Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 66.0811 - Municipal public utility revenues(1) A city, village or town owning a public utility is entitled to the same rate of return as permitted for privately owned utilities.(2) The income of a municipal public utility shall first be used to make payments to meet operation, maintenance, depreciation, interest, and debt service fund requirements, local and school tax equivalents, additions and improvements, and other necessary disbursements or indebtedness. Beginning with taxes levied in 1995, payable in 1996, payments for local and school tax equivalents shall at least be equal to the payment made on the property for taxes levied in 1994, payable in 1995, unless a lower payment is authorized by the governing body of the municipality. Income in excess of these requirements may be used to purchase and hold interest bearing bonds, issued for the acquisition of the utility; bonds issued by the United States or any municipal corporation of this state; insurance upon the life of an officer or manager of the utility; or may be paid into the general fund.(3) A city, town or village may use funds derived from its water plant to meet operation, maintenance, depreciation, interest and debt service funds; new construction or equipment or other indebtedness for sewerage construction work other than that which is chargeable against abutting property; or the funds may be placed into the general fund to be used for general city purposes or in a special fund to be used for special municipal purposes.1999 a. 150 ss. 187, 188, 239.