Wis. Stat. § 102.25
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 102.25 - Appeal from judgment on award
(1) Any party aggrieved by a judgment entered upon the review of any order or award may appeal the judgment within the period specified in s. 808.04(1). A trial court may not require the commission or any party to the action to execute, serve, or file an undertaking under s. 808.07 or to serve, or secure approval of, a transcript of the notes of the stenographic reporter or the tape of the recording machine. The state is a party aggrieved under this subsection if a judgment is entered upon the review confirming any order or award against the state. At any time before the case is set down for hearing in the court of appeals or the supreme court, the parties may have the record remanded by the court to the department or the division in the same manner and for the same purposes as provided for remanding from the circuit court to the department or the division under s. 102.24(2).
(2) It shall be the duty of the clerk of any court rendering a decision affecting an award of the commission to promptly furnish the commission with a copy of such decision without charge.
Amended by Acts 2015 ch, 55,s 2848d, eff. 1/1/2016.
1971 c. 148; Sup. Ct. Order, 67 Wis. 2d 585, 774 (1975); 1977 c. 29, 187, 195, 418; 1979 c. 278; 1983 a. 219.
A court order setting aside an administrative order and remanding the case to the administrative agency disposed of the entire matter in litigation and was appealable as of right. Bearns v. DILHR, 102 Wis. 2d 70, 306 N.W.2d 22 (1981).