Wis. Stat. § 551.605
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 551.605 - Rules, forms, orders, interpretative opinions, and hearings
(1) ISSUANCE AND ADOPTION OF FORMS, ORDERS, AND RULES. The administrator may do any of the following:
(a) Issue forms and orders and, after notice and comment, adopt and amend rules necessary or appropriate to carry out this chapter, and repeal rules, including rules and forms governing registration statements, applications, notice filings, reports, and other records.
(b) By rule, define terms, whether or not used in this chapter, but those definitions may not be inconsistent with this chapter.
(c) By rule, classify securities, persons, and transactions and adopt different requirements for different classes.
(2) FINDINGS AND COOPERATION. Under this chapter, except as provided under s. 551.412(4g) (b), (c), and (d), a rule or form may not be adopted or amended, or an order issued or amended, unless the administrator finds that the rule, form, order, or amendment is necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors and is consistent with the purposes intended by this chapter. In adopting, amending, and repealing rules and forms, s. 551.608 applies in order to achieve uniformity among the states and coordination with federal laws in the form and content of registration statements, applications, reports, and other records, including the adoption of uniform rules, forms, and procedures.
(3) FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
(am) Subject to section 15 (h) of the Securities Exchange Act and section 222 of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940, and except as provided in par. (bm), the administrator may require that a financial statement filed under this chapter be prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles in the United States and comply with other requirements specified by rule adopted or order issued under this chapter. Except as provided in par. (bm), a rule adopted or order issued under this chapter may establish:
1. Subject to section 15 (h) of the Securities Exchange Act and section 222 of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940, the form and content of financial statements required under this chapter.
2. Whether unconsolidated financial statements must be filed.
3. Whether required financial statements must be audited by an independent certified public accountant.
(bm)
1. Except as provided in subd. 2., a financial institution holding company whose securities have been registered under this chapter shall not be required to prepare or distribute to shareholders or provide to the department of financial institutions, at any time after such registration, any financial statements, financial information, annual reports, or other periodic reports except to the extent required under ss. 180.1620 and 180.1622.
2. Each financial institution holding company whose securities have been registered under this chapter and are held by 100 or more persons in this state shall distribute to the security holders not more than 120 days after the end of each fiscal year the annual financial statements prepared under s. 180.1620. This subdivision does not apply to a financial institution holding company that has any securities registered under section 12 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 ( 15 USC 78l ).
3. If any financial statement is required of a financial institution holding company under this chapter, the financial institution holding company shall not be required to do any of the following:
a. Except as may be required under s. 180.1620, have the financial statement prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles.
b. Have the financial statement examined and reported upon or reviewed by or compiled by any certified public accountant.
(4) INTERPRETATIVE OPINIONS. The administrator may provide interpretative opinions or issue determinations that the administrator will not institute a proceeding or an action under this chapter against a specified person for engaging in a specified act, practice, or course of business if the determination is consistent with this chapter. A rule adopted or order issued under this chapter may establish a reasonable charge for interpretative opinions or determinations that the administrator will not institute an action or a proceeding under this chapter.
(5) EFFECT OF COMPLIANCE. A penalty under this chapter may not be imposed for, and liability does not arise from, conduct that is engaged in or omitted in good faith in conformity with a rule, form, or order of the administrator under this chapter.
(6) PRESUMPTION FOR PUBLIC HEARINGS. A hearing in an administrative proceeding under this chapter must be conducted in public unless the administrator for good cause consistent with this chapter determines that the hearing will not be so conducted.
Amended by Acts 2013 ch, 52,s 18, eff. 11/9/2013.
Amended by Acts 2013 ch, 52,s 17, eff. 11/9/2013.
Amended by Acts 2013 ch, 36,s 214, eff. 7/7/2013.
2007 a. 196.