Wis. Stat. § 6.86
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 6.86 - Methods for obtaining an absentee ballot
(1)
(a) Any elector of a municipality who is registered to vote whenever required and who qualifies under ss. 6.20 and 6.85 as an absent elector may make written application to the municipal clerk of that municipality for an official ballot by one of the following methods:
* * *
are canvassed under s. 7.52, to the municipal clerk as required in s. 6.88. If application is made under sub. (2) or (2m), the application may be received no later than 5 p.m. on the Friday immediately preceding the election.
(c) If an application is made by mail by a military elector, as defined in s. 6.22(1) (b), the application shall be received no later than 5 p.m. on the Friday immediately preceding the election.
(2)
(a) An elector who is indefinitely confined because of age, physical illness or infirmity or is disabled for an indefinite period may by signing a statement to that effect require that an absentee ballot be sent to the elector automatically for every election. The application form and instructions shall be prescribed by the commission, and furnished upon request to any elector by each municipality. The envelope containing the absentee ballot shall be clearly marked as not forwardable. If any elector is no longer indefinitely confined, the elector shall so notify the municipal clerk.
(b) The mailing list established under this subsection shall be kept current through all possible means. If an elector fails to cast and return an absentee ballot received under this subsection, the clerk shall notify the elector by 1st class letter or postcard that his or her name will be removed from the mailing list unless the clerk receives a renewal of the application within 30 days of the notification. The clerk shall remove from the list the name of each elector who does not apply for renewal within the 30-day period. The clerk shall remove the name of any other elector from the list upon request of the elector or upon receipt of reliable information that an elector no longer qualifies for the service. The clerk shall notify the elector of such action not taken at the elector's request within 5 days, if possible.
(2m)
(a) Except as provided in this subsection, any elector other than an elector who receives an absentee ballot under sub. (2) or s. 6.22(4) or 6.24(4) (c) may by written application filed with the municipal clerk of the municipality where the elector resides require that an absentee ballot be sent to the elector automatically for every election that is held within the same calendar year in which the application is filed. The application form and instructions shall be prescribed by the commission, and furnished upon request to any elector by each municipal clerk. The municipal clerk shall thereupon mail an absentee ballot to the elector for all elections that are held in the municipality during the same calendar year that the application is filed, except that the
* * *