Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 8.19 - Party name(1) The state committee of any party polling less than 75,000 presidential votes in this state in the last election may change the name of the party. The new name may not duplicate that of an existing national party. A certificate of approval by the party's national committee which has been certified by the national committee secretary, the state committee chairperson and the state committee secretary shall be filed with the commission.(2) The new name shall take effect upon certification.(3) Every political party entitled, under s. 5.62, to have its candidates on the partisan primary and general election ballots has exclusive right to the use of the name designating it at any election involving political parties. The commission shall not certify nor the county clerk print the name of any person whose nomination papers indicate a party name comprising a combination of existing party names, qualifying words, phrases, prefixes or suffixes in connection with any existing party name.1973 c. 334 s. 57; 1975 c. 93; 1993 a. 184; 2011 a. 75.