Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 173.24 - Reimbursement for expenses(1) A court shall assess the expenses under this section, minus any amounts paid under s. 173.22(4) (f), in any case in which there has been a search authorized under s. 173.10 or in which an animal has been seized because it is alleged that the animal has been used in or constitutes evidence of any crime under s. 944.18 or ch. 951.(2) Expenses covered under this section include:(a) Investigative expenses of any search under s. 173.10 or any seizure under this chapter.(b) Any fees of a doctor of veterinary medicine.(c) Expenses of taking any animal into custody under this chapter, including expenses reasonably incident to taking the animal into custody.(d) Expenses of keeping or disposing of any animal taken into custody.(3) If the person alleged to have violated s. 944.18 or ch. 951 is found guilty of the violation, the person shall be assessed the expenses under subs. (1) and (2). If the person is not found guilty, the county treasurer shall pay the expenses from the general fund of the county.Amended by Acts 2019 ch, 162,s 8f, eff. 3/5/2020.Amended by Acts 2019 ch, 162,s 8c, eff. 3/5/2020.Amended by Acts 2015 ch, 233,s 26e, eff. 3/3/2016.1973 c. 314; 1983 a. 95; 1987 a. 332 ss. 54, 64; Stats. 1987 s. 951.17; 1997 a. 192 s. 30; Stats. 1997 s. 173.24. A court may only assess reasonable expenses for maintenance of seized animals. State v. Berndt, 161 Wis. 2d 116, 467 N.W.2d 205 (Ct. App. 1991).