Wis. Stat. § 972.15
The defendant was not denied due process because the trial judge refused to order a psychiatric examination and have a psychiatric evaluation included in the presentence report. Hanson v. State, 48 Wis. 2d 203, 179 N.W.2d 909 (1970). It is not error for the court to fail to order a presentence investigation, especially when the record contains much information as to the defenda
* * *
it, subject to the requirement that the defendant keep the information in the report confidential and the circuit court's prerogative to redact identifying information of persons who provided information for the report. State v. Parent, 2006 WI 132, 298 Wis. 2d 63, 725 N.W.2d 915, 05-0661. In a no-merit appeal, as the attorney general is often the state's successor to the district attorney for purposes of this section, the attorney general's office after sentencing must make its request to obtain a copy of the presentence investigation report and to disclose its contents in the state's brief with the circuit court. State v. Parent, 2006 WI 132, 298 Wis. 2d 63, 725 N.W.2d 915, 05-0661. Suchocki does not extend to a situation in which the probation agent who prepared the PSI was married to another probation agent, and the two agents together were responsible for his supervision. Suchocki was based on the conflict of interest between the prosecutor, as an agent of the state and the adversary of the defendant, and the presentence investigator, who must serve as the neutral agent of an independent judiciary. When both the author of the PSI and his or her spouse are probation agents with joint responsibility for supervision, there is no inherent conflict of interest. State v. Thexton, 2007 WI App 11, 298 Wis. 2d 263, 727 N.W.2d 560, 05-3109. The right to consultation with counsel before a presentence interview does not include a right to be apprised of all lines of questioning before the interview occurs. State v. Thexton, 2007 WI App 11, 298 Wis. 2d 263, 727 N.W.2d 560, 05-3109. In a merit appeal, parties who are entitled "to have and keep a copy" of a presentence investigation report (PSI) under sub. (4m) need not ask any court's permission to reference the PSI in an appellate brief. Parties may reference information from the PSI that does not reveal confidential information and that is relevant to the appeal. In the Matter of State v. Michael B. Buchanan, 2013 WI 31, 346 Wis. 2d 735, 828 N.W.2d 847, 12-0544. Courts do not have either express or implied statutory authority to order the destruction of presentence investigation reports. This section, the administrative code, and Supreme Court Rules on record retention implicate principles of preservation and confidentiality, not destruction. State v. Melton, 2013 WI 65, 349 Wis. 2d 48, 834 N.W.2d 345, 11-1770. Insuring the accuracy of the presentence investigation report in the Wisconsin correctional system. 1986 WLR 613.