Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 701.1205 - Applicability(1) Except as otherwise provided in sub. (2) and ss. 701.0602, 701.0813, and 701.0903(4), this chapter is applicable to a trust existing on July 1, 2014, as well as a trust created after such date, and shall govern trustees acting under such trusts. If application of any provision of this chapter to a trust in existence on July 1, 2014, is unconstitutional, it shall not affect application of the provision to a trust created after that date.(2) Subchapter XI of this chapter applies to a trust or decedent's estate existing on July 1, 2014, and to a trust or decedent's estate created or coming into existence after that date, except as otherwise expressly provided in subch. XI or by the decedent's will or the terms of the trust. With respect to a trust or decedent's estate existing on July 1, 2014, ss. 701.1110 to 701.1135 shall apply at the beginning of the trust's or estate's first accounting period, as defined in s. 701.1102(1), that begins on or after July 1, 2014.(3)(a) Except as provided in par. (b), this chapter applies to a judicial proceeding concerning a trust commenced before, on, or after July 1, 2014.(b) If a court finds that application of a particular provision of this chapter to a judicial proceeding commenced before July 1, 2014, will substantially interfere with the effective conduct of the judicial proceedings or prejudice the rights of the parties, the particular provision of this chapter does not apply to that judicial proceeding and the court shall apply ch. 701, 2011 stats., as the court finds to be necessary to prevent interference with the effective conduct of the judicial proceeding and to avoid prejudicing the rights of the parties.Amended by Acts 2013 ch, 151,s 20, eff. 7/1/2014.Amended by Acts 2013SP1 ch, 92,s 298, eff. 12/15/2013.Amended by Acts 2013SP1 ch, 92,s 297, eff. 12/15/2013.Amended by Acts 2013SP1 ch, 92,s 296, eff. 12/15/2013.Added by Acts 2013SP1 ch, 92,s 191, eff. 12/15/2013.