Wis. Stat. § 6.875
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 269
Section 6.875 - Absentee voting in certain residential care facilities and retirement homes
(1) In this section:
(ab) "Adult family home" means a facility that is certified or licensed to operate as an adult family home under s. 50.032 or 50.033.
* * *
(am) "Nursing home" means a facility occupied by 10 or more unrelated individuals for the primary purpose of obtaining full-time personal or nursing care which is necessitated by their physical or mental conditions, but does not include a hospital.
(asm) "Residential care apartment complex" means a facility that is certified or registered to operate as a residential care apartment complex under s. 50.034(1).
(at) "Qualified retirement home" means a retirement home that qualifies under sub. (2) (c) to utilize the procedures under this section.
(b) "Relative" means a spouse or individual related within the 1st, 2nd or 3rd degree of kinship under s. 990.001(16).
(bm) "Residential care facility" means an adult family home, community-based residential facility, nursing home, or residential care apartment complex.
(c) "Retirement home" means a facility occupied as a primary place of abode by 10 or more unrelated individuals.
(d) "Working day" has the meaning given in s. 227.01(14).
(2)
(a) Absentee voting in person inside residential care facilities and qualified retirement homes shall be conducted by municipalities only in the manner prescribed in this section. At any residential care facility or qualified retirement home where a municipality dispatches special voting deputies to conduct absentee voting in person under this section, the procedures prescribed in this section are the exclusive means of absentee voting in person inside that facility or home for electors who are occupants of the facility or home.
(c) The municipal clerk or board of election commissioners of any municipality where a retirement home is located may adopt the procedures under this section for absentee voting in any retirement home located in the municipality if the municipal clerk or board of election commissioners finds that a significant number of the occupants of the retirement home lack adequate transportation to the appropriate polling place, a significant number of the occupants of the retirement home may need assistance in voting, there are a significant number of the occupants of the retirement home aged 60 or over, or there are a significant number of indefinitely confined electors who are occupants of the retirement home.
(3)
* * *