Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 645.42 - Liquidation orders(1) ORDER TO LIQUIDATE. An order to liquidate the business of a domestic insurer shall appoint the commissioner and his or her successors in office liquidator and shall direct the liquidator to take possession of the assets of the insurer and to administer them under the orders of the court. The liquidator is vested by operation of law with the title to all of the property, contracts, rights of action and books and records, wherever located, of the insurer ordered liquidated, and with all of the stock issued by the insurer and any cause of action that has or subsequently accrues to the holder of the stock, as of the date of the filing of the petition for liquidation. The liquidator may recover and reduce the same to possession except that ancillary receivers in reciprocal states shall have, as to assets located in their respective states, the rights and powers which are prescribed in s. 645.84(3) for ancillary receivers appointed in this state as to assets located in this state. The recording of the order with any register of deeds in this state imparts the same notice as a deed, bill of sale or other evidence of title recorded with that register of deeds.(2) FIXING OF RIGHTS. Upon issuance of the order, the rights and liabilities of any such insurer and of its creditors, policyholders, shareholders, members and all other persons interested in its estate are fixed as of the date of filing of the petition for liquidation, except as provided in ss. 645.43 and 645.63.(3) ALIEN INSURER. An order to liquidate the business of an alien insurer domiciled in this state shall be in the same terms and have the same legal effect as an order to liquidate a domestic insurer, except that the assets and the business in the United States shall be the only assets and business included under the order.(4) DECLARATION OF INSOLVENCY. At the time of petitioning for an order of liquidation, or at any time thereafter, the commissioner may petition the court to declare the insurer insolvent, and after such notice and hearing as it deems proper, the court may make the declaration.1979 c. 102; 1989 a. 23; 1993 a. 301.