Wis. Stat. § 26.21
The correct word is shown in brackets. Corrective legislation is pending.
This statute does not create liability in favor of a town. Town of Howard v. Soo Line Railroad Co. 63 Wis. 2d 500, 217 N.W.2d 329 (1974). Sub. (1) is not limited to a specific class of tortfeasor, such as a railroad corporation, and a violation under s. 26.20 is not a prerequisite for applying sub. (1). The plain language of sub. (1) does not require "gross negligence." Heritage Farms, Inc. v. Markel Insurance Company, 2009 WI 27, 316 Wis. 2d 47, 762 N.W.2d 652, 07-0983. If it is determined that the owner's property was injured or destroyed by a forest fire that occurred through willfulness, malice, or negligence, the property owner is entitled to double damages as a matter of course. The use of "may" in sub. (1) does not authorize the recovery of double damages within the court's discretion. Rather, the use of "may recover" indicates that a property owner, whose property is injured or destroyed by a forest fire, "may" choose to bring a civil action against the tortfeasor to recover double damages. Heritage Farms, Inc. v. Markel Insurance Company, 2012 WI 26, 339 Wis. 2d 125, 810 N.W.2d 465, 10-0355.