Wis. Stat. § 66.0131
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 66.0131 - Local governmental purchasing
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(a) "Local governmental unit" means a political subdivision of this state, a special purpose district in this state, an agency or corporation of a political subdivision or special purpose district, or a combination or subunit of any of the foregoing.
(b) "Recycled or recovered content" has the meaning given in s. 16.70(13) .
(2) INTERGOVERNMENTAL PURCHASES WITHOUT BIDS. Notwithstanding any statute requiring bids for public purchases, any local governmental unit may make purchases from another unit of government, including the state or federal government, without the intervention of bids.
(3) PURCHASE OF RECYCLED MATERIALS.
(a)
1. A local governmental unit shall, to the extent practicable, make purchasing selections using specifications developed by state agencies under s. 16.72(2) (e) to maximize the purchase of products utilizing recycled or recovered materials.
2. Each local governmental unit shall ensure that the average recycled or recovered content of all paper purchased by the local governmental unit measured as a proportion, by weight, of the fiber content of all paper products purchased in a year, is not less than the following:
a. By 1991, 10 percent of all purchased paper.
b. By 1993, 25 percent of all purchased paper.
c. By 1995, 40 percent of all purchased paper.
(4) PURCHASE OF RECYCLABLE MATERIALS. A local governmental unit shall, to the extent practicable, make purchasing selections using specifications prepared by state agencies under s. 16.72(2) (f) .
(5) LIFE CYCLE COST ESTIMATE. A local governmental unit shall award each order or contract for materials, supplies or equipment on the basis of life cycle cost estimates whenever that action is appropriate. The terms, conditions and evaluation criteria to be applied shall be incorporated into the solicitation of bids or proposals. The life cycle cost formula may include, but is not limited to, the applicable costs of energy efficiency, acquisition and conversion, money, transportation, warehousing and distribution, training, operation and maintenance, and disposition or resale.
1979 c. 122; 1989 a. 335; 1999 a. 9; 1999 a. 150 ss. 346, 347; Stats. 1999 s. 66.0131.