Wis. Stat. § 709.03
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 709.03 - Residential real estate condition report form
The report required under s. 709.02 with respect to real property, as defined in s. 709.001 (5) (a), shall be in substantially the following form and shall include at least all of the following information:
* * *
Are you aware of the presence of unsafe levels of mold?
....
....
....
C2.
Are you aware of a defect caused by unsafe concentrations of, or unsafe conditions relating to, radon, radium in water supplies, high voltage electric (100 KV or greater) or steel natural gas transmission lines located on but not directly serving the property, lead in paint, lead in soil, or other potentially hazardous or toxic substances on the property?
NOTE: Specific federal lead paint disclosure requirements must be complied with in the sale of most residential properties built before 1978.
....
....
....
C3.
Are you aware of the presence of asbestos or asbestos-containing materials on the property?
....
....
....
C4.
Are you aware of the presence of or a defect caused by unsafe concentrations of, unsafe conditions relating to, or the storage of hazardous or toxic substances on neighboring properties?
....
....
....
C5.
Are you aware of current or previous termite, powder post beetle, or carpenter ant infestations or defects caused by animal, reptile, or insect infestations?
....
....
....
C6.
Are you aware of water quality issues caused by unsafe concentrations of or unsafe conditions relating to lead?
....
....
....
C7.
Are you aware of tlie manufacture of metliamplietamine or otlier liazardous or toxic substances on tlie property?
....
....
....
C8.
Explanation of "yes" responses..................................................
....................................................................................................
....................................................................................................
D. WELLS, SEPTIC SYSTEMS, STORAGE TANKS
YES
NO
N/A
D1.
Are you aware of defects in a well on tlie property or in a well tliat serves tlie property, including unsafe well water?
Well defects may include items such as an unused well not properly closed in conformance with state regulations, a well that was not constructed pursuant to state standards or local code, or a well that requires modifications to bring it into compliance with current code specifications. Well water defects might include, but are not limited to, unsafe levels of bacteria (total Coliform and E. coli), nitrate, arsenic, or other substances affecting human consumption safety.
....
....
....
D2.
Are you aware of a joint well serving the property?
....
....
....
D3.
Are you aware of a defect related to a joint well serving the property?
....
....
....
D4.
Are you aware that a septic system or other private sanitary disposal system serves the property?
....
....
....
D5.
Are you aware of defects in the septic system or other private sanitary disposal system on the property or any out-of-service septic system that serves the property and that is not closed or abandoned according to applicable regulations?
* * *
....
....
....
F4.
Are you aware of the property or any portion of the property being located in a floodplain, wetland, or shoreland zoning area?
....
....
....
F5.
Are you aware of nonconforming uses of the property?
A nonconforming use is a use of land, a dwelling, or a building that existed lawfully before the current zoning ordinance was enacted or amended, but that does not conform to the use restrictions in the current ordinance.
....
....
....
F6.
Are you aware of conservation easements on the property?
A conservation easement is a legal agreement in which a property owner conveys some of the rights associated with ownership of his or her property to an easement holder such as a governmental unit or a qualified nonprofit organization to protect the natural habitat of fish, wildlife, or plants or a similar ecosystem, preserve areas for outdoor recreation or education, or for similar purposes.
....
....
....
F7.
Are you aware of restrictive covenants or deed restrictions on the property?
....
....
....
F8.
Other than public rights-of-way, are you aware of nonowners having rights to use part of the property, including, but not limited to, private rights-of-way and easements other than recorded utility easements?
....
....
....
F9.
Are you aware of the property being subject to a mitigation plan required under administrative rules of the Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources related to county shoreland zoning ordinances, which obligates the owner of the property to establish or maintain certain measures related to shoreland conditions and which is enforceable by the county?
....
....
....
F10.
The use value assessment system values agricultural land based on the income that would be generated from its rental for agricultural use rather than its fair market value. When a person converts agricultural land to a non agricultural use (e.g., residential or commercial development), that person may owe a conversion charge. For more information visit https://www.revenue.wi.gov/Pages/FAQS/slf-useassmt.aspx or (608) 266-2486.
a. Are you aware of all or part of the property having been assessed as agricultural land under Wis. Stat. s. 70.32 (2r) (use value assessment)?
....
....
....
b. Are you aware of the property having been assessed a use-value assessment conversion charge relating to this property? (Wis. Stat. s. 74.485 (2))
....
....
....
c. Are you aware of the payment of a use-value assessment conversion charge having been deferred relating to this property? (Wis. Stat. s. 74.485 (4))
....
....
....
F11.
Is all or part of the property subject to or in violation of a farmland preservation agreement?
* * *