquire whether the fiduciary is committing a breach of the fiduciary's obligation as fiduciary in drawing or delivering the instrument, and is not chargeable with notice that the fiduciary is committing a breach of the fiduciary's obligation as fiduciary unless the payee takes the instrument with actual knowledge of such breach, or with knowledge of such facts that the payee's action in taking the instrument amounts to bad faith. If, however, such instrument is payable to a personal creditor of the fiduciary and delivered to the creditor in payment of or as security for a personal debt of the fiduciary to the actual knowledge of the creditor, or is drawn and delivered in any transaction known by the payee to be for the personal benefit of the fiduciary, the creditor or other payee is liable to the principal if the fiduciary in fact commits a breach of the fiduciary's obligation as fiduciary in drawing or delivering the instrument.
(7) CHECK DRAWN BY AND PAYABLE TO FIDUCIARY. If a check or other bill of exchange is drawn by a fiduciary as such, or in the name of a fiduciary's principal by a fiduciary empowered to draw such instrument in the name of his or her principal, payable to the fiduciary personally, or payable to a 3rd person, and transferred by the 3rd person to the fiduciary, and is thereafter transferred by the fiduciary, whether in payment of a personal debt of the fiduciary or otherwise, the transferee is not bound to inquire whether the fiduciary is committing a breach of the fiduciary's obligation as fiduciary in transferring the instrument, and is not chargeable with notice that the fiduciary is committing a breach of the fiduciary's obligation as fiduciary, unless the transferee takes the instrument with actual knowledge of such breach, or with knowledge of such facts that the transferee's action in taking the instrument amounts to bad faith.
(8) DEPOSIT IN NAME OF FIDUCIARY AS SUCH. If a deposit is made in a bank to the credit of a fiduciary as such, the bank is authorized to pay the amount of the deposit or any part thereof upon the check of the fiduciary, signed with the name in which such deposit is entered, without being liable to the principal, unless the bank pays the check with actual knowledge that the fiduciary is committing a breach of the fiduciary's obligation as fiduciary in drawing the check, or with knowledge of such facts that its action in paying the check amounts to bad faith. If, however, such a check is payable to the drawee bank, and is delivered to it in payment of or as security for a personal debt of the fiduciary to it, the bank is liable to the principal if the fiduciary in fact commits a breach of the fiduciary's obligation as fiduciary in drawing or delivering the check.
* * *