Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 180.1432 - Receivership(1) A court in a judicial proceeding brought to dissolve a corporation may appoint one or more receivers to wind up and liquidate the business and affairs of the corporation. The court shall hold a hearing, after notifying all parties to the proceeding and any interested persons designated by the court, before appointing a receiver. The court appointing a receiver has exclusive jurisdiction over the corporation and all of its property wherever located.(2) The court may appoint as a receiver a natural person, a domestic corporation or a foreign corporation authorized to transact business in this state. The court may require the receiver to post bond, with or without sureties, in an amount that the court directs.(3) The court shall describe the powers and duties of the receiver in its appointing order, which may be amended from time to time. Among other powers, the receiver may do any of the following: (a) Dispose of all or any part of the assets of the corporation wherever located, at a public or private sale, if authorized by the court.(b) Sue and defend in the receiver's name as receiver of the corporation in all courts of this state.(4) The court from time to time during the receivership may order compensation and expense disbursements or reimbursements made to the receiver and the receiver's counsel from the assets of the corporation or proceeds from the sale of the assets.