Wis. Stat. § 6.875
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 269
Section 6.875 - Absentee voting in certain residential care facilities and retirement homes
(1) In this section:
(ab) "Adult family home" means a facility that is certified or licensed to operate as an adult family home under s. 50.032 or 50.033.
* * *
(c) The municipal clerk or board of election commissioners of any municipality where a retirement home is located may adopt the procedures under this section for absentee voting in any retirement home located in the municipality if the municipal clerk or board of election commissioners finds that a significant number of the occupants of the retirement home lack adequate transportation to the appropriate polling place, a significant number of the occupants of the retirement home may need assistance in voting, there are a significant number of the occupants of the retirement home aged 60 or over, or there are a significant number of indefinitely confined electors who are occupants of the retirement home.
(3)
(a) An occupant of a qualified retirement home or residential care facility who qualifies as an absent elector and desires to receive an absentee ballot shall make application under s. 6.86(1), (2), or (2m) with the municipal clerk or board of election commissioners of the municipality in which the elector is a resident. Except as provided in sub. (4) (ar), the clerk or board of election commissioners of a municipality receiving an application from an elector who is an occupant of a qualified retirement home or residential care facility located in a different municipality shall, as soon as possible, notify and send an absentee ballot for the elector to the clerk or board of election commissioners of the municipality in which the home or facility is located. Except as provided in sub. (4) (ar), the clerk or board of election commissioners of a municipality receiving an application from an elector who is an occupant of a qualified retirement home or residential care facility located in the municipality but who is a resident of a different municipality shall, as soon as possible, notify and request an absentee ballot from the clerk or board of election commissioners of the municipality in which the elector is a resident. The clerk or board of election commissioners shall make a record of all absentee ballots to be sent, delivered, and voted under this section.
(b) An occupant of a retirement home may vote in person at the polling place serving his or her residence or may apply for and cast an absentee ballot at the election in the same manner as provided for other electors of the municipality where he or she resides. If a retirement home that is not a qualified retirement home is located within a municipality on the same grounds as one or more residential care facilities to which the municipal clerk or board of election commissioners of the municipality dispatches special voting deputies to conduct voting at an election, the municipal clerk or board of election commissioners shall obtain from the management of the retirement home the names and addresses of the occupants of the home. The municipal clerk or board of election commissioners shall then provide the names and addresses to the special voting deputies to verify which residents are eligible to cast their ballots with the special voting deputies.
(4)
(a) For the purpose of absentee voting in qualified retirement homes and residential care facilities, the municipal clerk or board of election commissioners of each municipality in which one or more qualified retirement homes or residential care facilities are located shall appoint at least 2 special voting deputies for the municipality. Except as provided in par. (am), upon application under s. 6.86(1), (2), or (2m) by one or more qualified electors who are occupants of a home or facility, the municipal clerk or board of election commissioners of the municipality in which the home or facility is located shall dispatch 2 special voting deputies to visit the home or facility for the purpose of supervising absentee voting procedure by occupants of the home or facility. The clerk or board of election commissioners shall maintain a list, available to the public upon request, of each home or facility where special voting deputies are dispatched. The list shall include the date and time the deputies intend to visit each home or facility. The 2 deputies designated to visit each qualified retirement home and residential care facility shall be affiliated with different political parties whenever deputies representing different parties are available.
(am) The municipal clerk or board of election commissioners of a municipality need not dispatch special voting deputies to visit any residential care facility unless there are at least 5 registered electors of the municipality who are occupants of the facility.
(ar) As an alternative to absentee voting inside a residential care facility or qualified retirement home, an elector who is an occupant of the facility or home may:
1. Vote in person at the polling place serving his or her residence under s. 6.79(2) or in person at the office of the municipal clerk or board of election commissioners of the municipality where he or she resides under s. 6.86(1) (a) 2; or
2. If the elector maintains a residence outside the facility or home, vote by applying for and casting an absentee ballot by mail under s. 6.86(1) (a) 1 at that residence.
(at) Except as provided in par. (ar), if a qualified elector of a municipality who is an occupant of a residential care facility or qualified retirement home in that municipality requests an absentee ballot for an election and the municipal clerk or board of election commissioners dispatches special voting deputies to that facility or home, the clerk or board of election commissioners shall give the absentee ballot to the special voting deputies who shall personally deliver the ballot to the elector at the time of their visit if they have not finished visiting the facility or home when the request is received.
* * *