Wis. Stat. § 893.37
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 893.37 - Survey
No action may be brought against an engineer or any professional land surveyor, as defined in s. 443.01(7m) , to recover damages for negligence, errors, or omission in the making of any survey nor for contribution or indemnity related to such negligence, errors, or omissions more than 6 years after the completion of a survey.
Amended by Acts 2013 ch, 358,s 150, eff. 8/1/2014.
1979 c. 323 s. 3; Stats. 1979 s. 893.36; 1979 c. 355 s. 228; Stats. 1979 s. 893.37.
The discovery rule applies to statutes of limitations that limit the time to sue from the time when the action "accrues," being the time of discovery. The discovery rule does not apply to this section because it is a statute of repose, a statute that specifies the time of accrual (in this statute the time when the injury occurred) and limits the time suit can be brought from that specified date. Tomczak v. Bailey, 218 Wis. 2d 245, 578 N.W.2d 166 (1998), 95-2733.