Wis. Stat. § 165.55
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 165.55 - Arson investigation
(1) The chief of the fire department or company of every city, village and town in which a fire department or company exists, and where no fire department or company exists, the city mayor, village president or town clerk shall investigate or cause to be investigated the cause, origin and circumstances of every fire occurring in his or her city, village or town by which property has been destroyed or damaged when the damage exceeds $500, and on fires of unknown origin he or she shall especially investigate whether the fire was the result of negligence, accident or design. Where any investigation discloses that the fire may be of incendiary origin, he or she shall report the same to the state fire marshal.
(2) The department of justice shall supervise and direct the investigation of fires of incendiary origin when the state fire marshal deems the investigation expedient.
(3) When, in the opinion of the state fire marshal, investigation is necessary, he or she shall take or cause to be taken the testimony on oath of all persons supposed to be cognizant of any facts or to have any means of knowledge in relation to any case of damage to property by fire or explosives. If the state fire marshal is of the opinion that there is evidence sufficient to charge any person with a crime under s. 941.11 , 943.01 , 943.012 , 943.013 , 943.02 , 943.03 or 943.04 or with an attempt to commit any of those crimes, he or she shall cause the person to be prosecuted, and furnish the prosecuting attorney the names of all witnesses and all the information obtained by him or her, including a copy of all testimony taken in the investigation.
(4) The state fire marshal shall assign at least one deputy fire marshal exclusively to fire marshal duties for counties having a population of 750,000 or more.
(7) The state fire marshal and his or her subordinates shall each have the power to conduct investigations and hearings and take testimony regarding fires and the causes thereof, and compel the attendance of witnesses. The fees of witnesses shall be paid upon certificates signed by the officer before whom any witnesses shall have attended, and shall be charged to the appropriation for the state fire marshal.
(8) All investigations held by or under the direction of the state fire marshal, or his or her subordinates, may, in the fire marshal's discretion, be private, and persons other than those required to be present may be excluded from the place where such investigation is held, and witnesses may be kept apart from each other, and not allowed to communicate with each other until they have been examined.
(9) The state fire marshal and his or her subordinates may at all reasonable hours in performance of their duties enter upon and examine any building or premises where any fire has occurred and other buildings or premises near the same, and seize any evidence found as a result of such examination which in the opinion of the officer finding the same may be used in any criminal action which may result from such examination or otherwise, and retain it for a reasonable time or until it becomes an exhibit in the action.
(10) The state fire marshal, deputy state fire marshals or chiefs of fire departments shall apply for and obtain special inspection warrants prior to the inspection or investigation of personal or real properties which are not public buildings or for the inspection of portions of public buildings which are not open to the public for the purpose of determining the cause, origin and circumstances of fires either upon showing that consent to entry for inspection purposes has been refused or upon showing that it is impractical to obtain the consent. The warrant may be in the form set forth in s. 66.0119(3) . The definition of a public building under s. 101.01(12) applies to this subsection. No special inspection warrant is required:
(a) In cases of emergency when a compelling need for official action can be shown and there is no time to secure a warrant;
(b) For investigations which occur during or immediately after the fire fighting process; or
(c) For searches of public buildings which are open to the public.
(10m) Any investigation or inspection authorized under sub. (10) shall be conducted by the state fire marshal, deputy state fire marshals or chiefs of fire departments or their designees.
(11) All officers who perform any service at the request of the state fire marshal or the state fire marshal's subordinates shall receive fees determined by the state fire marshal and such fees shall be charged to the appropriation for the department of justice.
(13) Any officer named in subs. (1) and (2) who neglects to comply with any of the requirements of this section shall be fined not less than $25 nor more than $200 for each neglect or violation.
* * *