Wis. Stat. § 448.05
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 448.05 - [Effective 1/1/2025] [Effective Until 1/1/2025] Qualification for licensure or certification; examinations; application
(1) GENERAL REQUIREMENTS. To be qualified for the grant of any license or certificate by the board, an applicant must:
* * *
b. The applicant is currently enrolled in a postgraduate training program accredited by the Accreditation Council for Graduate Medical Education, the American Osteopathic Association, or a successor organization; the applicant has successfully completed and received credit for 12 consecutive months of postgraduate training in that program; and the applicant has received an unrestricted endorsement from the postgraduate training program director that includes confirmation that the applicant is expected to continue in the program and complete at least 24 months of postgraduate training.
5. That the applicant satisfies any other requirement established by the board by rule for issuing the license.
(c) The board may promulgate rules specifying circumstances in which the board, in cases of hardship or in cases in which the applicant possesses a medical license issued by another jurisdiction, may grant a waiver from any requirement under par. (a) or (b). The board may grant such a waiver only in accordance with those rules.
(d) An applicant for a resident educational license under s. 448.04 (1) (bm) shall provide the board with all of the following:
1. Proof that the applicant has been accepted into a postgraduate training program accredited by the Accreditation Council for Graduate Medical Education, the American Osteopathic Association, or a successor organization.
2. Written confirmation from the institution sponsoring the postgraduate training program into which the applicant has been accepted confirming that the applicant has been or will be appointed to a position in the program.
3. Proof that the applicant is a graduate of and possesses a diploma from a medical or osteopathic college that is approved by the board.
* * *
(b) Satisfactorily completed an anesthesiologist assistant program that is accredited by the Commission on Accreditation of Allied Health Education Programs, or by a predecessor or successor entity.
(c) Passed the certifying examination administered by, and obtained active certification from, the National Commission on Certification of Anesthesiologist Assistants or a successor entity.
(6) EXAMINATIONS.
(a) Except as provided in pars. (am) and (ar), the board shall examine each applicant it finds eligible under this section in such subject matters as the board deems applicable to the class of license or certificate which the applicant seeks to have granted. Examinations may be both written and oral. In lieu of its own examinations, in whole or in part, the board may make such use as it deems appropriate of examinations prepared, administered, and scored by national examining agencies, or by other licensing jurisdictions of the United States or Canada. The board shall specify passing grades for any and all examinations required.
(am) When examining an applicant for a license to practice perfusion under par. (a), the board shall use an examination at least as stringent and comprehensive as the certification examination used by the American Board of Cardiovascular Perfusion or its successor.
* * *