Wis. Stat. § 29.519
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 29.519 - Commercial fishing in outlying waters
(1b) DEFINITION. In this section, "record" has the meaning given in s. 29.503 (1) (cm).
(1m) LICENSE AUTHORIZED.
(a) No person may conduct commercial fishing operations on any of the outlying waters unless the person is issued a commercial fishing license by the department.
(b) The department may limit the number of licenses issued under this section and designate the areas in the outlying waters under the jurisdiction of this state where commercial fishing operations shall be restricted. After giving due consideration to the recommendations made by the commercial fishing boards under sub. (7), the department may establish species harvest limits and promulgate rules to establish formulas for the allocation of the species harvest limits among commercial fishing licensees or for the allotment of individual licensee catch quotas. The department may allocate the harvest limits among commercial fishing licensees. The department may designate the kind, size and amount of gear to be used in the harvest. The limitations on licenses, restricted fishing areas, harvests and gear shall be based on the available harvestable population of fish and in the wise use and conservation of the fish so as to prevent overexploitation.
(c) The department may promulgate rules defining the qualifications of licensees in the reasonable exercise of this authority, giving due consideration to residency, past record including compliance with the records requirements of sub. (5), fishing and navigation ability and quantity and quality of equipment possessed. The rules may not impose any minimum harvesting requirements on applicants for licenses requiring that applicants harvested, in any previous period of time, a specified minimum amount of fish. Rules relating to licensing commercial fishers shall be based on criteria provided by the commercial fishing boards under sub. (7).
(d)
1. In this paragraph, "overall length" means the minimum distance between the extreme outside end of the bow and the stern using the nearest whole number of feet.
2. The application for the license shall be made to the department, accompanied by the fee specified in s. 29.563 (7). The application shall state the name, birthdate, description and address of the residence of the applicant, the manner in which he or she proposes to fish, the name or number and overall length of his or her boats, the name of the hailing port from which the boats will operate, and the number and kind of nets or other gear he or she intends to use in connection with commercial fishing and any other information required by the department for statistical purposes. The applicant shall provide an itemized listing of commercial fishing gear and equipment with the current values of those items of commercial fishing equipment, sufficient to meet the investment requirements for licensing as established in rules promulgated under this section.
(e) No outlying waters commercial fishing license may be issued to a person under the age of 18 years.
(2) RESIDENCY; TRANSFERS; CATCH FEES.
(a)Nonresident defined. In this subsection, "nonresident" includes any individual who is not a resident, any individual applying for a license for use of nets on a boat registered or of record at a port outside of the state, or any partnership, association, corporation or limited liability company any of whose stock, boats, nets and fishing equipment has been owned by a nonresident at any time during the 2 years immediately prior to the application for a license.
(d)Transfer of license. The department shall promulgate rules governing the transfer of commercial fishing licenses between individuals equally qualified to hold the licenses and to members of a licensee's immediate family provided the rules assure the wise use and conservation of the fish resources being harvested under the license. The rules shall relate only to those waters in which the number of licenses is limited. The commercial fishing boards, under sub. (7), shall approve or deny transfers of commercial fishing licenses in accordance with the rules promulgated under this section. For purposes of s. 29.024 (2g) and (2r), a transfer of a license under this section shall be considered an issuance of a license to the transferee.
(e)Transfer of replacement boats. The department may, upon application, allow the holder of a commercial fishing license to replace a boat listed on that license with a different boat.
(f)Commercial fishing boats. Any boat used by a resident licensee shall be from a port of record in this state, its hailing port shall be a port in this state, and it shall be a registered or documented boat of this state. Any boat used by a nonresident licensee shall be a registered or documented boat of the state of residency.
(fm)Attending boats. Each boat in excess of 25 feet in overall length used by a commercial fisher may be accompanied by and work with one attending boat without an additional license fee for the attending boat. Any attending boat that is a motorboat under s. 30.50 (2) shall be registered under s. 30.51. An attending boat shall bear the name, if any, of the boat listed on the commercial fishing license issued under sub. (1m) and may be used only for attending that boat.
(g)Reciprocity.
1. Except as provided under subd. 2., the department may not issue commercial fishing licenses to nonresidents of a particular state in a number which exceeds the number of commercial fishing licenses that that particular state issues to residents of this state.
* * *