Wis. Stat. § 655.27
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 655.27 - Injured patients and families compensation fund
(1) FUND. There is created an injured patients and families compensation fund for the purpose of paying that portion of a medical malpractice claim which is in excess of the limits expressed in s. 655.23 (4) or the maximum liability limit for which the health care provider i
* * *
(f) The board of governors shall submit a functional and progress report to the chief clerk of each house of the legislature, for distribution to the appropriate standing committees under s. 13.172 (3), on or before March 1 of each year.
(g) The board of governors may cede reinsurance to an insurer authorized to do business in this state under ch. 611, 613, 614 or 618 or pursue other loss funding management to preserve the solvency and integrity of the fund, subject to approval by the commissioner. The commissioner may prescribe controls over or other conditions on such use of reinsurance or other loss-funding management mechanisms.
(5) CLAIMS PROCEDURES.
(a)
1. Any person may file a claim for damages arising out of the rendering of medical care or services or participation in peer review activities under s. 146.37 within this state against a health care provider or an employee of a health care provider. A person filing a claim may recover from the fund only if the health care provider or the employee of the health care provider has coverage under the fund, the fund is named as a party in the action, and the action against the fund is commenced within the same time limitation within which the action against the health care provider or employee of the health care provider must be commenced.
2. Any person may file an action for damages arising out of the rendering of medical care or services or participation in peer review activities under s. 146.37 outside this state against a health care provider or an employee of a health care provider. A person filing an action may recover from the fund only if the health care provider or the employee of the health care provider has coverage under the fund, the fund is named as a party in the action, and the action against the fund is commenced within the same time limitation within which the action against the health care provider or employee of the health care provider must be commenced. If the rules of procedure of the jurisdiction in which the action is brought do not permit naming the fund as a party, the person filing the action may recover from the fund only if the health care provider or the employee of the health care provider has coverage under the fund and the fund is notified of the action within 60 days of service of process on the health care provider or the employee of the health care provider. The board of governors may extend this time limit if it finds that enforcement of the time limit would be prejudicial to the purposes of the fund and would benefit neither insureds nor claimants.
* * *