Wis. Stat. § 709.03
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 709.03 - Residential real estate condition report form
The report required under s. 709.02 with respect to real property, as defined in s. 709.001 (5) (a), shall be in substantially the following form and shall include at least all of the following information:
* * *
Under Wis. Stat. s. 30.132, the owner of a property abutting the bed of a navigable waterway that is owned by a hydroelectric operator, as defined in s. 30.132 (1) (b), may be required to ask the permission of the hydroelectric operator to place a structure on the bed of the waterway.
....
....
....
F20.
Are you aware of one or more burial sites on the property? (For information regarding the presence, preservation, and potential disturbance of burial sites, contact the Wisconsin Historical Society at 800-342-7834 or www.wihist.org/burial-information.)
....
....
....
F21.
Explanation of "yes" responses ..................................................
....................................................................................................
....................................................................................................
G. ADDITIONAL INFORMATION -
YES
NO
N/A
G1.
Have you filed any insurance claims relating to damage to this property or premises within the last five years?
....
....
....
G2.
Are you aware of a structure on the property that is designated as a historic building or that all or any part of the property is in a historic district?
....
....
....
G3.
Are you aware of any agreements that bind subsequent owners of the property, such as a lease agreement or an extension of credit from an electric cooperative?
....
....
....
G4.
Is the owner a foreign person, as defined in 26 USC 1445 (f) ? (E.g., a nonresident alien individual, foreign corporation, foreign partnership, foreign trust, or foreign estate.)
Section 1445 of the Internal Revenue Code (26 USC 1445), also known as the Foreign Investment In Real Property Tax Act or FIRPTA, provides that a transferee (buyer) of a U.S. real property interest must be notified in writing and must withhold tax if the transferor (seller) is a foreign person, unless an exception under FIRPTA applies to the transfer.
....
....
....
G5.
Are you aware of other defects affecting the property?
Other defects might include items such as drainage easement or grading problems; excessive sliding, settling, earth movements, or upheavals; or any other defect or material condition.
....
....
....
G6.
The owner has owned the property for .... years.
G7.
The owner has lived in the property for .... years.
G8.
Explanation of "yes" responses ..................................................
....................................................................................................
....................................................................................................
OWNER'S CERTIFICATION
NOTE: Wisconsin Statute section 709.035 requires owners who, prior to acceptance of a purchase contract or an option to purchase, obtain information that would change a response on this report to submit a complete amended report or an amendment to the previously completed report to the prospective buyer within 10 days of acceptance.
The owner certifies that the information in this report is true and correct to the best of the owner's knowledge as of the date on which the owner signs this report.
Owner................................................
Date..............
Owner................................................
Date..............
Owner................................................
Date..............
CERTIFICATION BY PERSON SUPPLYING INFORMATION
A person other than the owner certifies that the person supplied information on which the owner relied for this report and that the information is true and correct to the best of the person's knowledge as of the date on which the person signs this report.
Person.....................................
Items.......................................
Date.................
Person.....................................
Items.......................................
Date.................
Person.....................................
Items.......................................
Date.................
BUYER'S ACKNOWLEDGEMENT
The prospective buyer acknowledges that technical knowledge such as that acquired by professional inspectors may be required to detect certain defects such as the presence of asbestos, building code violations, and floodplain status.
I acknowledge receipt of a copy of this statement.
Prospective buyer...........................................
Amended by Acts 2021 ch, 96,s 5, eff. 4/1/2022.
Amended by Acts 2021 ch, 96,s 4, eff. 4/1/2022.
Amended by Acts 2021 ch, 47,s 3, eff. 7/1/2022.
Amended by Acts 2021 ch, 47,s 2, eff. 7/1/2022.
Amended by Acts 2018 ch, 338,s 4, eff. 7/1/2018.
Amended by Acts 2013 ch, 304,s 2, eff. 7/1/2014.
Amended by Acts 2013 ch, 304,s 1, eff. 7/1/2014.
1991 a. 162; 1995 a. 27 ss. 7067, 9116 (5), 9130 (4); 1995 a. 180; 2007 a. 121; 2009 a. 211; 2011 a. 32, 107.
There is nothing in s. 709.02 or this section that requires a seller to provide details of specific safety and health hazards associated with any property defect. Sellers of real estate are required to disclose general descriptions of potential defects in the property. In the case of a natural gas pipeline, ch. 709 does not require a seller to disclose all potential problems that could foreseeably arise as a result of the pipeline's presence. Hoekstra v. Guardian Pipeline, LLC, 2006 WI App 245, 298 Wis. 2d 165, 295 Wis. 2d 298, 03-2809.