Wis. Stat. § 655.27
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 655.27 - Injured patients and families compensation fund
(1) FUND. There is created an injured patients and families compensation fund for the purpose of paying that portion of a medical malpractice claim which is in excess of the limits expressed in s. 655.23 (4) or the maximum liability limit for which the health care provider i
* * *
(f) The board of governors shall submit a functional and progress report to the chief clerk of each house of the legislature, for distribution to the appropriate standing committees under s. 13.172 (3), on or before March 1 of each year.
(g) The board of governors may cede reinsurance to an insurer authorized to do business in this state under ch. 611, 613, 614 or 618 or pursue other loss funding management to preserve the solvency and integrity of the fund, subject to approval by the commissioner. The commissioner may prescribe controls over or other conditions on such use of reinsurance or other loss-funding management mechanisms.
(5) CLAIMS PROCEDURES.
(a)
1. Any person may file a claim for damages arising out of the rendering of medical care or services or participation in peer review activities under s. 146.37 within this state against a health care provider or an employee of a health care provider. A person filing a claim may recover from the fund only if the health care provider or the employee of the health care provider has coverage under the fund, the fund is named as a party in the action, and the action against the fund is commenced within the same time limitation within which the action against the health care provider or employee of the health care provider must be commenced.
2. Any person may file an action for damages arising out of the rendering of medical care or services or participation in peer review activities under s. 146.37 outside this state against a health care provider or an employee of a health care provider. A person filing an action may recover from the fund only if the health care provider or the employee of the health care provider has coverage under the fund, the fund is named as a party in the action, and the action against the fund is commenced within the same time limitation within which the action against the health care provider or employee of the health care provider must be commenced. If the rules of procedure of the jurisdiction in which the action is brought do not permit naming the fund as a party, the person filing the action may recover from the fund only if the health care provider or the employee of the health care provider has coverage under the fund and the fund is notified of the action within 60 days of service of process on the health care provider or the employee of the health care provider. The board of governors may extend this time limit if it finds that enforcement of the time limit would be prejudicial to the purposes of the fund and would benefit neither insureds nor claimants.
* * *
(b) It shall be the responsibility of the insurer or self-insurer providing insurance or self-insurance for a health care provider who is also covered by the fund to provide an adequate defense of the fund on any claim filed that may potentially affect the fund with respect to such insurance contract or self-insurance contract. The insurer or self-insurer shall act in good faith and in a fiduciary relationship with respect to any claim affecting the fund. No settlement exceeding an amount which could require payment by the fund may be agreed to unless approved by the board of governors.
(c) It shall be the responsibility of any health care provider with a cash or surety bond in effect under s. 655.23 (3) (d) to provide an adequate defense of the fund on any malpractice claim filed or any claim filed under sub. (1m) that may potentially affect the fund. The health care provider shall act in good faith and in a fiduciary relationship with respect to any claim affecting the fund. No settlement exceeding an amount which could require payment by the fund may be agreed to unless approved by the board of governors.
(d) A person who has recovered a final judgment or a settlement approved by the board of governors against a health care provider, or an employee of a health care provider, that has coverage under the fund may file a claim with the board of governors to recover that portion of such judgment or settlement which is in excess of the limits in s. 655.23 (4) or the maximum liability limit for which the health care provider is insured, whichever limit is greater. In the event the fund incurs liability for future payments exceeding $1,000,000 to any person under a single claim as the result of a settlement or judgment that is entered into or rendered under this chapter for an act or omission that occurred on or after May 25, 1995, the fund shall pay, after deducting the reasonable costs of collection attributable to the remaining liability, including attorney fees reduced to present value, the full medical expenses each year, plus an amount not to exceed $500,000 per year that will pay the remaining liability over the person's anticipated lifetime, or until the liability is paid in full. If the remaining liability is not paid before the person dies, the fund may pay the remaining liability in a lump sum. Payments shall be made from money collected and paid into the fund under sub. (3) and from interest earned thereon. For claims subject to a periodic payment made under this paragraph, payments shall be made until the claim has been paid in full, except as provided in s. 655.015. Periodic payments made under this paragraph include direct or indirect payment or commitment of moneys to or on behalf of any person under a single claim by any funding mechanism. No interest may be paid by the fund on the unpaid portion of any claim filed under this paragraph, except as provided under s. 807.01 (4), 814.04 (4) or 815.05 (8).
(e) Claims filed against the fund shall be paid in the order received within 90 days after filing unless appealed by the fund. If the amounts in the fund are not sufficient to pay all of the claims, claims received after the funds are exhausted shall be paid from the appropriation under s. 20.145 (2) (a).
* * *