Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 118.40 - Charter schools(1) NOTICE TO STATE SUPERINTENDENT. Whenever a school board intends to establish a charter school, it shall notify the state superintendent of its intention. Whenever one of the entities under sub. (2r) (b) or the director under sub. (2x) intends to establish a charter school, it shall notify the state superintendent of its in
* * *
the school district by the remaining amount.3. The department shall ensure that the decrease under subd. 1. does not affect the amount determined to be received by a school district as state aid under s. 121.08 for any other purpose.(3) CONTRACT.(a) If the school board grants the petition under sub. (2), the school board shall contract with the person named in the petition under sub. (1m) (b) 1. to operate the school as a charter school under this section. The contract shall include all of the provisions specified in the petition and may include other provisions agreed to by the parties.(b) A contract under par. (a) or under sub. (2m), (2r), or (2x) may be for any term not exceeding 5 school years and may be renewed for one or more terms not exceeding 5 school years. The contract shall specify the amount to be paid to the charter school during each school year of the contract.(c)1. A school board may not enter into a contract for the establishment of a charter school located outside the school district, except as follows: a. If 2 or more school boards enter into an agreement under s. 66.0301 to establish a charter school, the charter school shall be located within one of the school districts.b. If one or more school boards enter into an agreement with the board of control of a cooperative educational service agency to establish a charter school, the charter school shall be located within the boundaries of the cooperative educational service agency.c. If a school board enters into an agreement with a federally recognized American Indian tribe or band in this state to establish a charter school, the charter school shall be located within the school district or within the boundaries of the tribe's or band's reservation. 1m. Subdivision 1. does not apply to the establishment of a virtual charter school.2. A school board may not enter into a contract that would result in the conversion of a private, sectarian school to a charter school.(f)1. A contract with a school board, an entity under sub. (2r) (b) 1. a. to h., or the director under sub. (2x) may provide for the establishment of more than one charter school, and, except as provided in subd. 2., a charter school governing board may enter into more than one contract with a school board, an entity under sub. (2r) (b), or the director under sub. (2x).2. The governing board of the charter school established under a contract with the director under sub. (2x) (cm) may not enter into more than one contract with the director.(g)1. Except as provided in subds. 2., 3., and 4. and sub. (4) (ar) 1., a contract with a school board, an entity under sub. (2r) (b), or the director under sub. (2x) shall require that if the capacity of the charter school is insufficient to accept all pupils who apply, the charter school shall
* * *