Wis. Stat. § 655.27
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 655.27 - Injured patients and families compensation fund
(1) FUND. There is created an injured patients and families compensation fund for the purpose of paying that portion of a medical malpractice claim which is in excess of the limits expressed in s. 655.23 (4) or the maximum liability limit for which the health care provider i
* * *
3. If, after reviewing the facts upon which the claim or action is based, it appears reasonably probable that damages paid will exceed the limits in s. 655.23 (4), the fund may appear and actively defend itself when named as a party in an action against a health care provider, or an employee of a health care provider, that has coverage under the fund. In such action, the fund may retain counsel and pay out of the fund attorney fees and expenses including court costs incurred in defending the fund. The attorney or law firm retained to defend the fund shall not be retained or employed by the board of governors to perform legal services for the board of governors other than those directly connected with the fund. Any judgment affecting the fund may be appealed as provided by law. The fund may not be required to file any undertaking in any judicial action, proceeding or appeal.
(b) It shall be the responsibility of the insurer or self-insurer providing insurance or self-insurance for a health care provider who is also covered by the fund to provide an adequate defense of the fund on any claim filed that may potentially affect the fund with respect to such insurance contract or self-insurance contract. The insurer or self-insurer shall act in good faith and in a fiduciary relationship with respect to any claim affecting the fund. No settlement exceeding an amount which could require payment by the fund may be agreed to unless approved by the board of governors.
(c) It shall be the responsibility of any health care provider with a cash or surety bond in effect under s. 655.23 (3) (d) to provide an adequate defense of the fund on any malpractice claim filed or any claim filed under sub. (1m) that may potentially affect the fund. The health care provider shall act in good faith and in a fiduciary relationship with respect to any claim affecting the fund. No settlement exceeding an amount which could require payment by the fund may be agreed to unless approved by the board of governors.
(d) A person who has recovered a final judgment or a settlement approved by the board of governors against a health care provider, or an employee of a health care provider, that has coverage under the fund may file a claim with the board of governors to recover that portion of such judgment or settlement which is in excess of the limits in s. 655.23 (4) or the maximum liability limit for which the health care provider is insured, whichever limit is greater. In the event the fund incurs liability for future payments exceeding $1,000,000 to any person under a single claim as the result of a settlement or judgment that is entered into or rendered under this chapter for an act or omission that occurred on or after May 25, 1995, the fund shall pay, after deducting the reasonable costs of collection attributable to the remaining liability, including attorney fees reduced to present value, the full medical expenses each year, plus an amount
* * *
include direct or indirect payment or commitment of moneys to or on behalf of any person under a single claim by any funding mechanism. No interest may be paid by the fund on the unpaid portion of any claim filed under this paragraph, except as provided under s. 807.01 (4), 814.04 (4) or 815.05 (8).
(e) Claims filed against the fund shall be paid in the order received within 90 days after filing unless appealed by the fund. If the amounts in the fund are not sufficient to pay all of the claims, claims received after the funds are exhausted shall be paid from the appropriation under s. 20.145 (2) (a).
(6) PURPOSE AND INTEGRITY OF FUND. The fund is established to curb the rising costs of health care by financing part of the liability incurred by health care providers as a result of medical malpractice claims and to ensure that proper claims are satisfied. The fund, including any net worth of the fund, is held in irrevocable trust for the sole benefit of health care providers participating in the fund and proper claimants. Moneys in the fund may not be used for any other purpose of the state.
(7) ACTIONS AGAINST INSURERS, SELF-INSURERS OR PROVIDERS. The board of governors may bring an action against an insurer, self-insurer or health care provider for failure to act in good faith or breach of fiduciary responsibility under sub. (5) (b) or (c).
Amended by Acts 2021 ch, 267,s 28, eff. 4/17/2022.
Amended by Acts 2021 ch, 114,s 33, eff. 12/5/2021.
Amended by Acts 2021 ch, 114,s 32, eff. 12/5/2021.
Amended by Acts 2019 ch, 66,s 9, eff. 11/27/2019.
Amended by Acts 2015 ch, 90,s 84, eff. 11/13/2015.
Amended by Acts 2015 ch, 90,s 83, eff. 11/13/2015.
Amended by Acts 2015 ch, 90,s 82, eff. 11/13/2015.
Amended by Acts 2015 ch, 90,s 81, eff. 11/13/2015.
Amended by Acts 2015 ch, 90,s 80, eff. 11/13/2015.
Amended by Acts 2015 ch, 90,s 79, eff. 11/13/2015.
Amended by Acts 2015 ch, 90,s 78, eff. 11/13/2015.
Amended by Acts 2015 ch, 90,s 77, eff. 11/13/2015.
Amended by Acts 2015 ch, 90,s 76, eff. 11/13/2015.
1975 c. 37, 79, 199; 1977 c. 29, 131; 1979 c. 34, 194; 1981 c. 20; 1983 a. 27, 158; 1985 a. 340; 1987 a. 27, 186, 247, 399; 1989 a. 102, 187, 332; 1991 a. 214, 315; 1993 a. 473; 1995 a. 10; 2001 a. 65; 2003 a. 111; 2005 a. 36, 410; 2007 a. 20.
* * *