Wis. Stat. § 112.01
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 112.01 - Uniform fiduciaries act
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section unless the context or subject matter otherwise requires:
(a) "Bank" includes any person or association of persons, whether incorporated or not, carrying on the business of banking.
* * *
(11) DEPOSIT OR SAFE DEPOSIT BOX RENTAL IN NAME OF ESTATE OR TWO OR MORE FIDUCIARIES. When a deposit is made in a bank account or a safe deposit box or storage space rented, in the names of 2 or more persons as trustees or personal representatives, or in the name of an estate having 2 or more personal representatives, and a check is drawn upon the account, or access to the safe deposit box or storage space is sought by any one or more of the fiduciaries authorized by the other fiduciary or fiduciaries to draw checks upon the account, or to enter the safe deposit box or storage space, neither the payee nor the other holder nor the bank is bound to inquire whether it is a breach of trust to authorize the fiduciary or fiduciaries to draw checks upon the account, or to enter the safe deposit box or storage space, and is not liable unless the circumstances are such that the action of the payee or other holder or the bank amounts to bad faith.
(12) NOT RETROACTIVE. The provisions of this section shall not apply to transactions taking place prior to June 4, 1925.
(13) CASES NOT PROVIDED FOR IN SECTION. In any case not provided for in this section the rules of law and equity, including the law merchant and those rules of law and equity relating to trusts, agency, negotiable instruments and banking, shall continue to apply.
(14) UNIFORMITY OF INTERPRETATION. This section shall be so interpreted and construed as to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law of those states which enact it.
(15) SHORT TITLE. This section may be cited as the "Uniform Fiduciaries Act".
(16) INCONSISTENT LAWS REPEALED. All acts or parts of acts inconsistent with this section are repealed.
1975 c. 409; 1979 c. 89; 1981 c. 391 s. 210; 1983 a. 189; 1993 a. 112, 492; 1997 a. 253; 2001 a. 102; 2005 a. 253.
Actual knowledge or bad faith is a precondition for liability under sub. (6). Bolger v. Merrill Lynch Ready Assets Trust, 143 Wis. 2d 766, 423 N.W.2d 173 (Ct. App. 1988). Sub. (10) applies when a person is actually acting as a fiduciary and the bank is aware that it is dealing with a fiduciary. If these facts are not present, the defenses contained in sub. (10) do not apply. Larson v. Kleist Builders, Ltd., 203 Wis. 2d 341, 553 N.W.2d 281 (Ct. App. 1996), 95-2235. The six-year limitations period found in s. 893.93(1) (a) [now s. 893.93(1m) (a)] applies to actions under this section. Willowglen Academy-Wisconsin, Inc. v. Connelly Interiors, Inc., 2008 WI App 35, 307 Wis. 2d 776, 746 N.W.2d 570, 07-1178. Sub. (6) imposes no requirement that a personal creditor who receives a check drawn by a fiduciary know the exact fiduciary relationship. Willowglen Academy-Wisconsin, Inc. v. Connelly Interiors, Inc., 2008 WI App 35, 307 Wis. 2d 776, 746 N.W.2d 570, 07-1178. Sub. (6) pertains to checks drawn by a fiduciary as such, or in the name of a fiduciary's principal by a fiduciary empowered to draw the instrument in the name of the principal. To "draw" under sub. (6) does not equate solely with the act of personally signing the instrument in question. Here, the fiduciary "drew" checks by using a check machine and a facsimile stamp containing the signatures of the employing company's copresidents. Willowglen Academy-Wisconsin, Inc. v. Connelly Interiors, Inc., 2008 WI App 35, 307 Wis. 2d 776, 746 N.W.2d 570,
* * *