Wis. Stat. § 655.27
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 655.27 - Injured patients and families compensation fund
(1) FUND. There is created an injured patients and families compensation fund for the purpose of paying that portion of a medical malpractice claim which is in excess of the limits expressed in s. 655.23 (4) or the maximum liability limit for which the health care provider is insured, whichever limit is greater, paying future medical expense payments under s. 655.015, and paying claims under sub. (1m). The fund shall provide occurrence coverage for claims against health care providers that have complied with this chapter, and against employees of those health care providers, and for reasonable and necessary expenses incurred in payment of claims and fund administrative expenses. The coverage provided by the fund shall begin July 1, 1975. The fund shall not be liable for damages for injury or death caused by an intentional crime, as defined under s. 939.12, committed by a health care provider or an employee of a health care provider, whether or not the criminal conduct is the basis for a medical malpractice claim.
(1m) PEER REVIEW ACTIVITIES.
(a) The fund shall pay that portion of a claim described in par. (b) against a health care provider that exceeds the limit expressed in s. 655.23 (4) or the maximum liability limit for which the health care provider is insured, whichever limit is greater.
(b) A health care provider who engages in the activities described in s. 146.37 (1g) and (3) shall be liable for not more than the limits expressed under s. 655.23 (4) or the maximum liability limit for which the health care provider is insured, whichever limit is greater, if he or she is found to be liable under s. 146.37, and the fund shall pay the excess amount, unless the health care provider is found not to have acted in good faith during those activities and the failure to act in good faith is found by the trier of fact, by clear and convincing evidence, to be both malicious and intentional.
(2) FUND ADMINISTRATION AND OPERATION. Management of the fund shall be vested with the board of governors. The commissioner shall either provide staff services necessary for the operation of the fund or, with the approval of the board of governors, contract for all or part of these services. Such a contract is subject to s. 16.765, but is otherwise exempt from subch. IV of ch. 16. The commissioner shall adopt rules governing the procedures for creating and implementing these contracts before entering into the contracts. At least annually, the contractor shall report to the commissioner and to the board of governors regarding all expenses incurred and subcontracting arrangements. If the board of governors approves, the contractor may hire legal counsel as needed to provide staff services. The cost of contracting for staff services shall be funded from the appropriation under s. 20.145 (2) (u). The fund shall pay to the commissioner amounts charged for organizational support services, which shall be credited to the appropriation account under s. 20.145 (1) (g) 2
(3) FEES.
* * *