Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 701.0410 - Modification or termination of trust; proceedings for approval or disapproval(1) In addition to the methods of termination prescribed by ss. 701.0411 to 701.0414, a trust terminates to the extent the trust is revoked or expires pursuant to its terms, no purpose of the trust remains to be achieved, or the purposes of the trust have become unlawful or impossible to achieve.(2) A proceeding to approve or disapprove a proposed modification or termination under ss. 701.0411 to 701.0416, or a proposed trust combination or division under s. 701.0417, may be commenced by a trustee or beneficiary, and a proceeding to approve or disapprove a proposed modification or termination under s. 701.0411 may be commenced by the settlor. The settlor of a charitable trust may maintain a proceeding to modify the trust under s. 701.0413. Except as provided in s. 701.0411 (1m), a trustee does not have standing to oppose a proposed modification or termination commenced under s. 701.0411 (1).(3) A trustee may not be compelled by a modification or termination under this section or under ss. 701.0411 to 701.0416 to make distributions to or for any beneficiary of a trust for an individual with a disability or to terminate the trust, during the lifetime of the individual with a disability. A court may modify the terms of a trust that has an individual with a disability as a beneficiary with retroactive effect or reform the terms of such trust to achieve the settlor's objective or, if because of circumstances not anticipated by the settlor, to otherwise further the purposes of the trust so that it does not result in trust property being countable as resources or income of the individual with a disability for purposes of public assistance.Amended by Acts 2023 ch, 127,s 72, eff. 3/23/2024.Amended by Acts 2023 ch, 127,s 71, eff. 3/23/2024.Added by Acts 2013SP1 ch, 92,s 84, eff. 12/15/2013.