Wis. Stat. § 938.20
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 122
Section 938.20 - Release or delivery from custody
(2) RELEASE OF JUVENILE.
(ag) Except as provided in pars. (b) to (g), a person taking a juvenile into custody shall make every effort to release the juvenile immediately to the juvenile's parent, guardian, legal custodian, or Indian custodian.
* * *
(3) NOTIFICATION TO PARENT, GUARDIAN, LEGAL CUSTODIAN, INDIAN CUSTODIAN OF RELEASE. If the juvenile is released under sub. (2) (b) to (d) or (g), the person who took the juvenile into custody shall immediately notify the juvenile's parent, guardian, legal custodian, and Indian custodian of the time and circumstances of the release and the person, if any, to whom the juvenile was released. If the juvenile is not released under sub. (2), the person who took the juvenile into custody shall arrange in a manner determined by the court and law enforcement agencies for the juvenile to be interviewed by the intake worker under s. 938.067(2) . The person who took the juvenile into custody shall make a statement in writing with supporting facts of the reasons why the juvenile was taken into physical custody and shall give a copy of the statement to the intake worker and to any juvenile 10 years of age or older. If the intake interview is not done in person, the report may be read to the intake worker.
(4) DELIVERY TO HOSPITAL OR PHYSICIAN. If the juvenile is believed to be suffering from a serious physical condition which requires either prompt diagnosis or prompt treatment, the person taking the juvenile into physical custody, the intake worker or other appropriate person shall deliver the juvenile to a hospital as defined in s. 50.33(2) (a) and (c) or physician's office.
(5) EMERGENCY DETENTION OF JUVENILE. If the juvenile is believed to have a mental illness or developmental disability or to be drug dependent and exhibits conduct that constitutes a substantial probability of physical harm to the juvenile or to others, or a very substantial probability of physical impairment or injury to the juvenile exists due to the impaired judgment of the juvenile and if the standards of s. 51.15 are met, the person taking the juvenile into physical custody, the intake worker, or other appropriate person shall proceed under s. 51.15 .
(6) DELIVERY OF INTOXICATED JUVENILE. If the juvenile is believed to be an intoxicated person who has threatened, attempted or inflicted physical harm on himself or herself or on another and is likely to inflict such physical harm unless committed, or is incapacitated by alcohol or another drug, the person taking the juvenile into physical custody, the intake worker or other appropriate person shall proceed under s. 51.45(11) .
(7) DUTIES OF INTAKE WORKER.
(a) When a juvenile who is possibly involved in a delinquent act is interviewed by an intake worker, the intake worker shall inform the juvenile of his or her right to counsel and the right against self-incrimination.
(b) The intake worker shall review the need to hold the juvenile in custody and shall make every effort to release the juvenile from custody as provided in par. (c). The intake worker shall base his or her decision as to whether to release the juvenile or to continue to hold the juvenile in custody on the criteria under s. 938.205 and criteria established under s. 938.06(1) or (2) .
(c) The intake worker may release the juvenile as follows:
1. To a parent, guardian, legal custodian, or Indian custodian, or to a responsible adult if the parent, guardian, legal custodian, or Indian custodian is unavailable, unwilling, or unable to provide supervision for the juvenile, counseling or warning the juvenile as may be appropriate; or, if the juvenile is 15 years of age or older, without immediate adult supervision, counseling or warning the juvenile as may be appropriate.
1m. In the case of a juvenile who has violated a condition of community supervision or aftercare supervision, a condition of the juvenile's placement in a Type 2 juvenile correctional facility or a Type 2 residential care center for children and youth, or a condition of the juvenile's participation in the intensive supervision program under s. 938.534 , to the department of corrections or county department, whichever has supervision of the juvenile.
2. In the case of a runaway juvenile, to a home under s. 48.227 .
(d) If the juvenile is released from custody, the intake worker shall immediately notify the juvenile's parent, guardian, legal custodian, and Indian custodian of the time and circumstances of the release and the person, if any, to whom the juvenile was released.
(8) NOTIFICATION THAT HELD IN CUSTODY.
(a) If a juvenile is held in custody, the intake worker shall notify the juvenile's parent, guardian, legal custodian, and Indian custodian of the reasons for holding the juvenile in custody and of the juvenile's whereabouts unless there is reason to believe that notice would present imminent danger to the juvenile. The parent, guardian, legal custodian, and Indian custodian shall also be notified of the time and place of the detention hearing required under s. 938.21 , the nature and possible consequences of the hearing, the right to present and cross-examine witnesses at the hearing, and, in the case of a parent or Indian custodian of an Indian juvenile who is the subject of an Indian juvenile custody proceeding, as defined in s. 938.028(2) (b) , the right to counsel under s. 938.028(4) (b) . If the parent, guardian, legal custodian, or Indian custodian is not immediately available, the intake worker or another person designated by the court shall provide notice as soon as possible.
(b) If the juvenile is alleged to have committed a delinquent act, the juvenile shall receive the same notice about the detention hearing as the parent, guardian, or legal custodian. The intake worker shall notify both the juvenile and the juvenile's parent, guardian, or legal custodian.
(c) If a juvenile who has violated a condition of community supervision or aftercare supervision, a condition of the juvenile's placement in a Type 2 juvenile correctional facility or a Type 2 residential care center for children and youth, or a condition of the juvenile's participation in the intensive supervision program under s. 938.534 is held in custody, the intake worker shall also notify the department of corrections or county department, whichever has supervision over the juvenile, of the reasons for holding the juvenile in custody, of the juvenile's whereabouts, and of the time and place of the detention hearing required under s. 938.21 .
* * *