Wis. Stat. § 938.21
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 938.21 - Hearing for juvenile in custody
(1) HEARING; WHEN HELD.
(a) If a juvenile who has been taken into custody is not released under s. 938.20, a hearing to determine whether to continue to hold the juvenile in custody under the criteria of ss. 938.205 to 938.209 (1) shall be conducted by the court within 24 hours after the end of the day on which the decision to hold the juvenile was made, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays. By the time of the hearing a petition under s. 938.25 or a request for a change in placement under s. 938.357, a request for a revision of the dispositional order under s. 938.363, or a request for an extension of a dispositional order under s. 938.365 shall be filed, except that no petition or request need be filed if a juvenile is taken into custody under s. 938.19 (1) (b) or (d) 2., 6., or 7. or if the juvenile is a runaway from another state, in which case a written statement of the reasons for holding a juvenile in custody shall be substituted if the petition is not filed. If no hearing has been held within 24 hours or if no petition, request, or statement has been filed at the time of the hearing, the juvenile shall be released except as provided in par. (b). The court shall grant a rehearing upon request of a parent not present at the hearing for good cause shown.
(b) If no petition or request has been filed by the time of the hearing, a juvenile may be held in custody with the approval of the court for an additional 48 hours from the time of the hearing only if, as a result of the facts brought forth at the hearing, the court determines that probable cause exists to believe that the juvenile is an imminent danger to himself or herself or to others, or that probable cause exists to believe that the parent, guardian, or legal custodian of the juvenile or other responsible adult is neglecting, refusing, unable, or unavailable to provide adequate supervision and care. The extension may be granted only once for any petition. If a petition or request is not filed within the 48-hour extension period under this paragraph, the court shall order the juvenile's immediate release from custody.
(c) If the juvenile is held in custody in a residential care center for children and youth, group home, or shelter care facility certified under s. 48.675, the qualified individual shall conduct a standardized assessment and the agency primarily responsible for providing services under the custody order shall submit it and the recommendation of the qualified individual who conducted the standardized assessment, including all of the following, to the court and all persons who are required to receive a copy of the petition or request under par. (b) no later than the hearing or, if not available by that time, no later than 30 days after the date on which the placement is made:
1. Whether the proposed placement will provide the juvenile with the most effective and appropriate level of care in the least restrictive environment.
2. How the placement is consistent with the short-term and long-term goals for the juvenile, as specified in the permanency plan.
* * *
d. A statement advising the person provided with the notice that he or she may incur additional expenses if the juvenile is placed in his or her home and that reimbursement for some of those expenses may be available.
e. The name and contact information of the agency that removed the juvenile from the custody of the juvenile's parent.
(5m) EFFECTIVE PERIOD OF ORDER. An order to hold a juvenile in custody remains in effect until a dispositional order is granted or a consent decree is entered into, the petition under s. 938.25 is withdrawn or dismissed, or the order is modified or terminated by further order of the court.
(6) AMENDMENT OF ORDER. An order under sub. (4) (a) may be amended at any time, with notice, so as to place the juvenile in another form of custody for failure to conform to the conditions originally imposed. A juvenile may be transferred to secure custody if he or she meets the criteria of s. 938.208.
(7) DEFERRED PROSECUTION. If the court determines that the best interests of the juvenile and the public are served, the court may enter a consent decree under s. 938.32 or dismiss the petition and refer the matter to the intake worker for deferred prosecution in accordance with s. 938.245.
Amended by Acts 2021 ch, 42,s 58, eff. 9/29/2021.
Amended by Acts 2021 ch, 42,s 57, eff. 9/29/2021.
Amended by Acts 2021 ch, 42,s 56, eff. 9/29/2021.
Amended by Acts 2015 ch, 373,s 114, eff. 10/1/2016.
Amended by Acts 2015 ch, 101,s 4, eff. 11/13/2015.
Amended by Acts 2013 ch, 214,s 27rb, eff. 4/1/2015.
Amended by Acts 2013 ch, 20,s 2324, eff. 5/1/2015.
1995 a. 77, 275; 1997 a. 35, 237, 296; 2001 a. 16, 61, 109; 2005 a. 344; 2007 a. 20, 97; 2009 a. 28, 79, 94, 180; 2011 a. 181.
When a district attorney receives notice of a deferred prosecution agreement from an intake worker under s. 938.24(5), the 20 days during which the district attorney may terminate the agreement under s. 938.245(6) begins. When a court orders a deferred prosecution agreement under sub. (7), the intake worker need not notify the district attorney and nothing triggers a district attorney's authority to terminate the agreement under s. 938.245(6). An order under sub. (7) dismissing a petition and referring for deferred prosecution does not require district attorney consent. The district attorney may not override the order by filing a new petition with the same charges and facts. State v. Lindsey A.F., 2002 WI App 223, 257 Wis. 2d 650, 653 N.W.2d 116, 01-0081. Affirmed. 2003 WI 63, 262 Wis. 2d 200, 663 N.W.2d 757, 01-0081. Deferred prosecutions under sub. (7) are not limited to situations in which the child is in custody. State v. Lindsey A.F., 2003 WI 63, 262 Wis. 2d 200, 663 N.W.2d 757, 01-0081. Sub. (7) grants the circuit court the authority to enter a consent decree if the best interests of the juvenile and the public are served, but it must do so under
* * *