Wis. Stat. § 938.21
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 938.21 - Hearing for juvenile in custody
(1) HEARING; WHEN HELD.
(a) If a juvenile who has been taken into custody is not released under s. 938.20, a hearing to determine whether to continue to hold the juvenile in custody under the criteria of ss. 938.205 to 938.209 (1) shall be conducted by the court within 24 hours after the en
* * *
2. The court shall order the county department or agency primarily responsible for providing services to the juvenile under the custody order to conduct a diligent search in order to locate and provide notice of the information specified in this subdivision to all relatives of the juvenile named under sub. (2) (e) or (3) (f) and to all adult relatives of the juvenile within 30 days after the juvenile is removed from the custody of the juvenile's parent unless the juvenile is returned to his or her home within that period. The court may also order the county department or agency to conduct a diligent search in order to locate and provide notice of the information specified in this subdivision to all other adult individuals named under sub. (2) (e) or (3) (f) within 30 days after the juvenile is removed from the custody of the juvenile's parent unless the juvenile is returned to his or her home within that period. The county department or agency may not provide that notice to a person named under sub. (2) (e) or (3) (f) or to an adult relative if the county department or agency has reason to believe that it would be dangerous to the juvenile or to the parent if the juvenile were placed with that person or adult relative. The notice shall include all of the following:
a. A statement that the juvenile has been removed from the custody of the juvenile's parent.
b. A statement that explains the options that the person provided with the notice has under state or federal law to participate in the care and placement of the juvenile, including any options that may be lost by failing to respond to the notice.
c. A description of the requirements to obtain a foster home license under s. 48.62 or to receive kinship care or long-term kinship care payments under s. 48.57 (3m) or (3n) and of the additional services and supports that are available for juveniles placed in a foster home or in the home of a person receiving those payments.
d. A statement advising the person provided with the notice that he or she may incur additional expenses if the juvenile is placed in his or her home and that reimbursement for some of those expenses may be available.
e. The name and contact information of the agency that removed the juvenile from the custody of the juvenile's parent.
(5m) EFFECTIVE PERIOD OF ORDER. An order to hold a juvenile in custody remains in effect until a dispositional order is granted or a consent decree is entered into, the petition under s. 938.25 is withdrawn or dismissed, or the order is modified or terminated by further order of the court.
(6) AMENDMENT OF ORDER. An order under sub. (4) (a) may be amended at any time, with notice, so as to place the juvenile in another form of custody for failure to conform to the conditions originally imposed. A juvenile may be transferred to secure custody if he or she meets the criteria of s. 938.208.
(7) DEFERRED PROSECUTION. If the court determines that the best interests of the juvenile and the public are served, the court may enter a consent decree under s. 938.32 or dismiss the petition and refer the matter to the intake worker for deferred prosecution in accordance with s. 938.245.
Amended by Acts 2021 ch, 42,s 58, eff. 9/29/2021.
Amended by Acts 2021 ch, 42,s 57, eff. 9/29/2021.
Amended by Acts 2021 ch, 42,s 56, eff. 9/29/2021.
Amended by Acts 2015 ch, 373,s 114, eff. 10/1/2016.
Amended by Acts 2015 ch, 101,s 4, eff. 11/13/2015.
Amended by Acts 2013 ch, 214,s 27rb, eff. 4/1/2015.
Amended by Acts 2013 ch, 20,s 2324, eff. 5/1/2015.
1995 a. 77, 275; 1997 a. 35, 237, 296; 2001 a. 16, 61, 109; 2005 a. 344; 2007 a. 20, 97; 2009 a. 28, 79, 94, 180; 2011 a. 181.
When a district attorney receives notice of a deferred prosecution agreement from an intake worker under s. 938.24(5), the 20 days during which the district attorney may terminate the agreement under s. 938.245(6) begins. When a court orders a deferred prosecution agreement under sub. (7), the intake worker need not notify the district attorney and nothing triggers a district attorney's authority to terminate the agreement under s. 938.245(6). An order under sub. (7) dismissing a petition and referring for deferred prosecution does not require district attorney consent. The district attorney may not override the order by filing a new petition with the same charges and facts. State v. Lindsey A.F., 2002 WI App 223, 257 Wis. 2d 650, 653 N.W.2d 116, 01-0081. Affirmed. 2003 WI 63, 262 Wis. 2d 200, 663 N.W.2d 757, 01-0081. Deferred prosecutions under sub. (7) are not limited to situations in which the child is in custody. State v. Lindsey A.F., 2003 WI 63, 262 Wis. 2d 200, 663 N.W.2d 757, 01-0081. Sub. (7) grants the circuit court the authority to enter a consent decree if the best interests of the juvenile and the public are served, but it must do so under the confines of s. 938.32, which mandates that all parties, including the district attorney, must agree before a valid consent decree may be entered. A juvenile court does not have the authority to enter a consent decree over the objection of the district attorney. State v. C.G.B., 2017 WI App 32, 375 Wis. 2d 781, 896 N.W.2d 387, 16-0668.