Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 118.40 - Charter schools(1) NOTICE TO STATE SUPERINTENDENT. Whenever a school board intends to establish a charter school, it shall notify the state superintendent of its intention. Whenever one of the entities under sub. (2r) (b) or the director under sub. (2x) intends to establish a charter school, it shall notify the state superintendent of its in
* * *
school described in the petition and the fiscal impact of the establishment of the charter school on the school district. After the hearing, the school board may grant the petition.(b) A school board may grant a petition that would result in the conversion of all of the public schools in the school district to charter schools if all of the following apply: 1. At least 50 percent of the teachers employed by the school district sign the petition.2. The school board provides alternative public school attendance arrangements for pupils who do not wish to attend or are not admitted to a charter school.(c) The school board of the school district operating under ch. 119 shall either grant or deny the petition within 30 days after the public hearing. If the school board of the school district operating under ch. 119 denies a petition, the person seeking to establish the charter school may, within 30 days after the denial, appeal the denial to the department. The department shall issue a decision within 30 days after receiving the appeal. The department's decision is final and not subject to judicial review under ch. 227.(2m) SCHOOL BOARD INITIATIVE. (a) A school board may on its own initiative contract with a person to operate a school as a charter school. The contract shall include all of the provisions specified under sub. (1m) (b) and may include other provisions agreed to by the parties.(am) At least 30 days before entering in a contract under this subsection that would convert a private school to a charter school or that would establish a charter school that is not an instrumentality of the school district, the school board shall hold a public hearing on the contract. At the hearing, the school board shall consider the level of employee and parental support for the establishment of the charter school and the fiscal impact of the establishment of the charter school on the school district.(b) A school board may not enter into a contract under par. (a) that would result in the conversion of all of the public schools in the school district to charter schools unless the school board complies with sub. (2) (b) 2.(2r) OTHER INITIATIVES. (a) In this subsection: 1. "Instructional staff" has the meaning given in the rules promulgated by the department under s. 121.02 (1) (a) 22. "Resident school board" means the school board of the school district in which a pupil resides.(b)1. All of the following entities may contract with a person to operate a charter school:a. The common council of the city of Milwaukee.b. The chancellor of the University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee.c. The chancellor of the University of Wisconsin-Parkside.d. The Milwaukee area technical college district board.e. Each technical college district board other than the Milwaukee area technical college district board.eg. The chancellor of any institution in the University of Wisconsin System other than the University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee and the University of Wisconsin-Parkside.f. The county executive of Waukesha County.g. The college of Menominee Nation.h. The Lac Courte Oreilles Ojibwa community college.2. A charter shall include all of the provisions specified under sub. (1m) (b) 3. to 14. A contract shall include all of the provisions specified under sub. (1m) (b) 1. to 14. and shall specify the effect of the establishment of the charter school on the liability of the contracting entity under this paragraph. The contract shall also include all of the following provisions and may include other provisions agreed to by the parties:a. A requirement that the charter school governing board adhere to specified annual academic and operational performance standards developed in accordance with the performance framework of the entity with which it is contracting.b. Provisions detailing the corrective measures the charter school governing board will take if the charter school fails to meet performance standards.c. A provision allowing the governing board to open one or more additional charter schools if all of the charter schools operated by the governing board were assigned to one of the top 2 performance categories in the most recent school and school district accountability report published under s. 115.385. If the charter school governing board opens one or more additional charter schools, the existing contract applies to the new school or schools unless the parties agree to amend the existing contract or enter into a new contract.d. The methodology that will be used by the charter school governing board to monitor and verify pupil enrollment, credit accrual, and course completion.e. A requirement that the entity under subd. 1. have direct access to pupil data.f. A description of the administrative relationship between the parties to the contract.g. A requirement that the charter school governing board hold parent-teacher conferences at least annually.h. A requirement that if more than one charter school is operated under the contract, the charter school governing board reports to the entity under subd. 1. on each charter school separately.i. A requirement that the charter school governing board provide the data needed by the entity under subd. 1. for purposes of making the report required under sub. (3m) (f).j. A requirement that the charter school governing board participate in any training provided by the entity under subd. 1.k. A description of all fees that the entity under subd. 1. will charge the charter school governing board.l. If the contract is for the operation of a charter school that includes a grade from 5 to 12, a
* * *