Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 196.80 - Consolidation or merger of utilities(1g) In this section, "public utility" does not include a telecommunications utility.(1m) With the consent and approval of the commission but not otherwise a public utility may: (a) Merge or consolidate with one or more other public utilities.(b) Acquire the stock of any other public utility or any part thereof.(d) Consolidate or merge with any Wisconsin corporation if substantially all of the assets of the corporation consist of the entire stock of the public utility. The total of the resulting securities outstanding of the possessor corporation which have not been authorized previously under ch. 201 shall require authorization under ch. 201 as a condition precedent to the merger or consolidation.(e) Sell, acquire, lease or rent any public utility plant or property constituting an operating unit or system.(2) Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect or limit the operation of ss. 197.01 to 197.10 or of ss. 62.69, 66.0621 and 66.0801 to 66.0827.(3) The interested public utility shall make an application for the approval and consent of the commission under this section. The application shall contain a concise statement of the proposed action, the reasons for the action and any other information required by the commission. If an application is filed, the commission shall investigate the application. The investigation may be with or without public hearing. If the commission conducts a public hearing, the hearing shall be upon such notice as the commission may require. If the commission finds that the proposed action is consistent with the public interest, it shall give its consent and approval in writing. In reaching its determination the commission shall take into consideration the reasonable value of the property and assets of the corporation to be acquired or merged.(5) Any transaction required under this section to be submitted to the commission for its consent and approval shall be void unless the commission gives its consent and approval to the transaction in writing.(6) Nothing in this section may be construed to limit any authority conferred by statute upon the commission before June 27, 1935.1977 c. 29; 1983 a. 53; 1993 a. 496; 1997 a. 140; 1999 a. 150 ss. 647, 672.