Wis. Stat. § 655.27
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 655.27 - Injured patients and families compensation fund
(1) FUND. There is created an injured patients and families compensation fund for the purpose of paying that portion of a medical malpractice claim which is in excess of the limits expressed in s. 655.23 (4) or the maximum liability limit for which the health care provider i
* * *
1. Any person may file a claim for damages arising out of the rendering of medical care or services or participation in peer review activities under s. 146.37 within this state against a health care provider or an employee of a health care provider. A person filing a claim may recover from the fund only if the health care provider or the employee of the health care provider has coverage under the fund, the fund is named as a party in the action, and the action against the fund is commenced within the same time limitation within which the action against the health care provider or employee of the health care provider must be commenced.
2. Any person may file an action for damages arising out of the rendering of medical care or services or participation in peer review activities under s. 146.37 outside this state against a health care provider or an employee of a health care provider. A person filing an action may recover from the fund only if the health care provider or the employee of the health care provider has coverage under the fund, the fund is named as a party in the action, and the action against the fund is commenced within the same time limitation within which the action against the health care provider or employee of the health care provider must be commenced. If the rules of procedure of the jurisdiction in which the action is brought do not permit naming the fund as a party, the person filing the action may recover from the fund only if the health care provider or the employee of the health care provider has coverage under the fund and the fund is notified of the action within 60 days of service of process on the health care provider or the employee of the health care provider. The board of governors may extend this time limit if it finds that enforcement of the time limit would be prejudicial to the purposes of the fund and would benefit neither insureds nor claimants.
3. If, after reviewing the facts upon which the claim or action is based, it appears reasonably probable that damages paid will exceed the limits in s. 655.23 (4), the fund may appear and actively defend itself when named as a party in an action against a health care provider, or an employee of a health care provider, that has coverage under the fund. In such action, the fund may retain counsel and pay out of the fund attorney fees and expenses including court costs incurred in defending the fund. The attorney or law firm retained to defend the fund shall not be retained or employed by the board of governors to perform legal services for the board of governors other than those directly connected with the fund. Any judgment affecting the fund may be appealed as provided by law. The fund may not be required to file any undertaking in any judicial action, proceeding or appeal.
* * *
indirect payment or commitment of moneys to or on behalf of any person under a single claim by any funding mechanism. No interest may be paid by the fund on the unpaid portion of any claim filed under this paragraph, except as provided under s. 807.01 (4), 814.04 (4) or 815.05 (8).
(e) Claims filed against the fund shall be paid in the order received within 90 days after filing unless appealed by the fund. If the amounts in the fund are not sufficient to pay all of the claims, claims received after the funds are exhausted shall be paid from the appropriation under s. 20.145 (2) (a).
(6) PURPOSE AND INTEGRITY OF FUND. The fund is established to curb the rising costs of health care by financing part of the liability incurred by health care providers as a result of medical malpractice claims and to ensure that proper claims are satisfied. The fund, including any net worth of the fund, is held in irrevocable trust for the sole benefit of health care providers participating in the fund and proper claimants. Moneys in the fund may not be used for any other purpose of the state.
(7) ACTIONS AGAINST INSURERS, SELF-INSURERS OR PROVIDERS. The board of governors may bring an action against an insurer, self-insurer or health care provider for failure to act in good faith or breach of fiduciary responsibility under sub. (5) (b) or (c).
Amended by Acts 2021 ch, 267,s 28, eff. 4/17/2022.
Amended by Acts 2021 ch, 114,s 33, eff. 12/5/2021.
Amended by Acts 2021 ch, 114,s 32, eff. 12/5/2021.
Amended by Acts 2019 ch, 66,s 9, eff. 11/27/2019.
Amended by Acts 2015 ch, 90,s 84, eff. 11/13/2015.
Amended by Acts 2015 ch, 90,s 83, eff. 11/13/2015.
Amended by Acts 2015 ch, 90,s 82, eff. 11/13/2015.
Amended by Acts 2015 ch, 90,s 81, eff. 11/13/2015.
Amended by Acts 2015 ch, 90,s 80, eff. 11/13/2015.
Amended by Acts 2015 ch, 90,s 79, eff. 11/13/2015.
Amended by Acts 2015 ch, 90,s 78, eff. 11/13/2015.
Amended by Acts 2015 ch, 90,s 77, eff. 11/13/2015.
Amended by Acts 2015 ch, 90,s 76, eff. 11/13/2015.
1975 c. 37, 79, 199; 1977 c. 29, 131; 1979 c. 34, 194; 1981 c. 20; 1983 a. 27, 158; 1985 a. 340; 1987 a. 27, 186, 247, 399; 1989 a. 102, 187, 332; 1991 a. 214, 315; 1993 a. 473; 1995 a. 10; 2001 a. 65; 2003 a. 111; 2005 a. 36, 410; 2007 a. 20.
* * *