Wis. Stat. § 88.82
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 88.82 - Dissolution of drainage districts
(1)
(a) The owners of land representing 90 percent or more of the confirmed benefits in a drainage district, excluding benefits received by land owned by this state, may file with a court having jurisdiction on this matter a petition for the dissolution of the district if the petition is signed by those owners and if the petition is filed within 2 years after the order organizing the district is issued under s. 88.34.
(b) The owners of land representing 67 percent or more of the confirmed benefits in a drainage district, excluding benefits received by land owned by this state, may file with a court having jurisdiction on this matter a petition for the dissolution of the district if the petition is signed by those owners and if the petition is filed at least 2 years after the order organizing the district is issued under s. 88.34.
(bm) Except as provided in par. (bs), the owner of any land in a drainage district may file with the court a petition for the dissolution of the district if the petition is filed at least 20 years after the latest assessment for costs against land in the drainage district.
(bs) A state agency, as defined in s. 16.61(2) (d), may not petition for the dissolution of a drainage district.
(c) In any county in which all land has been incorporated in cities or villages, the county board of supervisors is authorized to file the petition.
(d) Upon the filing of a petition for dissolution under this section, the court shall fix the time and place of a hearing on the petition and shall cause notice of the hearing to be given under s. 88.05(1) (b) to the persons specified under s. 88.05(4) (b).
(2) No district shall be dissolved until all its debts have been paid unless:
(a) Funds to pay such debts, including any interest thereon, have been deposited with the county treasurer; or
(b) The lands of the district have been assessed to the full amount of the confirmed assessed benefits and such assessments either have been paid in full or tax certificates have been issued for the lands under s. 74.57.
(3) If the court is satisfied upon the hearing that the conditions stated in sub. (2) have been met, that the petition is signed by the required number of owners, and that the public welfare will be promoted by dissolution of the district, it shall enter an order dissolving the drainage district. If the court enters an order dissolving the drainage district, it shall order dissolution of the entire drainage district and may not order dissolution of part of the district.
(4) If the county treasurer has on hand any funds belonging to such dissolved district, the treasurer shall forthwith make distribution thereof among the several landowners in the district in proportion to the last confirmed assessment of benefits in the district. If there is any doubt as to the ownership of such lands, the owners claiming the right to participate in such funds shall make satisfactory proof of ownership to the court.
(5) If the county treasurer has funds on hand belonging to a drainage district which has been inactive for 6 or more years, he or she shall publish in the county, as a class 3 notice, under ch. 985, a notice of intent to file with the court having jurisdiction thereof a petition for dissolution of the drainage district, except that such notice is not required if funds on hand are less than $100. Ninety days after the last publication provided for in this subsection, the county treasurer shall file such petition together with objections, if any, and if dissolution is ordered, such funds held by the county treasurer shall revert and pass to the county for the benefit of the county. If the funds on hand are less than $100, such funds shall automatically revert and pass to the county general fund.
(6) Any drains which have been constructed by a drainage district dissolved under this section or under prior law shall remain common waterways for the use of all landowners in the dissolved district. Any such landowner may make repairs thereto at the landowner's own expense. Any person who in any manner obstructs or injures any such drain is liable for all damages caused to any person thereby and in addition may be fined not more than $100.
(7) In the alternative in any county in which all land has been incorporated in cities or villages if a drainage board is abolished or if a drainage district passes out of existence, any funds being held by the county treasurer shall revert and pass to the county for the benefit of the county.
Wis. Stat. § 88.82
1975 c. 324, 421; 1983 a. 483; 1987 a. 378; 1991 a. 32, 316; 1993 a. 456.
Although the "public welfare" concept escapes precise definition, and necessarily involves consideration of numerous factors, it does not, in the context of this chapter, permit reference to any benefit imaginable. With no formal charge or authority, the claimed willingness of other entities to assume drainage duties has little bearing on whether elimination of the district will promote the public welfare. A district's popularity is not an appropriate measure of whether dissolution promotes the public welfare. A circuit court's desire to end discord cannot supply the basis for its public welfare finding. Town of Stiles v. Stiles/Lena Drainage District, 2010 WI App 87, 327 Wis. 2d 491, 787 N.W.2d 876, 09-0556.