Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 19.56 - Honorariums, fees and expenses(1) Every state public official is encouraged to meet with clubs, conventions, special interest groups, political groups, school groups and other gatherings to discuss and to interpret legislative, administrative, executive or judicial processes and proposals and issues initiated by or affecting a department or the judicial branch.(2)(a) Except as provided in par. (b), every official required to file who receives for a published work or for the presentation of a talk or participation in a meeting, any lodging, transportation, money or other thing with a combined pecuniary value exceeding $50 excluding the value of food or beverage offered coincidentally with a talk or meeting shall, on his or her statement of economic interests, report the identity of every person from whom the official receives such lodging, transportation, money or other thing during his or her preceding taxable year, the circumstances under which it was received and the approximate value thereof.(b) An official need not report on his or her statement of economic interests under par. (a) information pertaining to any lodging, transportation, money or other thing of pecuniary value which:1. The official returns to the payor within 30 days of receipt;2. Is paid to the official by a person identified on the official's statement of economic interests under s. 19.44 (1) (e) or (f) as a source of income;3. The official can show by clear and convincing evidence was unrelated to and did not arise from the recipient's holding or having held a public office and was made for a purpose unrelated to the purposes specified in sub. (1);4. The official has previously reported to the commission as a matter of public record;5. Is paid by the department or municipality of which the official's state public office is a part, or, in the case of a district attorney, is paid by that department or a county which the district attorney serves, or, in the case of a justice or judge of a court of record, is paid from the appropriations for operation of the state court system; or6. Is made available to the official by the Wisconsin Economic Development Corporation or the department of tourism in accordance with sub. (3) (e), (em) or (f).(3) Notwithstanding s. 19.45: (a) A state public official may receive and retain reimbursement or payment of actual and reasonable expenses and an elected official may retain reasonable compensation, for a published work or for the presentation of a talk or participation in a meeting related to a topic specified in sub. (1) if the payment or reimbursement is paid or arranged by the organizer of the event or the publisher of the work.(b) A state public official may receive and retain anything of value if the activity or occasion for which it is given is unrelated to the official's use of the state's time, facilities, services or supplies not generally available to all citizens of this state and the official can show by clear and convincing evidence that the payment or reimbursement was unrelated to and did not arise from the recipient's holding or having held a public office and was paid for a purpose unrelated to the purposes specified in sub. (1).(bm) A state public official may attend a meeting with clubs, conventions, special interest groups, political groups, school groups, and other gatherings, without paying admission costs, to discuss and to interpret legislative, administrative, executive, or judicial processes and proposals and issues initiated by or affecting the state legislature, state government, a department, or the judicial branch. A state public official may not receive food, beverages, or other items included in the cost of admission unless the official pays the event organizer, including a principal or lobbyist, for the actual cost of the food, beverages, or items.(c) A state public official may receive and retain from the state or on behalf of the state transportation, lodging, meals, food or beverage, or reimbursement therefor or payment or reimbursement of actual and reasonable costs that the official can show by clear and convincing evidence were incurred or received on behalf of the state of Wisconsin and primarily for the benefit of the state and not primarily for the private benefit of the official or any other person.(d) A state public official may receive and retain from a political committee under ch. 11 transportation, lodging, meals, food or beverage, or reimbursement therefor or payment or reimbursement of costs permitted and reported in accordance with ch. 11.(e) A state public official who is an officer or employee of the Wisconsin Economic Development Corporation may solicit, receive and retain on behalf of the state anything of value for the purpose of any of the following:1. The sponsorship by the Wisconsin Economic Development Corporation of a trip to a foreign country primarily to promote trade between that country and this state that the Wisconsin Economic Development Corporation can demonstrate through clear and convincing evidence is primarily for the benefit of this state.2. Hosting individuals in order to promote business, economic development, tourism or conferences sponsored by multistate, national or international associations of governments or governmental officials.(em) A state public official who is an officer or employee of the department of tourism may solicit, receive and retain on behalf of the state anything of value for the purpose of hosting individuals in order to promote tourism.(f) A state public official or a local public official may receive and retain from the Wisconsin Economic Development Corporation anything of value which the Wisconsin Economic Development Corporation is authorized to provide under par. (e) and may receive and retain from the department of tourism anything of value which the department of tourism is authorized to provide under par. (em).(g) A state public official who is a member of the Wisconsin commission for the U.S. semiquincentennial commission may solicit, receive, and retain on behalf of the state anything of value for the purposes
* * *