Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 120.16 - School district treasurer; duties The school district treasurer of a common or union high school district shall:
(2) Apply for, receive and sue for all money appropriated to or collected for the school district and disburse the same in accordance with this subsection and s. 66.0607. Disbursements from the school district treasury shall be made by the school district treasurer upon the written order of the school district clerk after proper vouchers have been filed with the school district clerk. Such disbursements shall be by order check, share draft or other draft and no order check, share draft or other draft is valid nor may it be released to the payee unless signed by the school district clerk and school district treasurer and countersigned by the school district president. In a school district having 5 or more school board members, another school board member may countersign such order checks, share draft or other draft in lieu of the school district president. No order check, share draft or other draft may be drawn for the payment of which money has not been appropriated according to law. The school district treasurer may receive money raised in extracurricular activities. The school board may by resolution authorize the use of facsimile signatures as provided in s. 66.0607(3). A certified copy of the resolution shall be filed with the school district clerk and each public depository concerned.(3) Enter in the treasurer's account books all money received and disbursed by the treasurer, specifying the source from which it was received, the person to whom it was paid and the object for which it was paid.(4) Present to the annual meeting a written statement of all money received and disbursed by the treasurer during the preceding year.(5) Immediately upon receipt, deposit the funds of the school district in the name of the school district in a public depository deposit designated by the school board under s. 120.12(7). Failure to comply with this subsection shall be prima facie grounds for removal from office. When such funds are so deposited, the school district treasurer and his or her bonders are not liable for losses as defined in s. 34.01(2). The interest derived from such funds shall be paid into the school district treasury.(6) Withdraw funds of the school district deposited in savings or time deposits by written transfer order in accordance with this subsection and s. 66.0607. Written transfer orders may be executed only for the purpose of transferring deposits to an authorized deposit of the school district in the same or another authorized public depository. The transfer shall be made directly by the public depository from which the withdrawal is made. No transfer order is valid unless signed by the school district clerk and school district treasurer and countersigned by the school district president. In a school district having 5 or more school board members, another school board member may countersign transfer orders in lieu of the school district president. The school board may, by resolution, authorize the use of facsimile signatures as provided in s. 66.0607(3). A certified copy of the resolution shall be filed with the school district clerk and each public depository concerned.1973 c. 90; 1977 c. 29, 211; 1979 c. 318; 1981 c. 20; 1983 a. 189 s. 329 (21); 1983 a. 368, 1993 a. 492; 1999 a. 150 s. 672.