Wis. Stat. § 655.27
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 655.27 - Injured patients and families compensation fund
(1) FUND. There is created an injured patients and families compensation fund for the purpose of paying that portion of a medical malpractice claim which is in excess of the limits expressed in s. 655.23 (4) or the maximum liability limit for which the health care provider i
* * *
(am)Assessments for peer review council. The fund, a mandatory health care liability risk-sharing plan established under s. 619.04, and a private health care liability insurer shall be assessed, as appropriate, fees sufficient to cover the costs of the injured patients and families compensation fund peer review council, including costs of administration, for reviewing claims paid by the fund or from the appropriation under s. 20.145 (2) (a), by the plan, and by the insurer, respectively, under s. 655.275 (5). The fees shall be set by the commissioner by rule, after approval by the board of governors, and shall be collected by the commissioner for deposit in the fund. The costs of the injured patients and families compensation fund peer review council shall be funded from the appropriation under s. 20.145 (2) (um).
(b)Fees established.
1. The commissioner, after approval by the board of governors, shall set the fees under par. (a). The fees may be paid annually or in semiannual or quarterly installments. In addition to the prorated portion of the annual fee, semiannual and quarterly installments shall include an amount sufficient to cover interest not earned and administrative costs incurred because the fees were not paid on an annual basis. This paragraph does not impose liability on the board of governors for payment of any part of a fund deficit.
2. With respect to fees paid by physicians, the commissioner shall provide for no fewer than 4 payment classifications, based upon the amount of surgery performed and the risk of diagnostic and therapeutic services provided or procedures performed, by reference to the applicable Insurance Services Office, Inc., codes for specialties and types of practice that are similar in the degree of exposure to loss.
2m. In addition to the fees and payment classifications described under subds. 1. and 2., the commissioner, after approval by the board of governors, may establish a separate payment classification for physicians satisfying s. 655.002 (1) (b) and a separate fee for nurse anesthetists satisfying s. 655.002 (1) (b) which take into account the loss experience of health care providers for whom Michigan is a principal place of practice.
(bg)Fee increase.
1. The commissioner shall provide for an automatic increase in a health care provider's fees, except as provided in subd. 2., if the loss and expense experience of the fund and other sources with respect to the health care provider or an employee of the health care provider exceeds either a number of claims paid threshold or a dollar volume of claims paid threshold, both as established by the commissioner. The commissioner shall specify applicable amounts of increase corresponding to the number of claims paid and the dollar volume of awards in excess of the respective thresholds.
2. The commissioner shall provide that the automatic increase does not apply if the board of governors determines that the performance of the injured patients and families compensation fund peer review council in making recommendations under s. 655.275 (5) (a) adequately addresses the consideration set forth in par. (a) 2m.
(br)Limit on fees. The commissioner, in setting fees for a particular fiscal year under par. (b), shall ensure that the fees assessed do not exceed the greatest of the following:
* * *
thereon. For claims subject to a periodic payment made under this paragraph, payments shall be made until the claim has been paid in full, except as provided in s. 655.015. Periodic payments made under this paragraph include direct or indirect payment or commitment of moneys to or on behalf of any person under a single claim by any funding mechanism. No interest may be paid by the fund on the unpaid portion of any claim filed under this paragraph, except as provided under s. 807.01 (4), 814.04 (4) or 815.05 (8).
(e) Claims filed against the fund shall be paid in the order received within 90 days after filing unless appealed by the fund. If the amounts in the fund are not sufficient to pay all of the claims, claims received after the funds are exhausted shall be paid from the appropriation under s. 20.145 (2) (a).
(6) PURPOSE AND INTEGRITY OF FUND. The fund is established to curb the rising costs of health care by financing part of the liability incurred by health care providers as a result of medical malpractice claims and to ensure that proper claims are satisfied. The fund, including any net worth of the fund, is held in irrevocable trust for the sole benefit of health care providers participating in the fund and proper claimants. Moneys in the fund may not be used for any other purpose of the state.
(7) ACTIONS AGAINST INSURERS, SELF-INSURERS OR PROVIDERS. The board of governors may bring an action against an insurer, self-insurer or health care provider for failure to act in good faith or breach of fiduciary responsibility under sub. (5) (b) or (c).
Amended by Acts 2021 ch, 267,s 28, eff. 4/17/2022.
Amended by Acts 2021 ch, 114,s 33, eff. 12/5/2021.
Amended by Acts 2021 ch, 114,s 32, eff. 12/5/2021.
Amended by Acts 2019 ch, 66,s 9, eff. 11/27/2019.
Amended by Acts 2015 ch, 90,s 84, eff. 11/13/2015.
Amended by Acts 2015 ch, 90,s 83, eff. 11/13/2015.
Amended by Acts 2015 ch, 90,s 82, eff. 11/13/2015.
Amended by Acts 2015 ch, 90,s 81, eff. 11/13/2015.
Amended by Acts 2015 ch, 90,s 80, eff. 11/13/2015.
Amended by Acts 2015 ch, 90,s 79, eff. 11/13/2015.
Amended by Acts 2015 ch, 90,s 78, eff. 11/13/2015.
Amended by Acts 2015 ch, 90,s 77, eff. 11/13/2015.
Amended by Acts 2015 ch, 90,s 76, eff. 11/13/2015.
1975 c. 37, 79, 199; 1977 c. 29, 131; 1979 c. 34, 194; 1981 c. 20; 1983 a. 27, 158; 1985 a. 340; 1987 a. 27, 186, 247, 399; 1989 a. 102, 187, 332; 1991 a. 214, 315; 1993 a. 473; 1995 a. 10; 2001 a. 65; 2003 a. 111; 2005 a. 36, 410; 2007 a. 20.
* * *