Wis. Stat. § 218.12
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 218.12 - Recreational vehicle salespersons regulated
(1) No person may engage in the business of selling recreational vehicles to a consumer or to the retail market in this state without a license therefor from the department. If a dealer acts as a salesperson the dealer shall secure a salesperson's license in addition to the license for engaging as a dealer.
(2)
(a) Applications for a salesperson's license and renewals thereof shall be made to the department on such forms as the department prescribes and furnishes and, except as provided in par. (e), shall be accompanied by the license fee required under par. (c) or (d). Except as provided in par. (am) 3., the application shall include the applicant's social security number. In addition, the application shall require such pertinent information as the department requires.
(am)
1. Except as provided in subd. 3., the department shall deny an application for the issuance or renewal of a license if an individual has not included his or her social security number in the application.
2. The department may not disclose a social security number obtained under par. (a) to any person except to the department of children and families for the sole purpose of administering s. 49.22, to the department of revenue for the sole purpose of requesting certifications under s. 73.0301, and to the department of workforce development for the sole purpose of requesting certifications under s. 108.227.
3. If an applicant does not have a social security number, the applicant, as a condition of applying for or applying to renew a license under this section, shall submit a statement made or subscribed under oath or affirmation to the department that the applicant does not have a social security number. The form of the statement shall be prescribed by the department of children and families. Any license issued or renewed in reliance upon a false statement submitted by an applicant under this subdivision is invalid.
(b)
1. The department shall promulgate rules establishing the license period under this section.
2. The department may promulgate rules establishing a uniform expiration date for all licenses issued under this section.
(c) Except as provided in pars. (d) and (e), the fee for a license issued under this section equals $4 multiplied by the number of years in the license period. The fee shall be prorated if the license period is not evenly divisible into years.
(d) Except as provided in par. (e), if the department issues a license under this section during the license period, the fee for the license shall equal $4 multiplied by the number of calendar years, including parts of calendar years, during which the license remains in effect. A fee determined under this paragraph may not exceed the license fee for the entire license period under par. (c).
(e) No license fee is required under par. (c) or (d) for an individual who is eligible for the veterans fee waiver program under s. 45.44.
(3) Every licensee shall carry his or her license when engaged in his or her business and display the same upon request. The license shall name his or her employer, and in case of a change of employer, the salesperson shall immediately mail his or her license to the department, which shall endorse such change on the license without charge.
(3m)
(a) A license shall be denied, restricted, limited or suspended if the applicant or licensee is an individual who is delinquent in making court-ordered payments of child or family support, maintenance, birth expenses, medical expenses or other expenses related to the support of a child or former spouse, or who fails to comply, after appropriate notice, with a subpoena or warrant issued by the department of children and families or a county child support agency under s. 59.53(5) and related to paternity or child support proceedings, as provided in a memorandum of understanding entered into under s. 49.857.
(b) The licensor shall suspend or revoke a license if the department of revenue certifies under s. 73.0301 that the licensee is liable for delinquent taxes. A licensee whose license is suspended or revoked under this paragraph for delinquent taxes is entitled to a notice under s. 73.0301(2) (b) 1 b. and a hearing under s. 73.0301(5) (a) but is not entitled to any other notice or hearing under this section.
(c) The licensor shall suspend or revoke a license if the department of workforce development certifies under s. 108.227that the licensee is liable for delinquent unemployment insurance contributions. A licensee whose license is suspended or revoked under this paragraph for delinquent unemployment insurance contributions is entitled to a notice under s. 108.227(2) (b) 1 b. and a hearing under s. 108.227(5) (a)but is not entitled to any other notice or hearing under this section.
(5) The provision of s. 218.0116 relating to the denial, suspension and revocation of a motor vehicle salesperson's license shall apply to the denial, suspension and revocation of a salesperson's license so far as applicable, except that such provision does not apply to the denial, suspension or revocation of a license under sub. (3m).
(6) The provisions of ss. 218.0116(9) and 218.0152 shall apply to this section, recreational vehicle sales practices and the regulation of recreational vehicle salespersons, as far as applicable.
Amended by Acts 2013 ch, 36,s 161, eff. 7/7/2013.
Amended by Acts 2013 ch, 36,s 160, eff. 7/7/2013.
1973 c. 116; Stats. 1973 s. 218.12; 1977 c. 29 s. 1654 (7) (a); 1977 c. 273; 1979 c. 221; 1989 a. 31; 1991 a. 269; 1997 a. 191, 237; 1999 a. 9, 31, 186; 2007 a. 20; 2011 a. 32, 209.