Wis. Stat. § 200.11
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 200.11 - Powers and duties
(1) GENERAL.
(a)Corporate status. The district shall be a municipal body corporate and shall be authorized in its name to contract and to be contracted with, and to sue and to be sued. The commission may employ persons or firms performing engineering, legal or other necessary services, require any employ
* * *
(b)Plans. The commission shall prepare and by resolution adopt plans and standards of planning, design and operation for all projects and facilities which will be operated by the district or which affect the services to be provided by the district. Commissions may and are encouraged to contract with regional or area-wide planning agencies for research and planning services. The commission's plans shall be consistent with adopted plans of a regional planning commission or area-wide planning agency organized under s. 66.0309.
(c)Research. The commission may project and plan scientific experiments, investigations and research on treatment processes and on the receiving waterway to ensure that an economical and practical process for treatment is employed and that the receiving waterway meets the requirements of regulating agencies. The commission may conduct such scientific experiments, investigations and research independently or by contract or in cooperation with any public or private agency including any political subdivision of the state or any person or public or private organization.
(d)Rules. The commission may adopt rules for the supervision, protection, management and use of the systems and facilities operated by the district. Such rules may, in the interest of plan implementation, restrict or deny the provision of utility services to lands which are described in adopted master plans or development plans of a municipality or county as not being fit or appropriate for urban or suburban development. Rules of the district shall be adopted and enforced as provided by s. 200.45. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, such rules or any orders issued thereunder, may be enforced under s. 823.02 and the violation of any rule or any order lawfully promulgated by the commission is declared to be a public nuisance.
(e)Annual report. The commission shall prepare annually a full and detailed report of its official transactions and expenses and of all presently planned additions and major changes in district facilities and services and shall file a copy of such report with the department of natural resources, the department of health services and the governing bodies of all cities, villages and towns having territory in such district.
(2) METROPOLITAN SEWERAGE COLLECTION AND TREATMENT. The commission shall plan, project, construct and maintain within the district interceptor and other main sewers for the collection and transmission of sewage. The commission shall also cause the sewage to be treated, disposed or recycled and may plan, project, construct and maintain works and facilities for this purpose.
(3) CONNECTIONS WITH SYSTEM. The commission may require any person or municipality in the district to provide for the discharge of its sewage into the district's collection and disposal system, or to connect any sanitary sewerage system with the district's disposal system wherever reasonable opportunity therefor is provided; may regulate the manner in which such connections are made; may require any person or municipality discharging sewage into the system to provide preliminary treatment therefor; may prohibit and impose a penalty for the discharge into the system of any substance which it determines will or may be harmful to the system or any persons operating it; and may, with the prior approval of the department, after hearing upon 30 days' notice to the
* * *