Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 800.093 - Restitution(1) The court, in addition to ordering any payment authorized by law, may order a defendant to make full or partial restitution under this section to any victim or, if the victim is deceased, to his or her estate if the court finds all of the following: (a) The defendant is guilty of violating a nontraffic ordinance or an ordinance authorizing restitution under s. 346.65(2r).(b) The violation resulted in damage to or theft of the property of or physical injury to or death of a person other than the defendant.(2) Restitution ordered under this section is enforceable in a civil action by the victim named in the order to receive restitution. A court may not order a defendant to pay more than the amount specified in s. 799.01(1) (d) in restitution under this section.(3) If the violation resulted in damage to or loss or destruction of property, the restitution order may require that the defendant do one of the following:(a) Return the property to the owner or owner's designee.(b) If return of the property under par. (a) is impossible, impractical or inadequate, pay the owner or owner's designee, subject to the limit in sub. (2), the reasonable repair or replacement cost or the greater of the following:1. The value of the property on the date of its damage, loss or destruction.2. The value of the property on the date judgment is rendered, less the value of any part of the property returned, as of the date of its return. The value of retail merchandise shall be its retail value.(4) If the violation resulted in physical injury, the restitution order may require that the defendant do one or more of the following, subject to the limit in sub. (2): (a) Pay an amount equal to the cost of necessary medical and related professional services and devices relating to physical, psychiatric or psychological care and treatment.(b) Reimburse the injured person for income lost as a result of the violation.(c) If the injured person's sole employment at the time of the injury was performing the duties of a homemaker, pay an amount sufficient to reimburse the person for any payments made to another to perform those duties from the date of the injury and to ensure that the duties are continued until the person is able to resume performance of the duties.(5) The restitution order may require that the defendant do one or more of the following, subject to the limit in sub. (2): (a) Pay all special damages, but not general damages, including, but without limitation because of enumeration, the money equivalent of loss resulting from property taken, destroyed, broken or otherwise harmed and out-of-pocket losses, such as medical expenses, substantiated by evidence in the record, that could be recovered in a civil action against the defendant for his or her conduct in the commission of the violation.(b) Pay an amount equal to the income lost, and reasonable out-of-pocket expenses incurred, by the person against whom the violation was committed as a result of the commencement of the action or of cooperating in the investigation and prosecution of the violation.(c) If justice so requires, reimburse any insurer, surety or other person who has compensated a victim for a loss otherwise compensable under this section.(6) If the court orders that restitution be paid to more than one person, the court may direct the sequence in which payments are to be made. The court shall order that all restitution to victims be made before restitution to other persons. If more than one defendant is ordered to make payments to the same person, the court may apportion liability between the defendants or specify joint and several liability. If the court specifies that 2 or more defendants are jointly and severally liable, the court shall distribute any overpayments so that each defendant, as closely as possible, pays the same proportion of the ordered restitution.(7) Restitution ordered under this section does not limit or impair the right of a victim to sue and recover damages from the defendant in a civil action. The fact that restitution was required or made is not admissible as evidence in that civil action and has no legal effect on the merits of the civil action. Any restitution made by payment or community service shall be set off against any judgment in favor of the victim in a civil action arising out of the facts or events that were the basis for the restitution. The court trying that civil action shall hold a separate hearing to determine the validity and amount of any setoff asserted by the defendant.(8)(a) The court, in determining whether to order restitution and the amount thereof, shall consider all of the following: 1. The amount of loss suffered by any victim as a result of the violation.2. The financial resources of the defendant.3. The present and future earning ability of the defendant.4. The needs and earning ability of the defendant's dependents.5. Any other factors which the court deems appropriate.(b) If the court finds that the conditions in sub. (1) are met, the court may hold the restitution hearing at the time of any appearance by the defendant before the court or may summon the defendant to appear to determine if restitution shall be ordered. The court shall give the victim an opportunity to present evidence and arguments pertaining to the factor specified in par. (a) 1. The court shall give the defendant the opportunity to present evidence and arguments on the factors specified in par. (a). The victim has the burden of demonstrating by the preponderance of the evidence the amount of loss sustained as a result of the violation. The defendant has the burden of demonstrating by the preponderance of the evidence the factors specified in par. (a) 2. to 5. When hearing evidence as to the factors specified in par. (a), the court may waive the rules of practice, procedure, pleading and evidence, except provisions relating to privileged communications and
* * *