Wis. Stat. § 281.31
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 281.31 - Navigable waters protection law
(1) To aid in the fulfillment of the state's role as trustee of its navigable waters and to promote public health, safety, convenience and general welfare, it is declared to be in the public interest to make studies, establish policies, make plans and authorize municipal shoreland zoning regulations for the efficient use, conservation, development and protection of this state's water resources. The regulations shall relate to lands under, abutting or lying close to navigable waters. The purposes of the regulations shall be to further the maintenance of safe and healthful conditions; prevent and control water pollution; protect spawning grounds, fish and aquatic life; control building sites, placement of structure and land uses and reserve shore cover and natural beauty.
(2) In this section, unless the context clearly requires otherwise:
(c) "Municipality" or "municipal" means a county, village or city.
(d) "Navigable water" or "navigable waters" means Lake Superior, Lake Michigan, all natural inland lakes within this state and all streams, ponds, sloughs, flowages and other waters within the territorial limits of this state, including the Wisconsin portion of boundary waters, which are navigable under the laws of this state.
(e) "Regulation" means ordinances enacted under ss. 59.692, 61.351, 61.353, 62.23 (7), 62.231, and 62.233 and refers to subdivision and zoning regulations which include control of uses of lands under, abutting, or lying close to navigable waters for the purposes specified in sub. (1), pursuant to any of the zoning and subdivision control powers delegated by law to cities, villages, and counties.
(f) "Shorelands" means the lands specified under par. (e) and s. 59.692(1) (b) .
* * *
3. Areas in which the existing or potential economic value of public, recreational or similar uses exceeds the existing or potential economic value of any other use shall be classified primarily on the basis of the higher economic use value.
4. Use locations within an area tending to minimize the possibility of pollution shall be preferred over use locations tending to increase that possibility.
5. Use dispersions within an area shall be preferred over concentrations of uses or their undue proximity to each other.
(b) The department shall apply to the plan the standards and criteria set forth in sub. (6).
(6) Within the purposes of sub. (1) the department shall prepare and provide to municipalities general recommended standards and criteria for navigable water protection studies and planning and for navigable water protection regulations and their administration. Such standards and criteria shall give particular attention to safe and healthful conditions for the enjoyment of aquatic recreation; the demands of water traffic, boating and water sports; the capability of the water resource; requirements necessary to assure proper operation of septic tank disposal fields near navigable waters; building setbacks from the water; preservation of shore growth and cover; conservancy uses for low lying lands; shoreland layout for residential and commercial development; suggested regulations and suggestions for the effective administration and enforcement of such regulations.
* * *
A prohibition against filling in wetlands pursuant to an ordinance adopted under ss. 59.971 and 144.26 [now this section and s. 59.692] does not amount to an unconstitutional taking of property. Police powers and eminent domain are discussed. Just v. Marinette County, 56 Wis. 2d 7, 201 N.W.2d 761 (1972). The concept that an owner of real property can, in all cases, do as he or she pleases with his or her property is no longer in harmony with the realities of society. The "reasonable use" rule codified in the second Restatement of the Law of Torts is adopted. State v. Deetz, 66 Wis. 2d 1, 224 N.W.2d 407 (1974). By enactment of this section and s. 59.692, the legislature intended that towns would not have authority to regulate shorelands except where such regulation fell within the language of s. 59.692(2) (b) [now s. 59.692(2) (b), (bg), and (bm)]. That statutory scheme does not distinguish between towns with village powers and those without. Hegwood v. Town of Eagle Zoning Board of Appeals, 2013 WI App 118, 351 Wis. 2d 196, 839 N.W.2d 111, 12-2058. Ch. 236 provides separate and independent enabling legislation as compared to zoning legislation for local governments to enact subdivision control regulations. In this case, s. 236.45 gave the town authority to enact its minimum shoreland frontage requirement even though the legislature removed shoreland zoning authority for towns through the enactment of this section and s. 59.692. State ex rel. Anderson v. Town of Newbold, 2019 WI App 59, 389 Wis. 2d 309, 935 N.W.2d 856, 18-0547. A drainage board is subject to shoreland zoning ordinances, as is any other person. Navigable drainage ditches are within the jurisdiction of the Department of Natural
* * *