Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 5.64 - General election ballots At general elections all of the following ballots, when necessary, shall be provided for each ward:
(1) OFFICIAL BALLOT. (ag) Except as authorized in s. 5.655, there shall be a separate ballot giving the names of all candidates for president and vice president and for statewide, congressional, legislative, and county o
* * *
for the office of governor and lieutenant governor, the names of the candidates shall be placed in the party column by which nominated or if independent, in a column designated independent. In each column there shall be one choice for the elector to cast a ballot jointly for both offices.(g) Following under the independent candidates for each office, a space shall be provided for the elector to write in the name of a candidate of his or her choice for that office.(2) REFERENDUM BALLOT. (am) There shall be a separate ballot when any proposed constitutional amendment or any other measure or question is submitted to a vote of the people, except as authorized in s. 5.655. The ballot shall give a concise statement of each question in accordance with the act or resolution directing submission in the same form as prescribed by the commission under s. 7.08(1) (a). The question may not be worded in such a manner as to require a negative vote to approve a proposition or an affirmative vote to disapprove a proposition. Unless otherwise expressly provided, this ballot form shall be used at all elections when questions are submitted to a vote of the people.(c) The official referendum ballot prescribed under this subsection shall be utilized at every election, except that the format shall be altered to the extent provided or required by other laws establishing or authorizing referenda to be conducted. Except as authorized in s. 5.655, all referenda shall appear on a separate ballot, but more than one referendum question may appear on the same referendum ballot whenever the questions are numbered and all electors voting the ballot are entitled to vote upon all questions appearing thereon. When more than one state referendum is placed on the same ballot, the commission shall number the questions in chronological sequence. If the legislature submits questions on different dates, the commission shall number the questions sequentially based on the date on which the questions are submitted by the legislature. Except as authorized in s. 5.655, state and county referenda shall appear on a separate ballot from municipal or special district referenda. The form of all referendum ballots shall be substantially the same as that prescribed by the commission under s. 7.08(1) (a).1971 c. 304 s. 29 (2); 1977 c. 26, 427; 1979 c. 260; 1981 c. 79, 175, 377, 391; 1983 a. 484; 1985 a. 304; 1987 a. 391; 1989 a. 31, 192; 1991 a. 316; 1999 a. 182; 2005 a. 149; 2011 a. 23, 115.