Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 183.0110 - Applicability(1) This chapter applies to a limited liability company formed on or after January 1, 2023.(2) On January 1, 2023, this chapter applies to a limited liability company formed before January 1, 2023, except as follows:(a) If the effective date of this paragraph is before January 1, 2023, and a limited liability company elects, in a manner allowed by law for amending the operating agreement, to be subject to this chapter as of any date after the effective date of this paragraph and before January 1, 2023, and files with the department a statement of applicability to that effect, this chapter applies to the limited liability company as of the date that the statement of applicability is effective under s. 183.0207.(b) If a limited liability company elects, in a manner allowed by law for amending the operating agreement, to continue to be subject to ch. 183, 2019 stats., and files with the department a statement of nonapplicability to that effect prior to January 1, 2023, the limited liability company shall not be subject to this chapter, except for requirements relating to filing or obtaining copies of records with the department, receiving or responding to notices from the department, and complying with administrative rules promulgated under this chapter. The limited liability company shall instead be and remain subject to ch. 183, 2019 stats. Thereafter, if the limited liability company elects, in such manner, to be subject to this chapter as of any subsequent date and files with the department a statement of applicability to that effect, this chapter applies to the limited liability company as of the date that the statement of applicability is effective under s. 183.0207.(c) Any statement of applicability to be subject to this chapter pursuant to a valid election by the limited liability company shall be irrevocable upon such filing.(d) Upon this chapter becoming applicable with respect to a limited liability company, all of the following apply: 1. This chapter shall not, and the corresponding provisions of ch. 183, 2019 stats., shall, be applicable with respect to obligations incurred by the limited liability company prior to such applicability.2. Any provisions of an operating agreement that were valid and in effect immediately prior to this chapter becoming applicable with respect to the limited liability company shall continue to be valid and applicable to the extent allowed under prior law.Amended by Acts 2021 ch, 258,s 616, eff. 4/17/2022.1993 a. 112; 1995 a. 27; 2001 a. 44.