Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 118.40 - Charter schools(1) NOTICE TO STATE SUPERINTENDENT. Whenever a school board intends to establish a charter school, it shall notify the state superintendent of its intention. Whenever one of the entities under sub. (2r) (b) or the director under sub. (2x) intends to establish a charter school, it shall notify the state superintendent of its in
* * *
incurred under pars. (a) to (e), detailed in an audited financial statement prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles.4. The services the school board, entity under sub. (2r) (b), or director under sub. (2x) provided to the charter schools under contract with it and an itemized accounting of the cost of the services.(3o) REPORT OF THE DIRECTOR TO THE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH SERVICES. The director shall, following the 3rd school year of the operation of the charter school established under sub. (2x) (cm), report, in writing, to the department of health services on the operation and effectiveness of the charter school. The director shall include in the report an evaluation of the effectiveness of the charter school on long-term student recovery outcomes.(4) CHARTER SCHOOL GOVERNING BOARD; DUTIES, POWERS, AND RESTRICTIONS. (ag)Governing board. Each charter school shall be governed by a governing board that is a party to the contract with the authorizing entity. No more than a minority of the governing board's members may be employees of the charter school or employees or officers of the school district in which the charter school is located.(ar)Duties. A charter school governing board shall do all of the following: 1. If the charter school replaces a public school in whole or in part, give preference in admission to any pupil who resides within the attendance area or former attendance area of that public school.2. Be nonsectarian in its programs, admissions policies, employment practices and all other operations.(b)Restrictions. A charter school governing board may not do any of the following:1. Charge tuition, except as otherwise provided in s. 121.83 (4).2. Except as provided in sub. (3) (h), discriminate in admission or deny participation in any program or activity on the basis of a person's sex, race, religion, national origin, ancestry, pregnancy, marital or parental status, sexual orientation or physical, mental, emotional or learning disability.(d)Powers. Subject to the terms of its contract, a charter school governing board has all the powers necessary to carry out the terms of its contract, including all of the following:1. To receive and disburse funds for school purposes.2. To secure appropriate insurance.3. To enter into contracts, including contracts with a University of Wisconsin institution or college campus, technical college district board, or private college or university, for technical or financial assistance, academic support, curriculum review, or other services.4. To incur debt in reasonable anticipation of the receipt of funds.5. To pledge, assign, or encumber its assets to be used as collateral for loans or extensions of credit.6. To solicit and accept gifts or grants for school purposes.7. To acquire real property for its use.8. To sue and be sued in its own name.(5) CHARTER REVOCATION. A charter may be revoked by the school board, the entity under sub. (2r) (b), or the director under sub. (2x) that contracted with the charter school if the school board or, if applicable, the entity under sub. (2r) (b) or the director under sub. (2x) finds that any of the following occurred:(a) The charter school violated its contract with the school board, the entity under sub. (2r) (b), or the director under sub. (2x).(b) The pupils enrolled in the charter school failed to make sufficient progress toward attaining the educational goals under s. 118.01.(c) The charter school failed to comply with generally accepted accounting standards of fiscal management.(d) The charter school violated this section.(6) PROGRAM VOLUNTARY. No pupil may be required to attend a charter school without his or her approval, if the pupil is an adult, or the approval of his or her parents or legal guardian, if the pupil is a minor.(7) LEGAL STATUS; APPLICABILITY OF SCHOOL LAWS.(a) Except as provided in par. (am), the school board of the school district in which a charter school is
* * *