Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 180.0621 - Issuance of shares(1) The powers granted in subs. (2) to (5) to the board of directors may be reserved to the shareholders by the articles of incorporation.(2) The board of directors may authorize shares to be issued for consideration consisting of any tangible or intangible property or benefit to the corporation, including cash, promissory notes, services performed, contracts for services to be performed or other securities of the corporation.(3) Before the corporation issues shares, the board of directors shall determine that the consideration received or to be received for the shares to be issued is adequate. The board of directors' determination is conclusive insofar as the adequacy of consideration for the issuance of shares relates to whether the shares are validly issued, fully paid and nonassessable.(4) When the corporation receives the consideration for which the board of directors authorized the issuance of shares, the shares issued for that consideration are fully paid and nonassessable.(5) The corporation may place in escrow shares issued for a contract for future services or benefits or a promissory note, or make other arrangements to restrict the transfer of the shares, and may credit distributions in respect of the shares against their purchase price, until the services are performed, the benefits are received or the note is paid. If the services are not performed, the benefits are not received or the note is not paid, the corporation may cancel, in whole or in part, the shares escrowed or restricted and the distributions credited.