Wis. Stat. § 281.31
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 281.31 - Navigable waters protection law
(1) To aid in the fulfillment of the state's role as trustee of its navigable waters and to promote public health, safety, convenience and general welfare, it is declared to be in the public interest to make studies, establish policies, make plans and authorize municipal shoreland zoning re
* * *
(a) The department shall prepare a comprehensive plan as a guide for the application of municipal ordinances regulating navigable waters and their shorelands as defined in this section for the preventive control of pollution. The plan shall be based on a use classification of navigable waters and their shorelands throughout the state or within counties and shall be governed by the following general standards:
1. Domestic uses shall be generally preferred.
2. Uses not inherently a source of pollution within an area shall be preferred over uses that are or may be a pollution source.
3. Areas in which the existing or potential economic value of public, recreational or similar uses exceeds the existing or potential economic value of any other use shall be classified primarily on the basis of the higher economic use value.
4. Use locations within an area tending to minimize the possibility of pollution shall be preferred over use locations tending to increase that possibility.
5. Use dispersions within an area shall be preferred over concentrations of uses or their undue proximity to each other.
(b) The department shall apply to the plan the standards and criteria set forth in sub. (6).
(6) Within the purposes of sub. (1) the department shall prepare and provide to municipalities general recommended standards and criteria for navigable water protection studies and planning and for navigable water protection regulations and their administration. Such standards and criteria shall give particular attention to safe and healthful conditions for the enjoyment of aquatic recreation; the demands of water traffic, boating and water sports; the capability of the water resource; requirements necessary to assure proper operation of septic tank disposal fields near navigable waters; building setbacks from the water; preservation of shore growth and cover; conservancy uses for low lying lands; shoreland layout for residential and commercial development; suggested regulations and suggestions for the effective administration and enforcement of such regulations.
(7) The department, the municipalities and all state agencies shall mutually cooperate to accomplish the objective of this section. To that end, the department shall consult with the governing bodies of municipalities to secure voluntary uniformity of regulations, so far as practicable, and shall extend all possible assistance therefor.
(8) This section and ss. 59.692 , 61.351 , 61.353 , 62.231 , and 62.233 shall be construed together to accomplish the purposes and objective of this section.
(9) Sections 30.50 to 30.80 are not affected or superseded by this section.
(10) A person aggrieved by an order or decision of the department under this section may cause its review under ch. 227.
Amended by Acts 2018 ch, 164,s 6, eff. 3/30/2018.
Amended by Acts 2015 ch, 55,s 4112i, eff. 7/14/2015.
Amended by Acts 2015 ch, 55,s 4112h, eff. 7/14/2015.
Amended by Acts 2015 ch, 55,s 4112g, eff. 7/14/2015.
Amended by Acts 2015 ch, 55,s 4112f, eff. 7/14/2015.
Amended by Acts 2015 ch, 55,s 4112e, eff. 7/14/2015.
Amended by Acts 2013SP1 ch, 80,s 23, eff. 12/14/2013.
Amended by Acts 2013SP1 ch, 80,s 22, eff. 12/14/2013.
1975 c. 232; 1977 c. 29; 1981 c. 330, 339; 1983 a. 189, 416; 1993 a. 246; 1995 a. 201; 1995 a. 227 s. 432; Stats. 1995 s. 281.31.
A prohibition against filling in wetlands pursuant to an ordinance adopted under ss. 59.971 and 144.26 [now this section and s. 59.692] does not amount to an unconstitutional taking of property. Police powers and eminent domain are discussed. Just v. Marinette County, 56 Wis. 2d 7, 201 N.W.2d 761 (1972). The concept that an owner of real property can, in all cases, do as he or she pleases with his or her property is no longer in harmony with the realities of society. The "reasonable use" rule codified in the second Restatement of the Law of Torts is adopted. State v. Deetz, 66 Wis. 2d 1, 224 N.W.2d 407 (1974). By enactment of this section and s. 59.692, the legislature intended that towns would not have authority to regulate shorelands except where such regulation fell within the language of s. 59.692(2) (b) [now s. 59.692(2) (b), (bg), and (bm)]. That statutory scheme does not distinguish between towns with village powers and those without. Hegwood v. Town of Eagle Zoning Board of Appeals, 2013 WI App 118, 351 Wis. 2d 196, 839 N.W.2d 111, 12-2058. Ch. 236 provides separate and independent enabling legislation as compared to zoning legislation for local governments to enact subdivision control regulations. In this case, s. 236.45 gave the town authority to enact its minimum shoreland frontage requirement even though the legislature removed shoreland zoning authority for towns through the enactment of this section and s. 59.692. State ex rel. Anderson v. Town of Newbold, 2019 WI App 59, 389 Wis. 2d 309, 935 N.W.2d 856, 18-0547. A drainage board is subject to shoreland zoning ordinances, as is any other person. Navigable drainage ditches are within the jurisdiction of the Department of Natural Resources under s. 144.26(2) (d) [now sub. (2) (d)]. 63 Atty. Gen. 355. The necessity of zoning variance or amendments notice to the Wisconsin department of natural resources under the shoreland zoning and navigable waters protection acts. Whipple. 57 MLR 25. The public trust doctrine. 59 MLR 787. Water quality protection for inland lakes in Wisconsin; a comprehensive approach to water pollution. Kusler. 1970 WLR 35. Land as property; changing concepts. Large. 1973 WLR 1039. Wisconsin's Shoreland Management Program: An Assessment With Implications for Effective Natural Resources Management and Protection. Kuczenski. 1999 WLR 273.