Wis. Stat. § 29.519
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 29.519 - Commercial fishing in outlying waters
(1b) DEFINITION. In this section, "record" has the meaning given in s. 29.503 (1) (cm).
* * *
(b) To inspect buildings, structures, boats or vehicles, to inspect all pertinent equipment including nets used or stored in the places to be inspected, to inspect or copy all records of commercial fishing activity, of fish storage, and of fish disposition, and to inspect any fish stored, processed, packed or held in the places to be inspected.
(c) To direct a commercial fisher, a crew member, or an agent in charge to empty any fish box that is larger than a standard fish box, as defined by the department by rule. If so directed, the commercial fisher, crew member, or agent shall empty such fish box.
(6g) RECORD PRODUCTION. Upon the request of the department, a commercial fisher shall produce all records relating to the production, acquisition, sale, trade, barter, storage, or disposition of fish that are kept at the commercial fisher's place of business or at a residence, dwelling, or location other than the commercial fisher's place of business within 24 hours of the request for inspection or copying. The records shall be mailed within 24 hours of receipt of the request.
(6m) INTERFERENCE WITH INSPECTIONS. No commercial fisher, licensed crew member, operator of a vehicle or boat for the commercial fisher, or an employee acting on behalf of the commercial fisher may prohibit entry, prohibit an inspection to be conducted, fail or refuse to produce any record, or fail or refuse to immediately empty a fish box or container as provided under sub. (6). The department may not conduct an inspection or examine a person's records under sub. (6) if such action has been enjoined by court order.
(7) COMMERCIAL FISHING BOARDS. The Lake Superior and Lake Michigan commercial fishing boards established under s. 15.345 (2) and (3) shall review and consider applications for a transfer of license under this section and shall approve or deny applications on the basis of rules promulgated by the department. The boards shall recommend to the department species harvest limits and formulas for the allotment of individual licensee catch quotas when the department establishes species harvest limits for allocation among licensees. The boards shall assist the department in establishing criteria for identifying inactive licensees. The criteria established for identifying inactive licensees shall be the basis for rules governing the issuance of licenses. The boards may also advise the department on all other commercial fishing matters relating to Lake Michigan and Lake Superior.
Amended by Acts 2021 ch, 239,s 11, eff. 4/10/2022.
1975 c. 94 s. 91 (9); 1975 c. 199, 317; 1977 c. 29, 418; 1979 c. 32 s. 92 (1); 1979 c. 154, 221; 1983 a. 25; 1983 a. 27 s. 2202 (38); 1985 a. 29; 1985 a. 332 s. 251 (1), (3); 1991 a. 39; 1993 a. 112; 1997 a. 27, 189, 191, 237; 1997 a. 248 ss. 461 to 475; Stats. 1997 s. 29.519; 1999 a. 32; 2005 a. 288; 2011 a. 177.
The warrantless search of a truck by a state conservation wardens under sub. (6) was presumptively reasonable. State v. Erickson, 101 Wis. 2d 224, 303 N.W.2d 850 (Ct. App. 1981). Charging an employee with a license violation under sub. (1) [now sub. (1m)] was improper. The burden to obtain licenses for employees is on the employer. State v. Filipczak, 132 Wis. 2d 208, 390 N.W.2d 110 (Ct. App. 1986). Commercial fishers did not have a property interest in quotas under existing commercial fishing licenses and were not entitled to hearings and other due process requirements or to compensation when rules setting the quotas were changed through ch. 227 rule making. LeClair v. Natural Resources Board, 168 Wis. 2d 227, 483 N.W.2d 278 (1992). The relationship between Indian fishing rights and commercial fishing quotas is discussed. 68 Atty. Gen. 416.