Wis. Stat. § 655.27
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 655.27 - Injured patients and families compensation fund
(1) FUND. There is created an injured patients and families compensation fund for the purpose of paying that portion of a medical malpractice claim which is in excess of the limits expressed in s. 655.23 (4) or the maximum liability limit for which the health care provider i
* * *
(b) A health care provider who engages in the activities described in s. 146.37 (1g) and (3) shall be liable for not more than the limits expressed under s. 655.23 (4) or the maximum liability limit for which the health care provider is insured, whichever limit is greater, if he or she is found to be liable under s. 146.37, and the fund shall pay the excess amount, unless the health care provider is found not to have acted in good faith during those activities and the failure to act in good faith is found by the trier of fact, by clear and convincing evidence, to be both malicious and intentional.
(2) FUND ADMINISTRATION AND OPERATION. Management of the fund shall be vested with the board of governors. The commissioner shall either provide staff services necessary for the operation of the fund or, with the approval of the board of governors, contract for all or part of these services. Such a contract is subject to s. 16.765, but is otherwise exempt from subch. IV of ch. 16. The commissioner shall adopt rules governing the procedures for creating and implementing these contracts before entering into the contracts. At least annually, the contractor shall report to the commissioner and to the board of governors regarding all expenses incurred and subcontracting arrangements. If the board of governors approves, the contractor may hire legal counsel as needed to provide staff services. The cost of contracting for staff services shall be funded from the appropriation under s. 20.145 (2) (u). The fund shall pay to the commissioner amounts charged for organizational support services, which shall be credited to the appropriation account under
* * *
(e) Claims filed against the fund shall be paid in the order received within 90 days after filing unless appealed by the fund. If the amounts in the fund are not sufficient to pay all of the claims, claims received after the funds are exhausted shall be paid from the appropriation under s. 20.145 (2) (a).
(6) PURPOSE AND INTEGRITY OF FUND. The fund is established to curb the rising costs of health care by financing part of the liability incurred by health care providers as a result of medical malpractice claims and to ensure that proper claims are satisfied. The fund, including any net worth of the fund, is held in irrevocable trust for the sole benefit of health care providers participating in the fund and proper claimants. Moneys in the fund may not be used for any other purpose of the state.
(7) ACTIONS AGAINST INSURERS, SELF-INSURERS OR PROVIDERS. The board of governors may bring an action against an insurer, self-insurer or health care provider for failure to act in good faith or breach of fiduciary responsibility under sub. (5) (b) or (c).
Amended by Acts 2021 ch, 267,s 28, eff. 4/17/2022.
Amended by Acts 2021 ch, 114,s 33, eff. 12/5/2021.
Amended by Acts 2021 ch, 114,s 32, eff. 12/5/2021.
Amended by Acts 2019 ch, 66,s 9, eff. 11/27/2019.
Amended by Acts 2015 ch, 90,s 84, eff. 11/13/2015.
Amended by Acts 2015 ch, 90,s 83, eff. 11/13/2015.
Amended by Acts 2015 ch, 90,s 82, eff. 11/13/2015.
Amended by Acts 2015 ch, 90,s 81, eff. 11/13/2015.
Amended by Acts 2015 ch, 90,s 80, eff. 11/13/2015.
Amended by Acts 2015 ch, 90,s 79, eff. 11/13/2015.
Amended by Acts 2015 ch, 90,s 78, eff. 11/13/2015.
* * *