Wis. Stat. § 112.01
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 112.01 - Uniform fiduciaries act
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section unless the context or subject matter otherwise requires:
(a) "Bank" includes any person or association of persons, whether incorporated or not, carrying on the business of banking.
* * *
(8) DEPOSIT IN NAME OF FIDUCIARY AS SUCH. If a deposit is made in a bank to the credit of a fiduciary as such, the bank is authorized to pay the amount of the deposit or any part thereof upon the check of the fiduciary, signed with the name in which such deposit is entered, without being liable to the principal, unless the bank pays the check with actual knowledge that the fiduciary is committing a breach of the fiduciary's obligation as fiduciary in drawing the check, or with knowledge of such facts that its action in paying the check amounts to bad faith. If, however, such a check is payable to the drawee bank, and is delivered to it in payment of or as security for a personal debt of the fiduciary to it, the bank is liable to the principal if the fiduciary in fact commits a breach of the fiduciary's obligation as fiduciary in drawing or delivering the check.
(9) DEPOSIT IN NAME OF PRINCIPAL. If a check is drawn upon the account of a fiduciary's principal in a bank by a fiduciary, who is empowered to draw checks upon his or her principal's account, the bank is authorized to pay such check without being liable to the principal, unless the bank pays the check with actual knowledge that the fiduciary is committing a breach of the fiduciary's obligation as fiduciary in drawing such check, or with knowledge of such facts that its action in paying the check amounts to bad faith. If, however, such a check is payable to the drawee bank and is delivered to it in payment of or as security for a personal debt of the fiduciary to it, the bank is liable to the principal if the fiduciary in fact commits a breach of the fiduciary's obligation as fiduciary in drawing or delivering the check.
(10) DEPOSIT IN FIDUCIARY'S PERSONAL ACCOUNT. If a fiduciary makes a deposit in a bank to the fiduciary's personal credit of checks drawn by the fiduciary upon an account in his or her own name as fiduciary, or of checks payable to the fiduciary as fiduciary, or of checks drawn by the fiduciary upon an account in the name of his or her principal if the fiduciary is empowered to draw checks thereon, or of checks payable to his or her principal and endorsed by the fiduciary, if the fiduciary is empowered to endorse such checks, or if the fiduciary otherwise makes a deposit of funds held
* * *
space, and is not liable unless the circumstances are such that the action of the payee or other holder or the bank amounts to bad faith.
(12) NOT RETROACTIVE. The provisions of this section shall not apply to transactions taking place prior to June 4, 1925.
(13) CASES NOT PROVIDED FOR IN SECTION. In any case not provided for in this section the rules of law and equity, including the law merchant and those rules of law and equity relating to trusts, agency, negotiable instruments and banking, shall continue to apply.
(14) UNIFORMITY OF INTERPRETATION. This section shall be so interpreted and construed as to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law of those states which enact it.
(15) SHORT TITLE. This section may be cited as the "Uniform Fiduciaries Act".
(16) INCONSISTENT LAWS REPEALED. All acts or parts of acts inconsistent with this section are repealed.
1975 c. 409; 1979 c. 89; 1981 c. 391 s. 210; 1983 a. 189; 1993 a. 112, 492; 1997 a. 253; 2001 a. 102; 2005 a. 253.
Actual knowledge or bad faith is a precondition for liability under sub. (6). Bolger v. Merrill Lynch Ready Assets Trust, 143 Wis. 2d 766, 423 N.W.2d 173 (Ct. App. 1988). Sub. (10) applies when a person is actually acting as a fiduciary and the bank is aware that it is dealing with a fiduciary. If these facts are not present, the defenses contained in sub. (10) do not apply. Larson v. Kleist Builders, Ltd., 203 Wis. 2d 341, 553 N.W.2d 281 (Ct. App. 1996), 95-2235. The six-year limitations period found in s. 893.93(1) (a) [now s. 893.93(1m) (a)] applies to actions under this section. Willowglen Academy-Wisconsin, Inc. v. Connelly Interiors, Inc., 2008 WI App 35, 307 Wis. 2d 776, 746 N.W.2d 570, 07-1178. Sub. (6) imposes no requirement that a personal creditor who receives a check drawn by a fiduciary know the exact fiduciary relationship. Willowglen Academy-Wisconsin, Inc. v.
* * *