Wis. Stat. § 709.03
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 709.03 - Residential real estate condition report form
The report required under s. 709.02 with respect to real property, as defined in s. 709.001 (5) (a), shall be in substantially the following form and shall include at least all of the following information:
* * *
Other basement defects may include items such as flooding, defects in drain tiling or sump pumps, or movement, shifting, or deterioration in the foundation.
....
....
....
B8.
Are you aware of defects in any structure on the property?
Structural defects with respect to the residence or other improvements may include items such as movement, shifting, or deterioration in walls; major cracks or flaws in interior or exterior walls, partitions, or the foundation; wood rot; and significant problems with driveways, sidewalks, patios, decks, fences, waterfront piers or walls, windows, doors, floors, ceilings, stairways, or insulation.
....
....
....
B9.
Are you aware of defects in mechanical equipment included in the sale either as fixtures or personal property?
Mechanical equipment defects may include items such as defects in any appliance, central vacuum, garage door opener, in-ground sprinkler, or in-ground pet containment system that is included in the sale.
....
....
....
B10.
Are you aware of rented items located on the property such as a water softener or other water conditioner system or other items affixed to or closely associated with the property?
....
....
....
B11.
Are you aware of basement, window, or plumbing leaks, overflow from sinks, bathtubs, or sewers, or other ongoing water or moisture intrusions or conditions?
B12.
Explanation of "yes" responses ..................................................
....................................................................................................
....................................................................................................
C. ENVIRONMENTAL
YES
NO
N/A
C1.
Are you aware of the presence of unsafe levels of mold?
....
....
....
C2.
Are you aware of a defect caused by unsafe concentrations of, or unsafe conditions relating to, radon, radium in water supplies, high voltage electric (100 KV or greater) or steel natural gas transmission lines located on but not directly serving the property, lead in paint, lead in soil, or other potentially hazardous or toxic substances on the property?
NOTE: Specific federal lead paint disclosure requirements must be complied with in the sale of most residential properties built before 1978.
....
....
....
C3.
Are you aware of the presence of asbestos or asbestos-containing materials on the property?
....
....
....
C4.
Are you aware of the presence of or a defect caused by unsafe concentrations of, unsafe conditions relating to, or the storage of hazardous or toxic substances on neighboring properties?
....
....
....
C5.
Are you aware of current or previous termite, powder post beetle, or carpenter ant infestations or defects caused by animal, reptile, or insect infestations?
....
....
....
C6.
Are you aware of water quality issues caused by unsafe concentrations of or unsafe conditions relating to lead?
....
....
....
C7.
Are you aware of tlie manufacture of metliamplietamine or otlier liazardous or toxic substances on tlie property?
....
....
....
C8.
Explanation of "yes" responses..................................................
....................................................................................................
....................................................................................................
D. WELLS, SEPTIC SYSTEMS, STORAGE TANKS
YES
NO
N/A
D1.
Are you aware of defects in a well on tlie property or in a well tliat serves tlie property, including unsafe well water?
Well defects may include items such as an unused well not properly closed in conformance with state regulations, a well that was not constructed pursuant to state standards or local code, or a well that requires modifications to bring it into compliance with current code specifications. Well water defects might include, but are not limited to, unsafe levels of bacteria (total Coliform and E. coli), nitrate, arsenic, or other substances affecting human consumption safety.
....
....
....
D2.
Are you aware of a joint well serving the property?
....
....
....
D3.
Are you aware of a defect related to a joint well serving the property?
....
....
....
D4.
Are you aware that a septic system or other private sanitary disposal system serves the property?
....
....
....
D5.
Are you aware of defects in the septic system or other private sanitary disposal system on the property or any out-of-service septic system that serves the property and that is not closed or abandoned according to applicable regulations?
Septic system defects may include items such as backups in toilets or in the basement; exterior ponding, overflows, or backups; or defective or missing baffles.
....
....
....
D6.
Are you aware of underground or aboveground fuel storage tanks on or previously located on the property? (If "yes," the owner, by law, may have to register the tanks with the Wisconsin Department of Agriculture, Trade and Consumer Protection at P.O. Box 8911, Madison, Wsconsin, 53708, whether the tanks are in use or not. Regulations of the Wisconsin Department of Agriculture, Trade and Consumer Protection may require the closure or removal of unused tanks.)
....
....
....
D7.
Are you aware of defects in the underground or aboveground fuel storage tanks on or previously located on the property?
Defects in underground or aboveground fuel storage tanks may include items such as abandoned tanks not closed in conformance with applicable local, state, and federal law; leaking; corrosion; or failure to meet operating standards.
....
....
....
D8.
Are you aware of an "LP" tank on the property? (If "yes," specify in the additional information space whether the owner of the property either owns or leases the tank.)
....
....
....
D9.
Are you aware of defects in an "LP" tank on the property?
....
....
....
D10.
* * *