Wis. Stat. § 893.27
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 893.27 - Adverse possession; founded on recorded title claim and payment of taxes
(1) An action for the recovery or the possession of real estate and a defense or counterclaim based upon title to real estate are barred by uninterrupted adverse possession of 7 years, except as provided by s. 893.14 or 893.29 . A person who in connection with his or her predecessors in interest is in uninterrupted adverse possession of real estate for 7 years, except as provided by s. 893.29 , may commence an action to establish title under ch. 841.
(2) Real estate is possessed adversely under this section as provided by s. 893.26(2) to (5) and only if:
(a) Any conveyance of the interest evidenced by the written instrument or judgment under which the original entry was made is recorded with the register of deeds of the county in which the real estate lies within 30 days after execution; and
(b) The person possessing it or his or her predecessor in interest pays all real estate taxes, or other taxes levied, or payments required, in lieu of real estate taxes for the 7-year period after the original entry.
1979 c. 323.
In the absence of an express provision to the contrary, one who adversely possesses under an earlier version of the adverse possession statute may continue possession under the terms of that statute even after its repeal and re-creation. DNR v. Building & All Related or Attached Structures, 2011 WI App 119, 336 Wis. 2d 642, 803 N.W.2d 86, 10-2076. Hey! That's my land! Understanding Adverse Possession. Shrestha. Wis. Law. Mar. 2010.