Wis. Stat. § 13.92
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 13.92 - Legislative reference bureau
There is created a bureau to be known as the "Legislative Reference Bureau," headed by the chief of legislative reference bureau. The legislative reference bureau shall be strictly nonpartisan and shall at all times observe the confidential nature of the reference or drafting requests received by it.
* * *
(b)Drafting section. The legislative reference bureau shall provide drafting services equally and impartially and to the limits of its facilities and staff. In the performance of its drafting services, the bureau shall:
1. Prepare in the proper form all legislation to be introduced in the legislature. Only the following persons may use the drafting services of the bureau for this purpose:
a. Any member or member-elect of the legislature and, on behalf of each committee thereof, the chairperson.
b. Any agency, as defined in s. 16.70(1e), created under ch. 13, 14, 15, or 758.
c. The chief clerk of either house of the legislature for requests pertaining to the operation of the legislature.
d. A party caucus of either house of the legislature.
2. Prepare in plain language an analysis of each original measure, to be printed with the measure when it is introduced. On the printed measure, the analysis shall be displayed single-spaced between the title and the enacting clause.
3. As a service to the senate and assembly, and as directed by the chief clerks thereof, enroll all measures passed by the legislature.
a. Promptly after the passage of any bill, any joint resolution amending the constitution, or any other resolution determined by the chief clerks to require enrollment and, in the case of a bill, before it is presented to the governor for approval, the chief clerk of the house in which the measure originated shall deliver the jacket to the bureau which shall enroll the proposal and return the jacket and the required number of copies, including a camera-ready copy of any proposed constitutional amendment and each resolution requiring newspaper publication, to the chief clerk. The camera-ready original of the enrolled proposal shall be retained in the bureau.
* * *
make printed copies available as soon as possible following publication of the act. The number of copies printed, and the quality of paper used, shall be as provided in the joint rules and as further determined by the joint committee on legislative organization.
5. Prepare a biennial list of numerical cross-references in the statutes to other parts of the statutes.
6. Publish the "Laws of Wisconsin" under s. 35.15.
(bm)Revision of statutes. The legislative reference bureau shall prepare the Wisconsin statutes for publication under s. 35.18(1), and for this purpose it:
1. Shall formulate and prepare a definite plan for the order, classification, arrangement, and publication of the statutes, and prepare and at each session of the legislature present bills to the law revision committee of the joint legislative council containing such consolidation, revision, and other matter relating to the statutes as time permits.
2. May renumber any chapter or section of the statutes for the purpose of revision, and shall change reference numbers to agree with any renumbered chapter or section. Where the term "preceding section" or similar expressions are used in the statutes the bureau may change the same by inserting the proper section or chapter reference.
3. May, where the application or effect of a statute, by its terms, depends on the time when the act creating the statute took effect, substitute the actual effective date for the various forms of expression which mean that date, such as "when this act (or chapter, or section) takes effect", or "after (or before) the effective date of this act (or chapter, or section)", in publishing the Wisconsin statutes under s. 35.18(1).
4. May delete useless words such as "of the statutes", "of this section", "hereof", "immediately above", "inclusive" and the like, where such words appear immediately after a chapter, section or subsection reference.
5. May delete useless words in statutory references such as "any of the provisions of" or "any of the requirements of" and the like when they appear immediately before a reference to a chapter, section, subsection or paragraph of the statutes.
* * *