Wis. Stat. § 13.92
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 13.92 - Legislative reference bureau
There is created a bureau to be known as the "Legislative Reference Bureau," headed by the chief of legislative reference bureau. The legislative reference bureau shall be strictly nonpartisan and shall at all times observe the confidential nature of the reference or drafting requests received by it.
* * *
3. Maintain the drafting records of legislation introduced in prior sessions of the legislature and utilize such records to provide information on questions of legislative intent. Such records shall be retained in the offices of the bureau at all times.
4. Utilize the materials assembled in its collection and other suitable materials to prepare studies and reports providing pertinent information regarding subjects which are or may become items of concern to the legislature, other public officials or the public generally, and where warranted publish such reports and studies in the most expeditious manner.
5. Prepare copy for the biennial Wisconsin Blue Book.
6. Beginning with the date of the decennial federal census of population and ending on December 1 of the 2nd year commencing after such census, prepare and publish such street and ward maps of the municipalities in this state as are required to show the boundary lines of congressional and legislative districts based on that census. Following the final approval of the redistricting plans, the bureau shall transfer the maps used to show the district boundaries contained in such plans to the department of administration under s. 16.96(3) (b).
(b)Drafting section. The legislative reference bureau shall provide drafting services equally and impartially and to the limits of its facilities and staff. In the performance of its drafting services, the bureau shall:
1. Prepare in the proper form all legislation to be introduced in the legislature. Only the following persons may use the drafting services of the bureau for this purpose:
a. Any member or member-elect of the legislature and, on behalf of each committee thereof, the chairperson.
b. Any agency, as defined in s. 16.70(1e), created under ch. 13, 14, 15, or 758.
c. The chief clerk of either house of the legislature for requests pertaining to the operation of the legislature.
d. A party caucus of either house of the legislature.
2. Prepare in plain language an analysis of each original measure, to be printed with the measure when it is introduced. On the printed measure, the analysis shall be displayed single-spaced between the title and the enacting clause.
3. As a service to the senate and assembly, and as directed by the chief clerks thereof, enroll all measures passed by the legislature.
a. Promptly after the passage of any bill, any joint resolution amending the constitution, or any other resolution determined by the chief clerks to require enrollment and, in the case of a bill, before it is presented to the governor for approval, the chief clerk of the house in which the measure originated shall deliver the jacket to the bureau which shall enroll the proposal and return the jacket and the required number of copies, including a camera-ready copy of any proposed constitutional amendment and each resolution requiring newspaper publication, to the chief clerk. The camera-ready original of the enrolled proposal shall be retained in the bureau.
b. Of the copies delivered to the chief clerk, one copy shall be used as the official enrolled measure to be authenticated as provided by the rules and, in the case of an enrolled bill, be submitted to the governor for the governor's approval. The remaining copies shall be distributed as provided by the rules and as determined by the chief clerks.
c. Each enrolled proposal, or printed copy thereof, shall carry a heading "State of Wisconsin" as do bills and joint resolutions.
d. After passage of any bill that, if enacted, would create congressional districts under ch. 3, in enrolling the bill for presentation to the governor for approval, the legislative reference bureau shall attach to the bill an appendix containing the population statistics for the congressional districts created under the bill; a statewide map of the congressional districts created under the bill; a map of the congressional districts created under the bill that are in Milwaukee County; and, for any city, village, or town that, under the bill, is divided among 2 or more congressional districts, except a city or village located in more than one county if the district line follows the county line, a detail map illustrating the division of the city, village, or town among the congressional districts.
e. After passage of any bill that, if enacted, would create legislative districts under ch. 4, in enrolling the bill for presentation to the governor for approval, the legislative reference bureau shall attach to the bill an appendix containing the population statistics for the legislative districts created under the bill; a statewide map of each type of legislative district created under the bill; a map of the legislative districts created under the bill that are in Milwaukee County; and, for any city, village, or town that, under the bill, is divided among 2 or more legislative districts, except a city or village located in more than one county if the district line follows the county line, a detail map illustrating the division of the city, village, or town among the legislative districts.
* * *